NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Olakunle Babatope Aina, M.D.

Internal Medicine Physician · Columbus, GA

Olakunle Babatope Aina, M.D. is an internal medicine physician with a practice address in Columbus, Georgia, and NPI 1912906041, issued on Jul 20, 2005. Check the license (Georgia 048968, as entered in NPPES) on the Georgia Composite Medical Board; the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.

Record from CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 · Medicare files 2023 and 2024 · method · Verify with CMS →

NPPES recordNPPES file of Aug 9, 2026
1912906041
Name
Olakunle Babatope Aina
Credential
M.D.
Primary taxonomy
Internal Medicine Physician 207R00000X
License number
048968 GA
Self-reported in NPPES; status is on the state search
Practice location
3000 Schatulga RD, Columbus, GA 31907
Phone
(706) 568-5000
Enumerated
Jul 20, 2005
Record last updated
Dec 6, 2023
Fax
(706) 568-5339
Medicare enrollment
Enrolled (PECOS I20040719000903); accepts Medicare assignment
Entity
Type 1 · individual
Public record from CMS NPPES (open it on the CMS NPI Registry). Enrollment, assignment, school and telehealth: CMS Doctors and Clinicians file, Aug 2026. A record is not a license: verify it with the state board.
Download card Updates feed

Also registered at 3000 Schatulga RD

A shared address usually means a shared clinic or building; it does not show who employs whom.

  1. Yekeen Aderibigbe, M.D.Psychiatry Physician1043217672
  2. Tiffany Amiss, DNP, APRN PMHNP-BCPsychiatric/Mental Health Nurse Practitioner1770216574
  3. Latanya Battle-Wherry, ARNP, PMHNPPsychiatric/Mental Health Nurse Practitioner1134608037
  4. Saphia BecklesPsychiatric/Mental Health Nurse Practitioner1720530918
  5. Funke Coker, APRN, PMHNP-BCPsychiatric/Mental Health Nurse Practitioner1932668126
  6. Alex Comer, RNPsychiatric/Mental Health Registered Nurse1770006256

Verify Olakunle Babatope Aina in five checks

  1. 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
  2. 2LicenseActive license and public ordersGeorgia Composite Medical Board
    Search for license 048968
    Check the board
  3. 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
  4. 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
  5. 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS AOA NCCPA AANPNot checked
Open the Georgia license search

PlainDoctor does not match the HHS-OIG exclusion list to individual records: most entries carry no NPI. Search the OIG exclusion list by name.

Is this page about you? You can ask us to correct, restrict or remove it: how.

75% fewer Medicare Part D claims than the average internal medicine physician in 2024

787 Medicare Part D claims for 478 beneficiaries, against an average of 3,176 among the 108,855 providers of this specialty who prescribed in Part D. 217 claims were for opioids.

  1. Olakunle Aina787
  2. Specialty average3,176

Most prescribed

  1. Hydrocodone-Acetaminophen103 claims
  2. Tramadol Hcl101 claims
  3. Cephalexin77 claims
  4. Prednisone42 claims
  5. Amoxicillin-Clavulanate Potass34 claims
  6. Ondansetron Hcl33 claims

Source: CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers by Provider and Drug, 2024 (data.cms.gov). Part D covers prescriptions for Medicare patients only; drugs with fewer than 11 claims are not published.

The practice group's MIPS final score for 2023 (Medicare payment program): 100 of 100

The Merit-based Incentive Payment System score is reported for the practice group, not for one clinician alone. Four categories are weighted into the final score; the average among 454,083 clinicians with a measured score was 83.5.

  1. Qualityout of 100 · 30% of the final score100.0
  2. Costout of 100 · 30%87.8
  3. Promoting interoperabilitynot scored (reweighted)
  4. Improvement activities40 of 40 points · 15%100.0

Source: CMS Quality Payment Program, MIPS performance year 2023, group reporting; category weights for 2023 (qpp.cms.gov).

Bills Medicare through one group practice

  1. Montgomery Emergency Group, LLCVidalia, GA

Source: CMS Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (the group practices a clinician bills Medicare through) (data.cms.gov).

Olakunle Babatope Aina among 3,911 internal medicine physician records in Georgia

Olakunle Babatope Aina, M.D. is one of 3,911 internal medicine physician records with a practice address in Georgia. 81% of them appear in a Medicare file (Part D prescribing, MIPS, Open Payments or Medicare group billing); this one does. Its NPI, issued in 2005, is newer than 0% of them.

  • NPI issued2005 · 0% of these records are older, 90% newer
  • In a Medicare fileYes · 81% of these records are
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians fileYes · 65% of these records are
  • Graduated1992 · median 2005 among the 2,535 with a school on file
  • Record last updated2023 · 51% of these records were not updated in five years or more

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026, every record with primary taxonomy 207R00000X and a Georgia practice address; Medicare files: CMS Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024, Doctors and Clinicians (data.cms.gov).

53 internal medicine physician records list a practice address in Columbus

They are 53 of the 5,517 NPPES records with a practice address in Columbus, and 3,911 internal medicine physician records in Georgia.

The 8 internal medicine physician records with the nearest ZIP codes

  1. Anthony Dougherty, M.D.Columbus, GA 319071396741112
  2. Mohammad Ghouri, M.DColumbus, GA 319061851482020
  3. Samuel Hunter, M.D.,PH. DColumbus, GA 319061588686323
  4. Charles Rodgers, MDColumbus, GA 319061295956902
  5. John Byers, MDFort Moore, GA 319051245331313
  6. William Crane, MDFort Benning, GA 319051316633480
  7. Simachew DemelashColumbus, GA 319091639813991
  8. Nitin Desai, MDColumbus, GA 319091497926430

Common questions

What is Olakunle Babatope Aina, M.D.'s NPI number?

Olakunle Babatope Aina, M.D.'s National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1912906041, issued on Jul 20, 2005. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.

Where is Olakunle Babatope Aina, M.D. located?

The NPPES record lists a practice address at 3000 Schatulga RD, Columbus, GA, 31907. Phone: (706) 568-5000. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.

How can I verify Olakunle Babatope Aina, M.D.'s license?

NPPES lists Georgia license number 048968, as entered by the provider. Search the Georgia Composite Medical Board at https://medicalboard.georgia.gov/. The NPPES record confirms identity only; the state search shows license status, expiration and public orders.

How much does Olakunle Babatope Aina, M.D. prescribe under Medicare Part D?

In 2024, Olakunle Babatope Aina, M.D. had 787 Medicare Part D claims for 478 beneficiaries; the average among internal medicine physician prescribers was 3,176. Part D covers Medicare prescriptions only.

What is Olakunle Babatope Aina, M.D.'s MIPS final score?

The 2023 MIPS final score is 100 of 100, reported for the practice group. The average among 454,083 clinicians with a measured score was 83.5.

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.