NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Michele Giles Romero, APRN

Nurse Practitioner · Tolland, CT

Michele Giles Romero, APRN is a nurse practitioner with a practice address in Tolland, Connecticut, and NPI 1144728841, issued on Jan 28, 2018. Check the license (Connecticut 7546, as entered in NPPES) with the Connecticut board that licenses this profession; the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.

Record from CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 · Medicare files 2024 · method · Verify with CMS →

NPPES recordNPPES file of Aug 9, 2026
1144728841
Name
Michele Giles Romero
Credential
APRN
Primary taxonomy
Nurse Practitioner 363L00000X
License numbers
7546 CT
RN203074 MA
Self-reported in NPPES; status is on the state search
Practice location
6 Fieldstone Cmns Ste D, Tolland, CT 06084
Phone
(860) 875-2099
Enumerated
Jan 28, 2018
Record last updated
Sep 6, 2018 (not updated in 8 years: call before relying on the address or phone)
Fax
(860) 979-0056
Medicare enrollment
Enrolled (PECOS I20201104002064); accepts Medicare assignment
Telehealth
Offers telehealth (CMS)
Entity
Type 1 · individual
Public record from CMS NPPES (open it on the CMS NPI Registry). Enrollment, assignment, school and telehealth: CMS Doctors and Clinicians file, Aug 2026. A record is not a license: verify it with the state board.
Download card Updates feed

Also registered at 6 Fieldstone Cmns Ste D

A shared address usually means a shared clinic or building; it does not show who employs whom.

  1. Ryan Maringola, PAMedical Physician Assistant1376739623

Verify Michele Giles Romero in five checks

  1. 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
  2. 2LicenseActive license and public ordersWhich Connecticut board licenses this profession
    Search for license 7546
    Check the board
  3. 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
  4. 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
  5. 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS AOA NCCPA AANPNot checked
Find the Connecticut license search

PlainDoctor does not match the HHS-OIG exclusion list to individual records: most entries carry no NPI. Search the OIG exclusion list by name.

Is this page about you? You can ask us to correct, restrict or remove it: how.

70% fewer Medicare Part D claims than the average nurse practitioner in 2024

335 Medicare Part D claims for 31 beneficiaries, against an average of 1,109 among the 54,319 providers of this specialty who prescribed in Part D.

  1. Michele Romero335
  2. Specialty average1,109

Most prescribed

  1. Sertraline Hcl82 claims
  2. Trazodone Hcl74 claims
  3. Bupropion Hcl Sr42 claims
  4. Olanzapine18 claims
  5. Aripiprazole14 claims
  6. Methylphenidate Er12 claims

Source: CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers by Provider and Drug, 2024 (data.cms.gov). Part D covers prescriptions for Medicare patients only; drugs with fewer than 11 claims are not published.

Bills Medicare through one group practice

  1. Mindful Therapy Group PCMountlake Terrace, WA

Source: CMS Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (the group practices a clinician bills Medicare through) (data.cms.gov).

Michele Giles Romero among 922 nurse practitioner records in Connecticut

Michele Giles Romero, APRN is one of 922 nurse practitioner records with a practice address in Connecticut. 72% of them appear in a Medicare file (Part D prescribing, MIPS, Open Payments or Medicare group billing); this one does. Its NPI, issued in 2018, is newer than 55% of them.

  • NPI issued2018 · 55% of these records are older, 42% newer
  • In a Medicare fileYes · 72% of these records are
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians fileYes · 57% of these records are
  • Graduated2017 · median 2018 among the 522 with a school on file
  • Record last updated2018 · 51% of these records were not updated in five years or more

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026, every record with primary taxonomy 363L00000X and a Connecticut practice address; Medicare files: CMS Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024, Doctors and Clinicians (data.cms.gov).

2 nurse practitioner records list a practice address in Tolland

They are 2 of the 162 NPPES records with a practice address in Tolland, and 922 nurse practitioner records in Connecticut.

The 8 nurse practitioner records with the nearest ZIP codes

  1. Julie Burns, APRNTolland, CT 060841700841301
  2. Christina Solomito, FNP-CUnionville, CT 060851508375080
  3. Elaine Gayeski, APRNEnfield, CT 060821821307653
  4. Karen Krustapentus, APRN, BCEnfield, CT 060821285660860
  5. Maja Matwiejczuk, FNP APRNEnfield, CT 060821093276750
  6. Melissa MoynihanEnfield, CT 060821043032444
  7. Keri MurrayEnfield, CT 060821851302780
  8. Alicia Pare, APRNEnfield, CT 060821902723919

Common questions

What is Michele Giles Romero, APRN's NPI number?

Michele Giles Romero, APRN's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1144728841, issued on Jan 28, 2018. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.

Where is Michele Giles Romero, APRN located?

The NPPES record lists a practice address at 6 Fieldstone Cmns Ste D, Tolland, CT, 06084. Phone: (860) 875-2099. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.

How can I verify Michele Giles Romero, APRN's license?

NPPES lists Connecticut license number 7546, as entered by the provider. Search the Connecticut board that licenses this profession; the NPPES record confirms identity only.

How much does Michele Giles Romero, APRN prescribe under Medicare Part D?

In 2024, Michele Giles Romero, APRN had 335 Medicare Part D claims for 31 beneficiaries; the average among nurse practitioner prescribers was 1,109. Part D covers Medicare prescriptions only.

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.