Matthew Amara, D.O.
Family Medicine Physician · Putnam, CT
Matthew Amara, D.O. is a family medicine physician with a practice address in Putnam, Connecticut, and NPI 1275588493, issued on May 24, 2006. Check the license on the Connecticut Medical Examining Board; the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.
- Name
- Matthew Amara
- Credential
- D.O.
- Primary taxonomy
- Family Medicine Physician 207Q00000X
- Practice location
- 202 Pomfret St, Putnam, CT 06260
- Phone
- (860) 963-7917
- Enumerated
- May 24, 2006
- Entity
- Type 1 · individual
Also registered at 202 Pomfret St
A shared address usually means a shared clinic or building; it does not show who employs whom.
- Danielle Alves, APRNFamily Nurse Practitioner1295177434
- Jennifer BlanchetteSocial Worker1699543074
- Taylor Bradshaw, DMDGeneral Practice Dentistry1013655364
- Elizabeth Brewster-Gregg, LCSWClinical Social Worker1841435880
- Stephanie BurnhamClinical Social Worker1811772403
- Kaleena Crooks, NPFamily Nurse Practitioner1639717408
Verify Matthew Amara in five checks
- 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
- 2LicenseActive license and public ordersConnecticut Medical Examining BoardCheck the board
- 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
- 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
- 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS, AOA, NCCPA, AANPNot checked
69% fewer Medicare Part D claims than the average family medicine physician in 2024
1,094 Medicare Part D claims for 147 beneficiaries, against an average of 3,519 among the 111,126 providers of this specialty who prescribed in Part D. Brand-name drugs were 8% of claims. 12 claims were for opioids.
Most prescribed
- Amlodipine Besylate71 claims
- Levothyroxine Sodium66 claims
- Atorvastatin Calcium50 claims
- Rosuvastatin Calcium45 claims
- Alprazolam44 claims
- Hydrochlorothiazide41 claims
Source: CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers by Provider and Drug, 2024 (data.cms.gov). Part D covers prescriptions for Medicare patients only; drugs with fewer than 11 claims are not published.
One hospital or facility affiliation
- Generations Family Health Center IncWillimantic, CT
Source: CMS Doctors and Clinicians affiliations; Hospital General Information (Care Compare) (data.cms.gov). Star ratings are CMS hospital ratings, not ratings of this provider.
22 family medicine physician records list a Putnam practice address
They are 22 of the 512 NPPES records with a Putnam practice address, and 923 family medicine physician records in Connecticut.
All 22 in Putnam → All 923 in Connecticut → Every provider in Putnam →
Other family medicine physician records in Connecticut
- Thomas Abbenante, M.D.Milford, CT1821232034
- Yadira Acevedo, MDPortland, CT1093991077
- Rodrigo Acosta, M.D.Stamford, CT1023102092
- Momina Afrede, DOVernon, CT1750842951
- Alireza Afshar, MDNewtown, CT1750401071
- Manju Aggarwal, MDNewington, CT1952480840
- Thomas Agresta, M.D.Hartford, CT1194775965
- Faustina Agyapong, APRN, FNP-CMiddletown, CT1619482510
- Karren AgyekumEast Hampton, CT1508296542
- James Ahern, M.D.Ridgefield, CT1356385868
Common questions
What is Matthew Amara, D.O.'s NPI number?
Matthew Amara, D.O.'s National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1275588493, issued on May 24, 2006. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.
Where is Matthew Amara, D.O. located?
The NPPES record lists a practice address at 202 Pomfret St, Putnam, CT, 06260. Phone: (860) 963-7917. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.
How can I verify Matthew Amara, D.O.'s license?
Search the Connecticut Medical Examining Board at https://www.elicense.ct.gov/Lookup/LicenseLookup.aspx. The NPPES record confirms identity only; the state search shows license status, expiration and public orders.
How much does Matthew Amara, D.O. prescribe under Medicare Part D?
In 2024, Matthew Amara, D.O. had 1,094 Medicare Part D claims for 147 beneficiaries; the average among family medicine physician prescribers was 3,519. Part D covers Medicare prescriptions only.
Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), loaded Aug 27, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.
Every figure on PlainDoctor is rendered directly from the federal CMS NPPES registry, Medicare Part D, MIPS, and Open Payments records, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 27, 2026.