2026 NPPES data Psychiatric/Mental Health Nurse Practitioner NPI 1417409020
Verify on CMS →

Pamela Duncan

Psychiatric/Mental Health Nurse Practitioner in Middletown, Connecticut.

This profile is drawn from the federal National Provider Identifier Registry (CMS NPPES), which lists more than 7 million U.S. healthcare providers - including 40,776 in Psychiatric/Mental Health Nurse Practitioner, and covers specialty classification, practice address, and Medicare Part D prescribing data when reported. According to CMS, every field reflects the provider's official federal registration, see our methodology.

Federal data, no proprietary rating. We show these CMS records as-is - no composite score, no star rating, no editorial opinion layered on top.
Prescribing volume
322
Medicare Part D claims · 76 beneficiaries · Psychiatric/Mental Health Nurse Practitioner avg: 927
Generic prescribing
95%
generic claims · 5% brand-name · higher generic rates reduce patient out-of-pocket costs
MIPS score
97.3/100
▲ 14 pts above national avg 83.1 · Exceptional
Compiled from official public sources by the PlainDoctor editorial team.

What the federal data shows

Pamela Duncan reported a CMS MIPS final score of 97.3/100 - above the 83.1 national average - and filed 322 Medicare Part D claims in 2023.

97.3/100
MIPS score · +14 vs avg
322
Part D claims, 2023
95%
generic prescribing

Every figure on this page comes straight from federal CMS records (NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments) - no proprietary rating or editorial opinion is applied.

Pamela Duncan's MIPS score vs every scored U.S. clinician

CMS Merit-based Incentive Payment System (MIPS) final score, 2023, the federal quality measure

97 Top 15% higher than 85% of 477,587 scored providers

0–10: 8,684 scored providers (2%). Below this entry. 10–20: 3,008 scored providers (1%). Below this entry. 20–30: 3,069 scored providers (1%). Below this entry. 30–40: 2,746 scored providers (1%). Below this entry. 40–50: 2,928 scored providers (1%). Below this entry. 50–60: 5,882 scored providers (1%). Below this entry. 60–70: 13,906 scored providers (3%). Below this entry. 70–80: 118,074 scored providers (25%). Below this entry. 80–90: 129,887 scored providers (27%). Below this entry. 90+: 189,403 scored providers (40%). This entry sits in this band. This provider 0 100 every MIPS-scored clinician, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more scored providers. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source CMS Merit-based Incentive Payment System (MIPS) · 2023

Where Pamela Duncan sits

This provider among psychiatric/mental health nurse practitioner peers

Across the 1,917 psychiatric/mental health nurse practitioner providers who report both Medicare Part D prescribing and a MIPS quality score, Pamela Duncan writes more Part D claims than 39% of them and scores higher on MIPS quality than 85% - placing this provider in the lower-volume, high-quality quadrant. Volume reflects patient-panel size and specialty, not quality; the two axes are independent.

