NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Monica L. Prudencio, MD

Clinical Neurophysiology Physician · Richmond, VA

Monica L. Prudencio, MD is a clinical neurophysiology physician with a practice address in Richmond, Virginia, and NPI 1043954423, issued on Apr 22, 2022. Check the license (Virginia 0101289600, as entered in NPPES) on the Virginia Department of Health Professions; the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.

Record from CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 · Medicare files 2024 · method · Verify with CMS →

NPPES recordNPPES file of Aug 9, 2026
1043954423
Name
Monica L. Prudencio
Credential
MD
Primary taxonomy
Clinical Neurophysiology Physician 2084N0600X
License number
0101289600 VA
Self-reported in NPPES; status is on the state search
Practice location
417 N 11TH St, Richmond, VA 23298
Phone
(804) 828-9350
Enumerated
Apr 22, 2022
Record last updated
Jun 14, 2026
Fax
(804) 807-7949
Entity
Type 1 · individual
Public record from CMS NPPES (open it on the CMS NPI Registry). A record is not a license: verify it with the state board.
Download card Updates feed

Also registered at 417 N 11TH St

A shared address usually means a shared clinic or building; it does not show who employs whom.

  1. Amir AbbasiInternal Medicine Physician1851233548
  2. Brian Aboff, MDInternal Medicine Physician1225013543
  3. Essa Abuhelaiqa, MDStudent in an Organized Health Care Education/Training Program1780972844
  4. Vishal Aggroia, MDInternal Medicine Physician1538912951
  5. Amman Akram, MDInternal Medicine Physician1871436105
  6. Motaz Al Yafi, MDThoracic Surgery (Cardiothoracic Vascular Surgery) Physician1598250284

Verify Monica L. Prudencio in five checks

  1. 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
  2. 2LicenseActive license and public ordersVirginia Department of Health Professions
    Search for license 0101289600
    Check the board
  3. 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
  4. 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
  5. 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS AOA NCCPA AANPNot checked
Open the Virginia license search

PlainDoctor does not match the HHS-OIG exclusion list to individual records: most entries carry no NPI. Search the OIG exclusion list by name.

Is this page about you? You can ask us to correct, restrict or remove it: how.

89% fewer Medicare Part D claims than the average clinical neurophysiology physician in 2024

177 Medicare Part D claims for 29 beneficiaries, against an average of 1,586 among the 319 providers of this specialty who prescribed in Part D. Brand-name drugs were 20% of claims.

  1. Monica Prudencio177
  2. Specialty average1,586

Most prescribed

  1. Aimovig Autoinjector18 claims
  2. Atorvastatin Calcium12 claims

Source: CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers by Provider and Drug, 2024 (data.cms.gov). Part D covers prescriptions for Medicare patients only; drugs with fewer than 11 claims are not published.

Clinical Neurophysiology Physician providers in Virginia

There are 9 clinical neurophysiology physician records in Virginia.

The 8 clinical neurophysiology physician records with the nearest ZIP codes

  1. Eric Goldberg, MDPortsmouth, VA 237031629028238
  2. Paul Lyons, MD PHDWinchester, VA 226011083656250
  3. Matthew Dailey, MDRoanoke, VA 240161316407976
  4. Henry Martin-Yeboah, M.D.Alexandria, VA 223111689038747
  5. Michael Pfeiffer, M.D.Alexandria, VA 223061649427386
  6. Sonia Gill, MDFairfax, VA 220311295120293
  7. Divya Chauhan, MDLeesburg, VA 201761205327962
  8. Vivek Satyasi, MDManassas, VA 201101326530734

Common questions

What is Monica L. Prudencio, MD's NPI number?

Monica L. Prudencio, MD's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1043954423, issued on Apr 22, 2022. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.

Where is Monica L. Prudencio, MD located?

The NPPES record lists a practice address at 417 N 11TH St, Richmond, VA, 23298. Phone: (804) 828-9350. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.

How can I verify Monica L. Prudencio, MD's license?

NPPES lists Virginia license number 0101289600, as entered by the provider. Search the Virginia Department of Health Professions at https://dhp.virginiainteractive.org/lookup/index. The NPPES record confirms identity only; the state search shows license status, expiration and public orders.

How much does Monica L. Prudencio, MD prescribe under Medicare Part D?

In 2024, Monica L. Prudencio, MD had 177 Medicare Part D claims for 29 beneficiaries; the average among clinical neurophysiology physician prescribers was 1,586. Part D covers Medicare prescriptions only.

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.