NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Mirza Baig, M.D.

Pulmonary Disease Physician · Webster, TX

Mirza Baig, M.D. is a pulmonary disease physician with a practice address in Webster, Texas, and NPI 1467805606, issued on Jul 22, 2016. Check the license (Texas T1643, as entered in NPPES) on the Texas Medical Board; the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.

Record from CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 · Medicare files 2023 and 2024 · method · Verify with CMS →

NPPES recordNPPES file of Aug 9, 2026
1467805606
Name
Mirza Baig
Credential
M.D.
Primary taxonomy
Pulmonary Disease Physician 207RP1001X
License number
T1643 TX
Self-reported in NPPES; status is on the state search
Practice location
200 Blossom St, Webster, TX 77598
Phone
(832) 632-6500
Enumerated
Jul 22, 2016
Record last updated
Jul 5, 2022
Fax
(209) 468-7042
Medicare enrollment
Enrolled (PECOS I20220705001502); accepts Medicare assignment
Entity
Type 1 · individual
Public record from CMS NPPES (open it on the CMS NPI Registry). Enrollment, assignment, school and telehealth: CMS Doctors and Clinicians file, Aug 2026. A record is not a license: verify it with the state board.
Download card Updates feed

Also registered at 200 Blossom St

A shared address usually means a shared clinic or building; it does not show who employs whom.

  1. Imtiaz Ahmed, MD MCPS FACP FCCPPulmonary Disease Physician1215108907
  2. Hazel Alejandria, NPAcute Care Nurse Practitioner1144058389
  3. Sara Bedrosian, M.S., CCC-SLPSpeech-Language Pathologist1841651932
  4. Marieflor Bocado, FNP-CFamily Nurse Practitioner1215498696
  5. Mark Bocado, NPFamily Nurse Practitioner1164929881
  6. Anthony Chavez, M. D.Obstetrics & Gynecology Physician1962445593

Verify Mirza Baig in five checks

  1. 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
  2. 2LicenseActive license and public ordersTexas Medical Board
    Search for license T1643
    Check the board
  3. 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
  4. 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
  5. 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS AOA NCCPA AANPNot checked
Open the Texas license search

PlainDoctor does not match the HHS-OIG exclusion list to individual records: most entries carry no NPI. Search the OIG exclusion list by name.

Is this page about you? You can ask us to correct, restrict or remove it: how.

98% fewer Medicare Part D claims than the average pulmonary disease physician in 2024

22 Medicare Part D claims, against an average of 1,425 among the 11,596 providers of this specialty who prescribed in Part D.

  1. Mirza Baig22
  2. Specialty average1,425

Source: CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers by Provider and Drug, 2024 (data.cms.gov). Part D covers prescriptions for Medicare patients only; drugs with fewer than 11 claims are not published.

The practice group's MIPS final score for 2023 (Medicare payment program): 75 of 100

The Merit-based Incentive Payment System score is reported for the practice group, not for one clinician alone. Four categories are weighted into the final score; the average among 454,083 clinicians with a measured score was 83.5.

  1. Qualityout of 100 · 30% of the final score73.8
  2. Costout of 100 · 30%47.8
  3. Promoting interoperabilityout of 100 · 25%94.0
  4. Improvement activities40 of 40 points · 15%100.0

Source: CMS Quality Payment Program, MIPS performance year 2023, group reporting; category weights for 2023 (qpp.cms.gov).

Bills Medicare through one group practice

  1. Utmb Faculty Group PracticeGalveston, TX

Source: CMS Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (the group practices a clinician bills Medicare through) (data.cms.gov).

Mirza Baig among 967 pulmonary disease physician records in Texas

Mirza Baig, M.D. is one of 967 pulmonary disease physician records with a practice address in Texas. 88% of them appear in a Medicare file (Part D prescribing, MIPS, Open Payments or Medicare group billing); this one does. Its NPI, issued in 2016, is newer than 87% of them.

  • NPI issued2016 · 87% of these records are older, 11% newer
  • In a Medicare fileYes · 88% of these records are
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians fileYes · 80% of these records are
  • Graduated2016 · median 2001 among the 773 with a school on file
  • Record last updated2022 · 48% of these records were not updated in five years or more

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026, every record with primary taxonomy 207RP1001X and a Texas practice address; Medicare files: CMS Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024, Doctors and Clinicians (data.cms.gov).

18 pulmonary disease physician records list a practice address in Webster

They are 18 of the 1,514 NPPES records with a practice address in Webster, and 967 pulmonary disease physician records in Texas.

The 8 pulmonary disease physician records with the nearest ZIP codes

  1. Emran Abu Atherah, M.DWebster, TX 775981356570220
  2. Imtiaz Ahmed, MD MCPS FACP FCCPWebster, TX 775981215108907
  3. Majd Alnas, MDWebster, TX 775981396944658
  4. Mohammad Baba, MDWebster, TX 775981699764811
  5. Farooq Cheema, M.B.,B.S., M.D.Webster, TX 775981730336868
  6. Maher Dahdel, MDWebster, TX 775981104001031
  7. Mahmood Dweik, M.D.Webster, TX 775981245228741
  8. Niranjan Iyer, M.D.Webster, TX 775981174583751

Common questions

What is Mirza Baig, M.D.'s NPI number?

Mirza Baig, M.D.'s National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1467805606, issued on Jul 22, 2016. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.

Where is Mirza Baig, M.D. located?

The NPPES record lists a practice address at 200 Blossom St, Webster, TX, 77598. Phone: (832) 632-6500. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.

How can I verify Mirza Baig, M.D.'s license?

NPPES lists Texas license number T1643, as entered by the provider. Search the Texas Medical Board at https://profile.tmb.state.tx.us/Search.aspx. The NPPES record confirms identity only; the state search shows license status, expiration and public orders.

How much does Mirza Baig, M.D. prescribe under Medicare Part D?

In 2024, Mirza Baig, M.D. had 22 Medicare Part D claims; the average among pulmonary disease physician prescribers was 1,425. Part D covers Medicare prescriptions only.

What is Mirza Baig, M.D.'s MIPS final score?

The 2023 MIPS final score is 75 of 100, reported for the practice group. The average among 454,083 clinicians with a measured score was 83.5.

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.