Part D claim volume vs MIPS quality, by specialty percentile

Lower volume · High qualityHigh volume · High qualityLower volume · Lower qualityHigh volume · Lower quality02550751000255075100Part D claim volume, percentile in specialtyMIPS quality, percentilePart D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 50 · MIPS quality, percentile: 13Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 62 · MIPS quality, percentile: 12Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 27 · MIPS quality, percentile: 40Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 83 · MIPS quality, percentile: 52Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 7 · MIPS quality, percentile: 67Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 8 · MIPS quality, percentile: 48Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 38 · MIPS quality, percentile: 25Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 87 · MIPS quality, percentile: 38Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 43 · MIPS quality, percentile: 60Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 5 · MIPS quality, percentile: 30Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 17 · MIPS quality, percentile: 23Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 48 · MIPS quality, percentile: 37Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 52 · MIPS quality, percentile: 55Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 100 · MIPS quality, percentile: 78Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 30 · MIPS quality, percentile: 27Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 63 · MIPS quality, percentile: 18Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 2 · MIPS quality, percentile: 73Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 15 · MIPS quality, percentile: 82Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 42 · MIPS quality, percentile: 87Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 53 · MIPS quality, percentile: 85Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 90 · MIPS quality, percentile: 10Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 98 · MIPS quality, percentile: 92Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 23 · MIPS quality, percentile: 97Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 30 · MIPS quality, percentile: 68Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 82 · MIPS quality, percentile: 95Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 22 · MIPS quality, percentile: 98Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 97 · MIPS quality, percentile: 3Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 88 · MIPS quality, percentile: 13Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 33 · MIPS quality, percentile: 55Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 75 · MIPS quality, percentile: 28Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 68 · MIPS quality, percentile: 73Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 95 · MIPS quality, percentile: 33Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 85 · MIPS quality, percentile: 22Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 18 · MIPS quality, percentile: 50Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 78 · MIPS quality, percentile: 7Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 92 · MIPS quality, percentile: 72Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 47 · MIPS quality, percentile: 58Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 93 · MIPS quality, percentile: 18Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 28 · MIPS quality, percentile: 5Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 12 · MIPS quality, percentile: 83Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 37 · MIPS quality, percentile: 63Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 10 · MIPS quality, percentile: 98Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 70 · MIPS quality, percentile: 13Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 25 · MIPS quality, percentile: 65Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 58 · MIPS quality, percentile: 8Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 72 · MIPS quality, percentile: 77Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 55 · MIPS quality, percentile: 62Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 80 · MIPS quality, percentile: 2Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 67 · MIPS quality, percentile: 90Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 77 · MIPS quality, percentile: 45Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 13 · MIPS quality, percentile: 42Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 60 · MIPS quality, percentile: 0Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 20 · MIPS quality, percentile: 53Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 45 · MIPS quality, percentile: 93Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 2 · MIPS quality, percentile: 80Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 73 · MIPS quality, percentile: 47Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 57 · MIPS quality, percentile: 70Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 0 · MIPS quality, percentile: 32Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 35 · MIPS quality, percentile: 35Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 65 · MIPS quality, percentile: 43Pamela Duncan-Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 39 · MIPS quality, percentile: 85
Part D claim volume vs MIPS quality, by specialty percentile

Each dot is one psychiatric/mental health nurse practitioner peer from a representative sample of 60; the gold marker is Pamela Duncan. Source: CMS Medicare Part D Prescriber data and the CMS Merit-based Incentive Payment System, 2023.

What does the federal data show about Pamela Duncan?

High performer (top quartile)

NPI registry status

Active

Issued 10/30/2016

NPI 1417409020

Primary specialty

Psychiatric/Mental Health Nurse Practitioner

Mid-sized

40,776 US NPIs in this specialty

Medicare Part D claims

322 65% vs specialty avg

2023 prescription claims

Specialty avg: 927

MIPS final score

97.3/100 14.2 pts vs avg

Exceptional band

vs 83.1 national avg

Specialty distribution in Connecticut

How Psychiatric/Mental Health Nurse Practitioner compares to other specialties among Connecticut providers

Connecticut providers
Clinical Social Worker - 8.4%Clinical Social Worker8.4%Student in an Organized Health Care Education/Training Program - 7.7%Student in an Organized Health Care Education/Training Program7.7%Physical Therapist - 4.2%Physical Therapist4.2%Pharmacist - 3.9%Pharmacist3.9%Internal Medicine Physician - 3.4%Internal Medicine Physician3.4%Mental Health Counselor - 3.2%Mental Health Counselor3.2%Psychiatric/Mental Health Nurse Practitioner - 1%Psychiatric/Mental Health Nurse Practitioner1%
Largest specialties in Connecticut (% of in-state providers)

Medicare quality performance, MIPS

Pamela Duncan's 2023 MIPS final score plotted against the Psychiatric/Mental Health Nurse Practitioner national average

High performer (top quartile)
MIPS Final Score
97.3/100
vs 83.1 national avg · 2023 performance year

MIPS final score (Psychiatric/Mental Health Nurse Practitioner) - 97.3/100 vs national avg 83.1

0%100%National avg83%97.3%
MIPS final score (Psychiatric/Mental Health Nurse Practitioner) - 97.3/100 vs national avg 83.1
How MIPS and board certification work

The Merit-based Incentive Payment System (MIPS) scores providers 0–100 across four performance categories: Quality, Cost, Promoting Interoperability, and Improvement Activities, weighted under 42 CFR §414.1380. Reporting is voluntary for many small practices, so absence of a MIPS score is not a quality signal.

Board certification through an ABMS or AOA member board signals voluntary post-licensure examination plus continuous Maintenance of Certification cycles. Verify any individual provider's status through certificationmatters.org (ABMS) or osteopathic.org (AOA).

Pamela Duncan appears in the CMS NPPES registry as a Psychiatric/Mental Health Nurse Practitioner provider at 28 CRESCENT ST, Middletown, CT, 06457, with a listed phone of (860) 358-8853. NPI 1417409020 was issued on 10/30/2016.

