Nehal Desai, MD
Internal Medicine Physician · Columbia, SC
Nehal Desai, MD is an internal medicine physician with a practice address in Columbia, South Carolina, and NPI 1801855622, issued on Mar 21, 2006. Check the license on the South Carolina Board of Medical Examiners; the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.
- Name
- Nehal Desai
- Credential
- MD
- Primary taxonomy
- Internal Medicine Physician 207R00000X
- Practice location
- 1750 Laurel St, Columbia, SC 29201
- Phone
- (803) 779-3378
- Enumerated
- Mar 21, 2006
- Entity
- Type 1 · individual
Also registered at 1750 Laurel St
A shared address usually means a shared clinic or building; it does not show who employs whom.
- Angie Cain, PAMedical Physician Assistant1659556892
- Patricia Head, FNP-BCFamily Nurse Practitioner1205822509
- Cassandra Patterson, MDInternal Medicine Physician1851500821
- Paul Plante, MDInternal Medicine Physician1508825464
Verify Nehal Desai in five checks
- 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
- 2LicenseActive license and public ordersSouth Carolina Board of Medical ExaminersCheck the board
- 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
- 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
- 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS, AOA, NCCPA, AANPNot checked
58% more Medicare Part D claims than the average internal medicine physician in 2024
4,388 Medicare Part D claims for 334 beneficiaries, against an average of 2,785 among the 127,794 providers of this specialty who prescribed in Part D. Brand-name drugs were 10% of claims. 19 claims were for opioids.
Most prescribed
- Atorvastatin Calcium402 claims
- Amlodipine Besylate261 claims
- Metformin Hcl179 claims
- Rosuvastatin Calcium171 claims
- Levothyroxine Sodium145 claims
- Metoprolol Succinate132 claims
Source: CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers by Provider and Drug, 2024 (data.cms.gov). Part D covers prescriptions for Medicare patients only; drugs with fewer than 11 claims are not published.
The practice group's Medicare quality score for 2023: 83 of 100
The Merit-based Incentive Payment System score is reported for the practice group, not for one clinician alone. Four categories are weighted into the final score; the average among 454,083 clinicians with a measured score was 83.5.
Source: CMS Quality Payment Program, MIPS performance year 2023, group reporting; category weights for 2023 (qpp.cms.gov).
Industry payments in 2024: $534.23
31 payments, mostly food and beverage; the largest payer was Pfizer Inc.. The 65,274 providers of this specialty with any payment received $2,536.66 on average. Payments are reported by manufacturers, not by the provider, and are not a sign of wrongdoing.
Source: CMS Open Payments, program year 2024 (openpaymentsdata.cms.gov); average among providers of this specialty with at least one payment.
2 hospital and facility affiliations
- Lexington Health IncColumbia, SC
- Three Rivers Behavioral Health LLCWest Columbia, SC
Source: CMS Doctors and Clinicians affiliations; Hospital General Information (Care Compare) (data.cms.gov). Star ratings are CMS hospital ratings, not ratings of this provider.
359 internal medicine physician records list a Columbia practice address
They are 359 of the 11,200 NPPES records with a Columbia practice address, and 2,276 internal medicine physician records in South Carolina.
All 359 in Columbia → All 2,276 in South Carolina → Every provider in Columbia →
Other internal medicine physician records in South Carolina
- John Abbott, M.D.Sumter, SC1093830762
- Murad Abdelsalam, MDRock Hill, SC1013229756
- Mohammed Abdulfatah, MDOrangeburg, SC1285167023
- Amjad Abdulrahman, MDIrmo, SC1194718841
- Elizabeth Abell, MDSpartanburg, SC1083623805
- Alvin Abinsay, M.D.Marion, SC1689608002
- Izabela Abissi, DOCharleston, SC1376387803
- Tinu Abraham, MDGreenwood, SC1194354399
- Natallia Abramovich, MDSeneca, SC1568647949
- Mohammad Abudalou, MDColumbia, SC1164084653
Common questions
What is Nehal Desai, MD's NPI number?
Nehal Desai, MD's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1801855622, issued on Mar 21, 2006. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.
Where is Nehal Desai, MD located?
The NPPES record lists a practice address at 1750 Laurel St, Columbia, SC, 29201. Phone: (803) 779-3378. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.
How can I verify Nehal Desai, MD's license?
Search the South Carolina Board of Medical Examiners at https://verify.llronline.com/LicLookup/Med/Med.aspx?div=22. The NPPES record confirms identity only; the state search shows license status, expiration and public orders.
How much does Nehal Desai, MD prescribe under Medicare Part D?
In 2024, Nehal Desai, MD had 4,388 Medicare Part D claims for 334 beneficiaries; the average among internal medicine physician prescribers was 2,785. Part D covers Medicare prescriptions only.
What is Nehal Desai, MD's Medicare quality score?
The 2023 MIPS final score is 83 of 100, reported for the practice group. The average among 454,083 clinicians with a measured score was 83.5.
Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), loaded Aug 27, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.
Every figure on PlainDoctor is rendered directly from the federal CMS NPPES registry, Medicare Part D, MIPS, and Open Payments records, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 27, 2026.