NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Monika Natarajan, MD

Internal Medicine Physician · Germantown, TN

Monika Natarajan, MD is an internal medicine physician with a practice address in Germantown, Tennessee, and NPI 1942253992, issued on May 19, 2006. Check the license (Tennessee 35399, as entered in NPPES) on the Tennessee Board of Medical Examiners; the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.

Record from CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 · Medicare files 2023 and 2024 · method · Verify with CMS →

NPPES recordNPPES file of Aug 9, 2026
1942253992
Name
Monika Natarajan
Credential
MD
Primary taxonomy
Internal Medicine Physician 207R00000X
License number
35399 TN
Self-reported in NPPES; status is on the state search
Practice location
7645 Wolf River Cir Ste 100, Germantown, TN 38138
Phone
(901) 405-0275
Enumerated
May 19, 2006
Record last updated
May 23, 2024
Fax
(901) 869-2908
Medicaid ID
3867904 TN
Medicare enrollment
Enrolled (PECOS I20110208000231); accepts Medicare assignment
Entity
Type 1 · individual
Public record from CMS NPPES (open it on the CMS NPI Registry). Enrollment, assignment, school and telehealth: CMS Doctors and Clinicians file, Aug 2026. A record is not a license: verify it with the state board.
Download card Updates feed

Also registered at 7645 Wolf River Cir Ste 100

A shared address usually means a shared clinic or building; it does not show who employs whom.

  1. Karima Benameur, MDNeurology Physician1295912350
  2. Elizabeth Cruz, MDNeurology with Special Qualifications in Child Neurology Physician1437419017
  3. Walid Hafez, MDNeurology Physician1902814957
  4. Ayanna Miller, APRNFamily Nurse Practitioner1215665005

Verify Monika Natarajan in five checks

  1. 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
  2. 2LicenseActive license and public ordersTennessee Board of Medical Examiners
    Search for license 35399
    Check the board
  3. 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
  4. 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
  5. 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS AOA NCCPA AANPNot checked
Open the Tennessee license search

PlainDoctor does not match the HHS-OIG exclusion list to individual records: most entries carry no NPI. Search the OIG exclusion list by name.

Is this page about you? You can ask us to correct, restrict or remove it: how.

The practice group's MIPS final score for 2023 (Medicare payment program): 73.3 of 100

The Merit-based Incentive Payment System score is reported for the practice group, not for one clinician alone. Four categories are weighted into the final score; the average among 454,083 clinicians with a measured score was 83.5.

  1. Qualityout of 100 · 30% of the final score48.7
  2. Costout of 100 · 30%78.4
  3. Promoting interoperabilitynot scored (reweighted)
  4. Improvement activities40 of 40 points · 15%100.0

Source: CMS Quality Payment Program, MIPS performance year 2023, group reporting; category weights for 2023 (qpp.cms.gov).

Industry payments in 2024: $70.39

2 payments; by number, the most common kind was food and beverage; the largest payer was Novo Nordisk Inc. The 50,334 providers of this specialty with any payment received $1,303.06 on average. Payments are reported by manufacturers, not by the provider, and are not a sign of wrongdoing.

  1. Monika Natarajan$70.39
  2. Specialty average$1,303.06

Source: CMS Open Payments, program year 2024 (openpaymentsdata.cms.gov); average among providers of this specialty with at least one payment.

Bills Medicare through one group practice

  1. Methodist Inpatient Physicians LLCMemphis, TN

Source: CMS Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (the group practices a clinician bills Medicare through) (data.cms.gov).

Monika Natarajan among 2,596 internal medicine physician records in Tennessee

Monika Natarajan, MD is one of 2,596 internal medicine physician records with a practice address in Tennessee. 80% of them appear in a Medicare file (Part D prescribing, MIPS, Open Payments or Medicare group billing); this one does. Its NPI, issued in 2006, is newer than 15% of them.

  • NPI issued2006 · 15% of these records are older, 46% newer
  • In a Medicare fileYes · 80% of these records are
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians fileYes · 66% of these records are
  • Graduated1994 · median 2003 among the 1,705 with a school on file
  • Record last updated2024 · 56% of these records were not updated in five years or more

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026, every record with primary taxonomy 207R00000X and a Tennessee practice address; Medicare files: CMS Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024, Doctors and Clinicians (data.cms.gov).

61 internal medicine physician records list a practice address in Germantown

They are 61 of the 1,692 NPPES records with a practice address in Germantown, and 2,596 internal medicine physician records in Tennessee.

The 8 internal medicine physician records with the nearest ZIP codes

  1. Ann Brown, MDGermantown, TN 381381245223577
  2. Mark Castellaw, MDGermantown, TN 381381114928793
  3. Edward Davis, MDMemphis, TN 381381346242203
  4. Lynda Freeland, MDGermantown, TN 381381720072994
  5. Mohan Gehi, MDMemphis, TN 381381497730964
  6. Richard Jordan, MDGermantown, TN 381381871594457
  7. Zulekha Kathawala, MDGermantown, TN 381381013992585
  8. Steven Overby, MDGermantown, TN 381381194726679

Common questions

What is Monika Natarajan, MD's NPI number?

Monika Natarajan, MD's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1942253992, issued on May 19, 2006. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.

Where is Monika Natarajan, MD located?

The NPPES record lists a practice address at 7645 Wolf River Cir Ste 100, Germantown, TN, 38138. Phone: (901) 405-0275. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.

How can I verify Monika Natarajan, MD's license?

NPPES lists Tennessee license number 35399, as entered by the provider. Search the Tennessee Board of Medical Examiners at https://www.tn.gov/health/licensure/me.html. The NPPES record confirms identity only; the state search shows license status, expiration and public orders.

What is Monika Natarajan, MD's MIPS final score?

The 2023 MIPS final score is 73.3 of 100, reported for the practice group. The average among 454,083 clinicians with a measured score was 83.5.

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.