NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Orna Daniel Goldwater, PHD

Clinical Psychologist · Washington, DC

Orna Daniel Goldwater, PHD is a clinical psychologist with a practice address in Washington, District of Columbia, and NPI 1770595852, issued on Aug 13, 2006. Check the license (District of Columbia PSY1001392, as entered in NPPES) with the District of Columbia board that licenses this profession; the federal record below is the public data PlainDoctor holds for this provider.

Record from CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 · method · Verify with CMS →

NPPES recordNPPES file of Aug 9, 2026
1770595852
Name
Orna Daniel Goldwater
Credential
PHD
Primary taxonomy
Clinical Psychologist 103TC0700X
License number
PSY1001392 DC
Self-reported in NPPES; status is on the state search
Practice location
3000 Connecticut Ave NW Ste 137B, Washington, DC 20008
Phone
(469) 556-7128
Enumerated
Aug 13, 2006
Record last updated
Jul 24, 2018 (not updated in 8 years: call before relying on the address or phone)
Medicare enrollment
Enrolled (PECOS I20070808000321); accepts Medicare assignment
Telehealth
Offers telehealth (CMS)
Entity
Type 1 · individual
Public record from CMS NPPES (open it on the CMS NPI Registry). Enrollment, assignment, school and telehealth: CMS Doctors and Clinicians file, Aug 2026. A record is not a license: verify it with the state board.
Download card Updates feed

Verify Orna Daniel Goldwater in five checks

  1. 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
  2. 2LicenseActive license and public ordersWhich District of Columbia board licenses this profession
    Search for license PSY1001392
    Check the board
  3. 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
  4. 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
  5. 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS AOA NCCPA AANPNot checked
Find the District of Columbia license search

PlainDoctor does not match the HHS-OIG exclusion list to individual records: most entries carry no NPI. Search the OIG exclusion list by name.

Is this page about you? You can ask us to correct, restrict or remove it: how.

Orna Daniel Goldwater among 564 clinical psychologist records in District of Columbia

Orna Daniel Goldwater, PHD is one of 564 clinical psychologist records with a practice address in District of Columbia. 4% of them appear in a Medicare file (Part D prescribing, MIPS, Open Payments or Medicare group billing); this one does not. Its NPI, issued in 2006, is newer than 1% of them.

  • NPI issued2006 · 1% of these records are older, 88% newer
  • In a Medicare fileNo · 4% of these records are
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians fileYes · 8% of these records are
  • Graduated1993 · median 1996 among the 46 with a school on file
  • Record last updated2018 · 74% of these records were not updated in five years or more

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026, every record with primary taxonomy 103TC0700X and a District of Columbia practice address; Medicare files: CMS Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024, Doctors and Clinicians (data.cms.gov).

558 clinical psychologist records list a practice address in Washington

They are 558 of the 45,857 NPPES records with a practice address in Washington, and 564 clinical psychologist records in District of Columbia. No Medicare prescribing, quality score, industry payment or hospital affiliation is published for this NPI.

The 8 clinical psychologist records with the nearest ZIP codes

  1. Latoya Bendolph, PSY.D.Washington, DC 200081114087657
  2. Kirsten Chadwick, PHDWashington, DC 200081003949728
  3. Gordon Cohen, PSYDWashington, DC 200081649321472
  4. Patricia Dalton, PHDWashington, DC 200081487731055
  5. Andrea Fisher, PSY.D.Washington, DC 200081336284496
  6. Judith Goodstein, PH.D.Washington, DC 200081144370081
  7. Jennifer Grosman, PH.D.Washington, DC 200081609900745
  8. Dorothy Holmes, PH. D.Washington, DC 200081053478412

Common questions

What is Orna Daniel Goldwater, PHD's NPI number?

Orna Daniel Goldwater, PHD's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1770595852, issued on Aug 13, 2006. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.

Where is Orna Daniel Goldwater, PHD located?

The NPPES record lists a practice address at 3000 Connecticut Ave NW Ste 137B, Washington, DC, 20008. Phone: (469) 556-7128. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.

How can I verify Orna Daniel Goldwater, PHD's license?

NPPES lists District of Columbia license number PSY1001392, as entered by the provider. Search the District of Columbia board that licenses this profession; the NPPES record confirms identity only.

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.