Omar Akhter, M.D.
Internal Medicine Physician · Cedar Park, TX
Omar Akhter, M.D. is an internal medicine physician with a practice address in Cedar Park, Texas, and NPI 1144630856, issued on May 2, 2014. Check the license (Texas S1032, as entered in NPPES) on the Texas Medical Board; the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.
- Name
- Omar Akhter
- Credential
- M.D.
- Primary taxonomy
- Internal Medicine Physician 207R00000X
- License numbers
- S1032 TX
25MA10091400 NJ
Self-reported in NPPES; status is on the state search - Practice location
- 1464 E Whitestone Blvd Ste 1701, Cedar Park, TX 78613
- Phone
- (929) 256-0279
- Enumerated
- May 2, 2014
- Entity
- Type 1 · individual
Verify Omar Akhter in five checks
- 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
- 2LicenseActive license and public ordersTexas Medical Board
Search for license S1032Check the board - 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
- 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
- 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS, AOA, NCCPA, AANPNot checked
96% fewer Medicare Part D claims than the average internal medicine physician in 2024
108 Medicare Part D claims for 58 beneficiaries, against an average of 2,785 among the 127,794 providers of this specialty who prescribed in Part D.
Most prescribed
- Cephalexin12 claims
Source: CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers by Provider and Drug, 2024 (data.cms.gov). Part D covers prescriptions for Medicare patients only; drugs with fewer than 11 claims are not published.
Industry payments in 2024: $13.65
1 payment, mostly food and beverage; the largest payer was Janssen Pharmaceuticals, Inc. The 65,274 providers of this specialty with any payment received $2,536.66 on average. Payments are reported by manufacturers, not by the provider, and are not a sign of wrongdoing.
Source: CMS Open Payments, program year 2024 (openpaymentsdata.cms.gov); average among providers of this specialty with at least one payment.
One hospital or facility affiliation
- Ipc Healthcare Services OF Texas PLLCGeorgetown, TX
Source: CMS Doctors and Clinicians affiliations; Hospital General Information (Care Compare) (data.cms.gov). Star ratings are CMS hospital ratings, not ratings of this provider.
40 internal medicine physician records list a Cedar Park practice address
They are 40 of the 1,650 NPPES records with a Cedar Park practice address, and 11,069 internal medicine physician records in Texas.
All 40 in Cedar Park → All 11,069 in Texas → Every provider in Cedar Park →
Other internal medicine physician records in Texas
- Muhammad A. Sattar, MDDallas, TX1760465553
- Gayatri Aaluri, MDGalveston, TX1821928508
- Anunaya AashishDenton, TX1134246374
- Queenie Ann Abad, M.D.San Antonio, TX1174979785
- Fuad Abaleka, M.DLubbock, TX1861925596
- Carol Abalihi, M.D.El Paso, TX1326136243
- Pedro Abanto, M.D.McAllen, TX1982840393
- Oliverio Abarca Guzman, MDHarlingen, TX1346972940
- Obinna Abaribe, M.DMansfield, TX1457704355
- Enyinnaya Abarikwu, MDTyler, TX1174788178
Common questions
What is Omar Akhter, M.D.'s NPI number?
Omar Akhter, M.D.'s National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1144630856, issued on May 2, 2014. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.
Where is Omar Akhter, M.D. located?
The NPPES record lists a practice address at 1464 E Whitestone Blvd Ste 1701, Cedar Park, TX, 78613. Phone: (929) 256-0279. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.
How can I verify Omar Akhter, M.D.'s license?
NPPES lists Texas license number S1032, as entered by the provider. Search the Texas Medical Board at https://profile.tmb.state.tx.us/Search.aspx. The NPPES record confirms identity only; the state search shows license status, expiration and public orders.
How much does Omar Akhter, M.D. prescribe under Medicare Part D?
In 2024, Omar Akhter, M.D. had 108 Medicare Part D claims for 58 beneficiaries; the average among internal medicine physician prescribers was 2,785. Part D covers Medicare prescriptions only.
Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), loaded Aug 27, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.
Every figure on PlainDoctor is rendered directly from the federal CMS NPPES registry, Medicare Part D, MIPS, and Open Payments records, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 27, 2026.