NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Matthew Mejia

Sports Medicine (Family Medicine) Physician · El Segundo, CA

Matthew Mejia is a sports medicine (family medicine) physician with a practice address in El Segundo, California, and NPI 1013371400, issued on Apr 11, 2016. Check the license (California A152301, as entered in NPPES) on the Medical Board of California; the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.

Record from CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 · Medicare files 2024 · method · Verify with CMS →

NPPES recordNPPES file of Aug 9, 2026
1013371400
Name
Matthew Mejia
Primary taxonomy
Sports Medicine (Family Medicine) Physician 207QS0010X
License number
A152301 CA
Self-reported in NPPES; status is on the state search
Practice location
2110 E EL Segundo Blvd Ste 200, El Segundo, CA 90245
Phone
(310) 517-7030
Enumerated
Apr 11, 2016
Record last updated
Jul 11, 2022
Medicare enrollment
Enrolled (PECOS I20190807001790); accepts Medicare assignment
Medical or professional school
University Of California, Geffen School Of Medicine, 2016
Telehealth
Offers telehealth (CMS)
Entity
Type 1 · individual
Public record from CMS NPPES (open it on the CMS NPI Registry). Enrollment, assignment, school and telehealth: CMS Doctors and Clinicians file, Aug 2026. A record is not a license: verify it with the state board.
Download card Updates feed

Also registered at 2110 E EL Segundo Blvd Ste 200

A shared address usually means a shared clinic or building; it does not show who employs whom.

  1. Leah Shapiro, MDFamily Medicine Physician1174101810

Verify Matthew Mejia in five checks

  1. 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
  2. 2LicenseActive license and public ordersMedical Board of California
    Search for license A152301
    Check the board
  3. 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
  4. 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
  5. 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS AOA NCCPA AANPNot checked
Open the California license search

PlainDoctor does not match the HHS-OIG exclusion list to individual records: most entries carry no NPI. Search the OIG exclusion list by name.

Is this page about you? You can ask us to correct, restrict or remove it: how.

2.4 times the Medicare Part D claims of the average sports medicine (family medicine) physician in 2024

2,042 Medicare Part D claims for 321 beneficiaries, against an average of 855 among the 2,237 providers of this specialty who prescribed in Part D.

  1. Matthew Mejia2,042
  2. Specialty average855

Most prescribed

  1. Atorvastatin Calcium432 claims
  2. Lisinopril168 claims
  3. Amlodipine Besylate100 claims
  4. Levothyroxine Sodium93 claims
  5. Rosuvastatin Calcium69 claims
  6. Losartan Potassium66 claims

Source: CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers by Provider and Drug, 2024 (data.cms.gov). Part D covers prescriptions for Medicare patients only; drugs with fewer than 11 claims are not published.

Industry payments in 2024: $37.93

2 payments; by number, the most common kind was food and beverage; the largest payer was Pfizer Inc. The 1,218 providers of this specialty with any payment received $781.49 on average. Payments are reported by manufacturers, not by the provider, and are not a sign of wrongdoing.

  1. Matthew Mejia$37.93
  2. Specialty average$781.49

Source: CMS Open Payments, program year 2024 (openpaymentsdata.cms.gov); average among providers of this specialty with at least one payment.

Bills Medicare through one group practice

  1. Torrance Health Association IncTorrance, CA

Source: CMS Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (the group practices a clinician bills Medicare through) (data.cms.gov).

Matthew Mejia among 266 sports medicine (family medicine) physician records in California

Matthew Mejia is one of 266 sports medicine (family medicine) physician records with a practice address in California. 84% of them appear in a Medicare file (Part D prescribing, MIPS, Open Payments or Medicare group billing); this one does. Its NPI, issued in 2016, is newer than 69% of them.

  • NPI issued2016 · 69% of these records are older, 28% newer
  • In a Medicare fileYes · 84% of these records are
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians fileYes · 71% of these records are
  • Graduated2016 · median 2012 among the 190 with a school on file
  • Record last updated2022 · 43% of these records were not updated in five years or more

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026, every record with primary taxonomy 207QS0010X and a California practice address; Medicare files: CMS Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024, Doctors and Clinicians (data.cms.gov).

Sports Medicine (Family Medicine) Physician providers in California

There are 266 sports medicine (family medicine) physician records in California.

The 8 sports medicine (family medicine) physician records with the nearest ZIP codes

  1. Artis Woodward, MDHawthorne, CA 902501023201100
  2. David Schechter, M.D.Culver City, CA 902321205827045
  3. Benjamin Noble, DOMarina Del Rey, CA 902921619537750
  4. Cathia Vazquez, M.D.Marina Del Rey, CA 902921003104548
  5. Jack Chen, MDSanta Monica, CA 904031922685924
  6. Belinda Ko, MDSanta Monica, CA 904031710999867
  7. Kimberly BurbankSanta Monica, CA 904041326789470
  8. Brian DonohoeSanta Monica, CA 904041669978862

Common questions

What is Matthew Mejia's NPI number?

Matthew Mejia's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1013371400, issued on Apr 11, 2016. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.

Where is Matthew Mejia located?

The NPPES record lists a practice address at 2110 E EL Segundo Blvd Ste 200, El Segundo, CA, 90245. Phone: (310) 517-7030. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.

How can I verify Matthew Mejia's license?

NPPES lists California license number A152301, as entered by the provider. Search the Medical Board of California at https://www.mbc.ca.gov/License-Verification/default.aspx. The NPPES record confirms identity only; the state search shows license status, expiration and public orders.

How much does Matthew Mejia prescribe under Medicare Part D?

In 2024, Matthew Mejia had 2,042 Medicare Part D claims for 321 beneficiaries; the average among sports medicine (family medicine) physician prescribers was 855. Part D covers Medicare prescriptions only.

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.