NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Natalia P. Arizmendez, M.D.

Critical Care Medicine (Internal Medicine) Physician · Salt Lake City, UT

Natalia P. Arizmendez, M.D. is a critical care medicine (internal medicine) physician with a practice address in Salt Lake City, Utah, and NPI 1740642446, issued on Mar 22, 2016. Check the license (Utah 12921417-1205, as entered in NPPES) on the Utah Medical Licensing Board; the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.

Record from CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 · method · Verify with CMS →

NPPES recordNPPES file of Aug 9, 2026
1740642446
Name
Natalia P. Arizmendez
Credential
M.D.
Primary taxonomy
Critical Care Medicine (Internal Medicine) Physician 207RC0200X
License numbers
12921417-1205 UT
68815-20 WI
Self-reported in NPPES; status is on the state search
Practice location
5121 S Cottonwood St, Salt Lake City, UT 84107
Phone
(801) 507-7000
Enumerated
Mar 22, 2016
Record last updated
Jul 23, 2026
Medicaid ID
100097863 WI
Medicare enrollment
Enrolled (PECOS I20221123002605); accepts Medicare assignment
Medical or professional school
Medical College Of Wisconsin, 2016
Entity
Type 1 · individual
Public record from CMS NPPES (open it on the CMS NPI Registry). Enrollment, assignment, school and telehealth: CMS Doctors and Clinicians file, Aug 2026. A record is not a license: verify it with the state board.
Download card Updates feed

Also registered at 5121 S Cottonwood St

A shared address usually means a shared clinic or building; it does not show who employs whom.

  1. Bhagawat AcharyaFamily Nurse Practitioner1609444603
  2. Nathan Allred, M.D.Internal Medicine Physician1386889236
  3. Jeffrey Anderson, MDCardiovascular Disease Physician1265441109
  4. Casey Armstrong, M.D.Hospitalist Physician1972815421
  5. Thomas Asturias, PA-CPhysician Assistant1336334135
  6. Hannah Balfour, NPNurse Practitioner1376319004

Verify Natalia P. Arizmendez in five checks

  1. 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
  2. 2LicenseActive license and public ordersUtah Medical Licensing Board
    Search for license 12921417-1205
    Check the board
  3. 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
  4. 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
  5. 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS AOA NCCPA AANPNot checked
Open the Utah license search

PlainDoctor does not match the HHS-OIG exclusion list to individual records: most entries carry no NPI. Search the OIG exclusion list by name.

Is this page about you? You can ask us to correct, restrict or remove it: how.

Bills Medicare through one group practice

  1. Ihc Health Services IncMurray, UT

Source: CMS Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (the group practices a clinician bills Medicare through) (data.cms.gov).

Natalia P. Arizmendez among 57 critical care medicine (internal medicine) physician records in Utah

Natalia P. Arizmendez, M.D. is one of 57 critical care medicine (internal medicine) physician records with a practice address in Utah. 91% of them appear in a Medicare file (Part D prescribing, MIPS, Open Payments or Medicare group billing); this one does. Its NPI, issued in 2016, is newer than 86% of them.

  • NPI issued2016 · 86% of these records are older, 11% newer
  • In a Medicare fileYes · 91% of these records are
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians fileYes · 86% of these records are
  • Graduated2016 · median 2004 among the 49 with a school on file
  • Record last updated2026 · 42% of these records were not updated in five years or more

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026, every record with primary taxonomy 207RC0200X and a Utah practice address; Medicare files: CMS Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024, Doctors and Clinicians (data.cms.gov).

Critical Care Medicine (Internal Medicine) Physician providers in Utah

There are 57 critical care medicine (internal medicine) physician records in Utah.

The 8 critical care medicine (internal medicine) physician records with the nearest ZIP codes

  1. Scott Aberegg, MDMurray, UT 841071164434486
  2. Peter Crossno, MDMurray, UT 841071083761936
  3. Jennifer Edwards, MDMurray, UT 841071144465402
  4. David Fedor, D.O.Murray, UT 841071568571461
  5. Mark Goddard, M.D.Murray, UT 841071124101621
  6. Colin Grissom, MDMurray, UT 841071124044532
  7. Nima Hani, MDMurray, UT 841071801157219
  8. Nicole Harlan, MDMurray, UT 841071679866560

Common questions

What is Natalia P. Arizmendez, M.D.'s NPI number?

Natalia P. Arizmendez, M.D.'s National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1740642446, issued on Mar 22, 2016. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.

Where is Natalia P. Arizmendez, M.D. located?

The NPPES record lists a practice address at 5121 S Cottonwood St, Salt Lake City, UT, 84107. Phone: (801) 507-7000. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.

How can I verify Natalia P. Arizmendez, M.D.'s license?

NPPES lists Utah license number 12921417-1205, as entered by the provider. Search the Utah Medical Licensing Board at https://secure.utah.gov/llv/search/index.html. The NPPES record confirms identity only; the state search shows license status, expiration and public orders.

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.