NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Marlene Corujo, MD

Urology Physician · Jamaica, NY

Marlene Corujo, MD is a urology physician with a practice address in Jamaica, New York, and NPI 1063465987, issued on May 19, 2006. Check the license (New York 209412, as entered in NPPES) on the NYS Education Department, Office of the Professions; the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.

Record from CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 · Medicare files 2023 and 2024 · method · Verify with CMS →

NPPES recordNPPES file of Aug 9, 2026
1063465987
Name
Marlene Corujo
Credential
MD
Primary taxonomy
Urology Physician 208800000X
License number
209412 NY
Self-reported in NPPES; status is on the state search
Practice location
18005 Hillside Ave, Jamaica, NY 11432
Phone
(718) 262-6300
Enumerated
May 19, 2006
Record last updated
Jul 13, 2026
Fax
(718) 262-7045
Medicaid ID
01828202 NY
Medicare enrollment
Enrolled (PECOS I20040520000791); accepts Medicare assignment
Medical or professional school
Yale University School Of Medicine, 1992
Entity
Type 1 · individual
Public record from CMS NPPES (open it on the CMS NPI Registry). Enrollment, assignment, school and telehealth: CMS Doctors and Clinicians file, Aug 2026. A record is not a license: verify it with the state board.
Download card Updates feed

Also registered at 18005 Hillside Ave

A shared address usually means a shared clinic or building; it does not show who employs whom.

  1. Najma Ahmed, MDInternal Medicine Physician1043253099
  2. Abid AkramPodiatrist1598734774
  3. Karuna BalkaranAdult Health Nurse Practitioner1982150157
  4. Vanessa Baumback, LCSWClinical Social Worker1598048019
  5. Dolores Borres, PTPhysical Therapist1104121565
  6. Lissiamma Chacko, MDPediatrics Physician1134167919

Verify Marlene Corujo in five checks

  1. 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
  2. 2LicenseActive license and public ordersNYS Education Department, Office of the Professions
    Search for license 209412
    Check the board
  3. 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
  4. 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
  5. 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS AOA NCCPA AANPNot checked
Open the New York license search

PlainDoctor does not match the HHS-OIG exclusion list to individual records: most entries carry no NPI. Search the OIG exclusion list by name.

Is this page about you? You can ask us to correct, restrict or remove it: how.

44% fewer Medicare Part D claims than the average urology physician in 2024

747 Medicare Part D claims for 209 beneficiaries, against an average of 1,340 among the 10,782 providers of this specialty who prescribed in Part D. Brand-name drugs were 4% of claims.

  1. Marlene Corujo747
  2. Specialty average1,340

Most prescribed

  1. Finasteride212 claims
  2. Tamsulosin Hcl210 claims
  3. Sulfamethoxazole-Trimethoprim52 claims
  4. Amoxicillin-Clavulanate Potass43 claims
  5. Nitrofurantoin Mono-Macro37 claims
  6. Oxybutynin Chloride Er33 claims

Source: CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers by Provider and Drug, 2024 (data.cms.gov). Part D covers prescriptions for Medicare patients only; drugs with fewer than 11 claims are not published.

The MIPS final score for 2023 (Medicare payment program): 91.3 of 100

The Merit-based Incentive Payment System score is reported for this clinician. Four categories are weighted into the final score; the average among 454,083 clinicians with a measured score was 83.5.

  1. Qualityout of 100 · 30% of the final score74.9
  2. Costnot scored (reweighted)
  3. Promoting interoperabilityout of 100 · 25%91.7
  4. Improvement activities40 of 40 points · 15%100.0

Source: CMS Quality Payment Program, MIPS performance year 2023; category weights for 2023 (qpp.cms.gov).

Bills Medicare through one group practice

  1. North Shore-Lij Medical PCFresh Meadows, NY

Source: CMS Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (the group practices a clinician bills Medicare through) (data.cms.gov).

Marlene Corujo among 1,091 urology physician records in New York

Marlene Corujo, MD is one of 1,091 urology physician records with a practice address in New York. 80% of them appear in a Medicare file (Part D prescribing, MIPS, Open Payments or Medicare group billing); this one does. Its NPI, issued in 2006, is newer than 13% of them.

  • NPI issued2006 · 13% of these records are older, 47% newer
  • In a Medicare fileYes · 80% of these records are
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians fileYes · 67% of these records are
  • Graduated1992 · median 2000 among the 735 with a school on file
  • Record last updated2026 · 66% of these records were not updated in five years or more

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026, every record with primary taxonomy 208800000X and a New York practice address; Medicare files: CMS Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024, Doctors and Clinicians (data.cms.gov).

Urology Physician providers in New York

There are 1,091 urology physician records in New York.

The 8 urology physician records with the nearest ZIP codes

  1. Diana Hurewitz, M.D.Jamaica, NY 114321356468425
  2. Manzoor Mahbub, SAJamaica, NY 114321902464720
  3. Odinachi Schulle, DOJamaica, NY 114321306333901
  4. Michael Ciatto, M.D.Queens Village, NY 114271346569605
  5. Philippa Cheetham, MBCHB (HONS) MD MRCSKew Gardens, NY 114151174772735
  6. Ihab Awad, M.D.Middle Village, NY 113791649254178
  7. Omid Hakimian, MDMiddle Village, NY 113791164418166
  8. Paul Aaronson, MDForest Hills, NY 113751518941293

Common questions

What is Marlene Corujo, MD's NPI number?

Marlene Corujo, MD's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1063465987, issued on May 19, 2006. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.

Where is Marlene Corujo, MD located?

The NPPES record lists a practice address at 18005 Hillside Ave, Jamaica, NY, 11432. Phone: (718) 262-6300. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.

How can I verify Marlene Corujo, MD's license?

NPPES lists New York license number 209412, as entered by the provider. Search the NYS Education Department, Office of the Professions at https://www.op.nysed.gov/services/verifications/online-verification-searches. The NPPES record confirms identity only; the state search shows license status, expiration and public orders.

How much does Marlene Corujo, MD prescribe under Medicare Part D?

In 2024, Marlene Corujo, MD had 747 Medicare Part D claims for 209 beneficiaries; the average among urology physician prescribers was 1,340. Part D covers Medicare prescriptions only.

What is Marlene Corujo, MD's MIPS final score?

The 2023 MIPS final score is 91.3 of 100. The average among 454,083 clinicians with a measured score was 83.5.

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.