Medicare Part D records for calendar year 2023 show 322 prescription claims written by this provider, covering 76 Medicare beneficiaries and totaling roughly $19K in drug spend, split 5% brand-name and 95% generic by claim count. On the CMS Merit-based Incentive Payment System, this provider earned a Final Score of 97.3/100 for the 2023 performance year (Quality 81.7), compared with the national average of 83.1.

Psychiatric/Mental Health Nurse Practitioner is a mid-sized specialty nationwide, with 40,776 enrolled providers across 54 states and an average of 927 Part D claims per prescriber, so the context for interpreting these metrics differs meaningfully from a primary-care baseline.

Important: PlainDoctor is a directory of publicly available government data, not medical advice, a malpractice database, or a quality rating. Inclusion here does not imply a recommendation, and absence of complaints or sanctions on this page does not mean none exist, always verify credentials through the NPPES NPI Registry, your state medical board, and the ABMS or AOA before making healthcare decisions.

Practice Address

28 CRESCENT ST
Middletown, CT 06457

Provider Details

NPI 1417409020
Specialty Psychiatric/Mental Health Nurse Practitioner
Gender Female
NPI Issued 10/30/2016

CMS Quality Score (MIPS)

Merit-based Incentive Payment System (MIPS) scores from CMS, 2023 performance year.

97.2738
Final Score
Avg: 83.1
81.6843
Quality
100
Promoting Interoperability

Reporting: Alternative Payment Model

Hospital and facility affiliations

Facilities where Pamela Duncan bills Medicare from. Star ratings (1-5) are CMS Hospital Compare's "Hospital overall rating" - a composite of mortality, readmission, patient experience, safety, timely care, and efficient use of medical imaging measures. Source: CMS Care Compare.

Middlesex Hospital
★★★☆☆ 3/5
Middletown, CT
Acute Care Hospitals
CMS CCN: 070020

Affiliations sourced from CMS Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File; hospital ratings from CMS Hospital General Information dataset (cross-referenced by facility name + state).

Brand vs generic prescribing mix · Generic-heavy

Pamela Duncan - brand share 5.0%
Psychiatric/Mental Health Nurse Practitioner average

5% brand-name claims vs 95% generic, on 322 2023 Medicare Part D claims.

The federal Medicare Part D Generic Dispensing Rate national benchmark sits near 90% generic / 10% brand for primary-care prescribers, per CMS Office of the Actuary 2024 estimates. Higher brand share is common in specialty prescribing where generic equivalents are not available.

Medicare Part D Prescribing Data

CMS Medicare Part D prescriber-level data for calendar year 2023.

322
Total Claims
$19K
Total Drug Cost
76
Medicare Beneficiaries

Prescribing Breakdown

30-Day Fills
389
Total Day Supply
8,561
Brand vs Generic
5% brand / 95% generic
Brand Drug Cost
$13K
Generic Drug Cost
$7K

Patient Demographics

Average Patient Age
59.4 years
Avg HCC Risk Score
1.51
Gender Split
70% female / 30% male
Age Distribution
<65: 46, 65-74: 17, 75-84: N/A, 85+: N/A

Top Prescribed Drugs (Medicare Part D)

Top drugs by claim count for calendar year 2023. Based on Medicare Part D data only.

What Pamela Duncan prescribes most

Top Medicare Part D drugs by claim count, 2023

claims
Source CMS Medicare Part D Prescriber Public Use File As of 2023
Drug Claims
Clonazepam
27
Fluoxetine Hcl
23
Quetiapine Fumarate
21
Prazosin Hcl
17
Trazodone Hcl
17
Gabapentin
16
Buspirone Hcl
13
Lamotrigine
13
Mirtazapine
12
Sertraline Hcl
12

* Counts below 11 are suppressed by CMS for patient privacy. Generic names shown where available from CMS Part D data.

Psychiatric/Mental Health Nurse Practitioner Overview

How Pamela Duncan fits within the Psychiatric/Mental Health Nurse Practitioner landscape nationally.

40,776
Psychiatric/Mental Health Nurse Practitioner Providers in US
54
States with Psychiatric/Mental Health Nurse Practitioner
927
Avg Claims per Provider

Pamela Duncan's 322 claims are below the specialty average of 927.

