Nakul Rao, M.D.
Vascular Surgery Physician · Philadelphia, PA
Nakul Rao, M.D. is a vascular surgery physician with a practice address in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, and NPI 1184911752, issued on Jul 5, 2011. Check the license on the Pennsylvania Department of State (PALS); the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.
- Name
- Nakul Rao
- Credential
- M.D.
- Primary taxonomy
- Vascular Surgery Physician 2086S0129X
- Practice location
- 230 N Broad St, Philadelphia, PA 19102
- Phone
- (215) 762-7000
- Enumerated
- Jul 5, 2011
- Entity
- Type 1 · individual
Also registered at 230 N Broad St
A shared address usually means a shared clinic or building; it does not show who employs whom.
- Amir Abdulhay, DOEmergency Medicine Physician1124689674
- Bahar Adeli, MDInternal Medicine Physician1093237554
- Sundeep Agrawal, M.D.Internal Medicine Physician1902036379
- Collette Akhimiona, M.D.Internal Medicine Physician1811285646
- Roa Alqabbani, MDAnatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology Physician1821580648
- Hasan Arif, MDNephrology Physician1598927808
Verify Nakul Rao in five checks
- 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
- 2LicenseActive license and public ordersPennsylvania Department of State (PALS)Check the board
- 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
- 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
- 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS, AOA, NCCPA, AANPNot checked
23% fewer Medicare Part D claims than the average vascular surgery physician in 2024
162 Medicare Part D claims for 57 beneficiaries, against an average of 211 among the 3,020 providers of this specialty who prescribed in Part D. Brand-name drugs were 37% of claims.
Most prescribed
- Cilostazol46 claims
- Eliquis40 claims
- Clopidogrel39 claims
- Xarelto20 claims
Source: CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers by Provider and Drug, 2024 (data.cms.gov). Part D covers prescriptions for Medicare patients only; drugs with fewer than 11 claims are not published.
The Medicare quality score for 2023: 95 of 100
The Merit-based Incentive Payment System score is reported for this clinician. Four categories are weighted into the final score; the average among 454,083 clinicians with a measured score was 83.5.
Source: CMS Quality Payment Program, MIPS performance year 2023; category weights for 2023 (qpp.cms.gov).
Industry payments in 2024: $2,407.85
49 payments, mostly food and beverage; the largest payer was Inari Medical, Inc.. The 3,067 providers of this specialty with any payment received $6,147.33 on average. Payments are reported by manufacturers, not by the provider, and are not a sign of wrongdoing.
Source: CMS Open Payments, program year 2024 (openpaymentsdata.cms.gov); average among providers of this specialty with at least one payment.
2 hospital and facility affiliations
- Saint Peter's Healthcare System Physician AssociatesNew Brunswick, NJ
- Saint Peters University HospitalNew Brunswick, NJ
Source: CMS Doctors and Clinicians affiliations; Hospital General Information (Care Compare) (data.cms.gov). Star ratings are CMS hospital ratings, not ratings of this provider.
Vascular Surgery Physician providers in Pennsylvania
There are 202 vascular surgery physician records in Pennsylvania.
Other vascular surgery physician records in Pennsylvania
- Othman Abdul-MalakPittsburgh, PA1003285602
- Eric Adams, M.D.Greensburg, PA1740338383
- Ramesh AdirajuBristol, PA1467415091
- Georges Al-KhouryPittsburgh, PA1134453616
- Tarik Ali, M.D.Hershey, PA1003172867
- Karla Anderson, MDWilliamsport, PA1376500207
- Elizabeth Andraska, M.D.Pittsburgh, PA1225569007
- Charles Argila, M.D.Sayre, PA1073654919
- Roberto Aru, MDPhiladelphia, PA1437680477
- Efthymios AvgerinosPittsburgh, PA1376810515
Common questions
What is Nakul Rao, M.D.'s NPI number?
Nakul Rao, M.D.'s National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1184911752, issued on Jul 5, 2011. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.
Where is Nakul Rao, M.D. located?
The NPPES record lists a practice address at 230 N Broad St, Philadelphia, PA, 19102. Phone: (215) 762-7000. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.
How can I verify Nakul Rao, M.D.'s license?
Search the Pennsylvania Department of State (PALS) at https://www.pals.pa.gov/. The NPPES record confirms identity only; the state search shows license status, expiration and public orders.
How much does Nakul Rao, M.D. prescribe under Medicare Part D?
In 2024, Nakul Rao, M.D. had 162 Medicare Part D claims for 57 beneficiaries; the average among vascular surgery physician prescribers was 211. Part D covers Medicare prescriptions only.
What is Nakul Rao, M.D.'s Medicare quality score?
The 2023 MIPS final score is 95 of 100. The average among 454,083 clinicians with a measured score was 83.5.
Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), loaded Aug 27, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.
Every figure on PlainDoctor is rendered directly from the federal CMS NPPES registry, Medicare Part D, MIPS, and Open Payments records, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 27, 2026.