NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Michael Edward Anderson, D.D.S

General Practice Dentistry · Hagerstown, MD

Michael Edward Anderson, D.D.S is a general practice dentistry with a practice address in Hagerstown, Maryland, and NPI 1275551319, issued on Jul 17, 2006. Check the license (Maryland 5413, as entered in NPPES) with the Maryland board that licenses this profession; the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.

Record from CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 · Medicare files 2024 · method · Verify with CMS →

NPPES recordNPPES file of Aug 9, 2026
1275551319
Name
Michael Edward Anderson
Credential
D.D.S
Primary taxonomy
General Practice Dentistry 1223G0001X
License number
5413 MD
Self-reported in NPPES; status is on the state search
Practice location
18709 Crestwood Dr, Hagerstown, MD 21742
Phone
(301) 797-6841
Enumerated
Jul 17, 2006
Record last updated
Jul 8, 2007 (not updated in 19 years: call before relying on the address or phone)
Fax
(301) 739-7965
Entity
Type 1 · individual
Public record from CMS NPPES (open it on the CMS NPI Registry). A record is not a license: verify it with the state board.
Download card Updates feed

Also registered at 18709 Crestwood Dr

A shared address usually means a shared clinic or building; it does not show who employs whom.

  1. Kaitlyn Mades, RDHDental Hygienist1225963119

Verify Michael Edward Anderson in five checks

  1. 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
  2. 2LicenseActive license and public ordersWhich Maryland board licenses this profession
    Search for license 5413
    Check the board
  3. 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
  4. 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
  5. 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS AOA NCCPA AANPNot checked
Find the Maryland license search

PlainDoctor does not match the HHS-OIG exclusion list to individual records: most entries carry no NPI. Search the OIG exclusion list by name.

Is this page about you? You can ask us to correct, restrict or remove it: how.

Industry payments in 2024: $150.00

1 payment: consulting fee; the largest payer was Align Technology, Inc. The 41,669 providers of this specialty with any payment received $597.01 on average. Payments are reported by manufacturers, not by the provider, and are not a sign of wrongdoing.

  1. Michael Anderson$150.00
  2. Specialty average$597.01

Source: CMS Open Payments, program year 2024 (openpaymentsdata.cms.gov); average among providers of this specialty with at least one payment.

Michael Edward Anderson among 2,408 general practice dentistry records in Maryland

Michael Edward Anderson, D.D.S is one of 2,408 general practice dentistry records with a practice address in Maryland. 62% of them appear in a Medicare file (Part D prescribing, MIPS, Open Payments or Medicare group billing); this one does. Its NPI, issued in 2006, is newer than 4% of them.

  • NPI issued2006 · 4% of these records are older, 72% newer
  • In a Medicare fileYes · 62% of these records are
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians fileNo · under 1% of these records are
  • Record last updated2007 · 72% of these records were not updated in five years or more

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026, every record with primary taxonomy 1223G0001X and a Maryland practice address; Medicare files: CMS Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024, Doctors and Clinicians (data.cms.gov).

51 general practice dentistry records list a practice address in Hagerstown

They are 51 of the 2,414 NPPES records with a practice address in Hagerstown, and 2,408 general practice dentistry records in Maryland.

The 8 general practice dentistry records with the nearest ZIP codes

  1. Shariq Baqai, DDSHagerstown, MD 217421831295872
  2. Sunanda Bhushan, DDSHagerstown, MD 217421548302284
  3. Everett Eklund, DDSHagerstown, MD 217421982715108
  4. Kristin Horman, DDSHagerstown, MD 217421912008764
  5. Per Houmann, DDSHagerstown, MD 217421912073644
  6. Thomas McCafferty, DDSHagerstown, MD 217421790981363
  7. Tamra Peeke, DDSHagerstown, MD 217421124358049
  8. Christopher Seese, D.M.DHagerstown, MD 217421770677833

Common questions

What is Michael Edward Anderson, D.D.S's NPI number?

Michael Edward Anderson, D.D.S's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1275551319, issued on Jul 17, 2006. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.

Where is Michael Edward Anderson, D.D.S located?

The NPPES record lists a practice address at 18709 Crestwood Dr, Hagerstown, MD, 21742. Phone: (301) 797-6841. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.

How can I verify Michael Edward Anderson, D.D.S's license?

NPPES lists Maryland license number 5413, as entered by the provider. Search the Maryland board that licenses this profession; the NPPES record confirms identity only.

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.