Olivia Coiculescu, M.D.
Neurology Physician · New London, CT
Olivia Coiculescu, M.D. is a neurology physician with a practice address in New London, Connecticut, and NPI 1639338858, issued on Jun 3, 2008. Check the license on the Connecticut Medical Examining Board; the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.
- Name
- Olivia Coiculescu
- Credential
- M.D.
- Primary taxonomy
- Neurology Physician 2084N0400X
- Practice location
- 194 Howard St, New London, CT 06320
- Phone
- (860) 444-3366
- Enumerated
- Jun 3, 2008
- Entity
- Type 1 · individual
Also registered at 194 Howard St
A shared address usually means a shared clinic or building; it does not show who employs whom.
- Wilton Calderon, D.O.Family Medicine Physician1134392046
- H. Carter, M.D.Internal Medicine Physician1487750733
- Lucinda Cavanaugh, APRNFamily Nurse Practitioner1124736863
- Scott Credit, APRNNurse Practitioner1811976111
- Samuel Dengler, M.D.Internal Medicine Physician1376993618
- Elizabeth Dmowski, APRNFamily Nurse Practitioner1366601064
Verify Olivia Coiculescu in five checks
- 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
- 2LicenseActive license and public ordersConnecticut Medical Examining BoardCheck the board
- 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
- 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
- 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS, AOA, NCCPA, AANPNot checked
3.3 times the Medicare Part D claims of the average neurology physician in 2024
4,496 Medicare Part D claims for 558 beneficiaries, against an average of 1,356 among the 13,714 providers of this specialty who prescribed in Part D. Brand-name drugs were 6% of claims. 27 claims were for opioids.
Most prescribed
- Levetiracetam551 claims
- Gabapentin490 claims
- Topiramate183 claims
- Duloxetine Hcl147 claims
- Lamotrigine143 claims
- Clonazepam141 claims
Source: CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers by Provider and Drug, 2024 (data.cms.gov). Part D covers prescriptions for Medicare patients only; drugs with fewer than 11 claims are not published.
The Medicare quality score for 2023: 93.3 of 100
The Merit-based Incentive Payment System score is reported for this clinician. Four categories are weighted into the final score; the average among 454,083 clinicians with a measured score was 83.5.
Source: CMS Quality Payment Program, MIPS performance year 2023; category weights for 2023 (qpp.cms.gov).
One hospital or facility affiliation
- Northeast Medical Group IncNew London, CT
Source: CMS Doctors and Clinicians affiliations; Hospital General Information (Care Compare) (data.cms.gov). Star ratings are CMS hospital ratings, not ratings of this provider.
Neurology Physician providers in Connecticut
There are 322 neurology physician records in Connecticut.
Other neurology physician records in Connecticut
- Wasan Abd Wahab, M.D.New Haven, CT1881380053
- Swetha Ade, M.D.Hartford, CT1801155296
- Ashish Adlakha, MDFarmington, CT1639344120
- Idaira Aguilar Tejedor, M.D.Stratford, CT1356758387
- Anees Ahmed, MDManchester, CT1184692089
- Mohammed Al-Dulaimi, M.D.New Haven, CT1366995185
- Stephanie Alessi-Larosa, M.D., M.P.H.Hartford, CT1255742326
- Syed Musadiq Ali, MDHartford, CT1376276477
- Hardik Amin, M.D.Hartford, CT1679716195
- Susan Arnold, MDNew Haven, CT1720040587
Common questions
What is Olivia Coiculescu, M.D.'s NPI number?
Olivia Coiculescu, M.D.'s National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1639338858, issued on Jun 3, 2008. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.
Where is Olivia Coiculescu, M.D. located?
The NPPES record lists a practice address at 194 Howard St, New London, CT, 06320. Phone: (860) 444-3366. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.
How can I verify Olivia Coiculescu, M.D.'s license?
Search the Connecticut Medical Examining Board at https://www.elicense.ct.gov/Lookup/LicenseLookup.aspx. The NPPES record confirms identity only; the state search shows license status, expiration and public orders.
How much does Olivia Coiculescu, M.D. prescribe under Medicare Part D?
In 2024, Olivia Coiculescu, M.D. had 4,496 Medicare Part D claims for 558 beneficiaries; the average among neurology physician prescribers was 1,356. Part D covers Medicare prescriptions only.
What is Olivia Coiculescu, M.D.'s Medicare quality score?
The 2023 MIPS final score is 93.3 of 100. The average among 454,083 clinicians with a measured score was 83.5.
Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), loaded Aug 27, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.
Every figure on PlainDoctor is rendered directly from the federal CMS NPPES registry, Medicare Part D, MIPS, and Open Payments records, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 27, 2026.