Nearby Psychiatric/Mental Health Nurse Practitioner Providers in Connecticut

Other clinicians with the same primary specialty enrolled in Connecticut, drawn from the same CMS NPPES roster as Duncan.

Compare Psychiatric/Mental Health Nurse Practitioner nationally: see state-by-state distribution →

Before you book an appointment

Use this federal record as your verification checklist, not as a recommendation.

  • Confirm the NPI record is current in the official CMS registry, providers update their own NPPES details, and moves can lag. Verify this NPI
  • Check the active license and any disciplinary history with the Connecticut medical board, federal registration is not a license check. Credential verification guide
  • Weigh a second option: compare this provider with a nearby Psychiatric/Mental Health Nurse Practitioner peer on Medicare volume and prescribing patterns. Compare providers

Medicare Part D and MIPS figures describe practice patterns in federal programs only, they are not quality ratings, and PlainDoctor does not rate, rank, or recommend providers.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Pamela Duncan's specialty?
Pamela Duncan specializes in Psychiatric/Mental Health Nurse Practitioner and practices in Middletown, Connecticut.
How much does Pamela Duncan prescribe under Medicare Part D?
In 2023, Pamela Duncan wrote 322 Medicare Part D claims totaling $19K in drug costs for 76 beneficiaries.
What is Pamela Duncan's Medicare quality score?
Pamela Duncan has a CMS MIPS Final Score of 97.3/100 (Quality: 81.7). The national average MIPS Final Score is 83.1. Source: CMS Merit-based Incentive Payment System (MIPS) 2023.
Where is Pamela Duncan located?
Pamela Duncan is located at 28 CRESCENT ST, Middletown, CT, 06457. Phone: (860) 358-8853.
What is Pamela Duncan's NPI number?
Pamela Duncan's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1417409020, issued on 10/30/2016.
Does Pamela Duncan prescribe more brand-name or generic drugs?
Pamela Duncan's prescribing is 5% brand-name and 95% generic drugs by claim count, with $13K in brand drug costs.
How many Psychiatric/Mental Health Nurse Practitioner providers are there in the US?
There are 40,776 Psychiatric/Mental Health Nurse Practitioner providers across 54 states in the US. The average Psychiatric/Mental Health Nurse Practitioner provider writes 927 Medicare Part D claims per year.
What drugs does Pamela Duncan prescribe most often?
Based on 2023 Medicare Part D data, Pamela Duncan's most frequently prescribed drugs include Clonazepam, Fluoxetine Hcl, Quetiapine Fumarate. This reflects Medicare Part D prescriptions only and does not include commercial insurance or other payer types.
Does Pamela Duncan accept Medicare?
Pamela Duncan appears in CMS Medicare data with 322 Part D claims and 76 Medicare beneficiaries in 2023. Contact the provider's office directly to confirm current Medicare enrollment and accepted plans.
How can I verify Pamela Duncan's credentials?
Pamela Duncan's NPI is 1417409020. You can verify this through the NPPES NPI Registry, check state medical board records, and confirm board certification through the ABMS or AOA.

Data Sources

View source datasets and methodology notes
Provider Directory
CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), download.cms.gov/nppes, updated monthly. Contains NPI, specialty, credentials, and practice location.
Specialty Classification
NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy (nucc.org), the industry standard for classifying provider specialties in Medicare and Medicaid billing.
Prescribing Data
CMS Medicare Part D Prescriber Public Use File (2023). Includes claims, drug costs, beneficiaries, and opioid prescribing rates.
Quality Performance
CMS Merit-based Incentive Payment System (MIPS) - 2023 performance year.
Limitations
Provider data is self-reported to CMS. Prescribing data reflects Medicare Part D only and does not include commercial insurance, Medicaid, or cash prescriptions. Claims below 11 beneficiaries are suppressed by CMS for privacy.

See our complete data methodology for details on how we collect and process government data.

Data as of April 2026 (NPPES) / 2023 (Medicare Part D). Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS).

Disclaimer: Data from CMS NPPES and Medicare Part D. PlainDoctor does not rate or rank providers. Provider information is self-reported and may not be current. Always verify information directly with the provider. About · Methodology

Compiled from official public sources by the PlainDoctor editorial team.

Every figure on PlainDoctor is rendered directly from the federal CMS NPPES registry, Medicare Part D, MIPS, and Open Payments records, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of May 2026.