NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Patrick T. Fowler, MD

Urology Physician · Redding, CA

Patrick T. Fowler, MD is a urology physician with a practice address in Redding, California, and NPI 1477628006, issued on Nov 21, 2006. Check the license (California G78482, as entered in NPPES) on the Medical Board of California; the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.

Record from CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 · Medicare files 2023 and 2024 · method · Verify with CMS →

NPPES recordNPPES file of Aug 9, 2026
1477628006
Name
Patrick T. Fowler
Credential
MD
Primary taxonomy
Urology Physician 208800000X
License number
G78482 CA
Self-reported in NPPES; status is on the state search
Practice location
2626 Edith Ave Ste C, Redding, CA 96001
Phone
(530) 241-3316
Enumerated
Nov 21, 2006
Record last updated
Jan 14, 2026
Fax
(530) 241-6319
Medicaid IDs
00G784820 CA
ZZZ78528Z CA
Medicare enrollment
Enrolled (PECOS I20080529000853); accepts Medicare assignment
Medical or professional school
University Of California, San Diego School Of Medicine, 1992
Entity
Type 1 · individual
Public record from CMS NPPES (open it on the CMS NPI Registry). Enrollment, assignment, school and telehealth: CMS Doctors and Clinicians file, Aug 2026. A record is not a license: verify it with the state board.
Download card Updates feed

Also registered at 2626 Edith Ave Ste C

A shared address usually means a shared clinic or building; it does not show who employs whom.

  1. Victoriano Romero, MDUrology Physician1124261946
  2. Christopher StockdaleUrology Physician1528453594

Verify Patrick T. Fowler in five checks

  1. 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
  2. 2LicenseActive license and public ordersMedical Board of California
    Search for license G78482
    Check the board
  3. 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
  4. 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
  5. 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS AOA NCCPA AANPNot checked
Open the California license search

PlainDoctor does not match the HHS-OIG exclusion list to individual records: most entries carry no NPI. Search the OIG exclusion list by name.

Is this page about you? You can ask us to correct, restrict or remove it: how.

20% more Medicare Part D claims than the average urology physician in 2024

1,613 Medicare Part D claims for 382 beneficiaries, against an average of 1,340 among the 10,782 providers of this specialty who prescribed in Part D. Brand-name drugs were 3% of claims. 53 claims were for opioids.

  1. Patrick Fowler1,613
  2. Specialty average1,340

Most prescribed

  1. Tamsulosin Hcl691 claims
  2. Dutasteride202 claims
  3. Ciprofloxacin Hcl135 claims
  4. Finasteride77 claims
  5. Bicalutamide61 claims
  6. Alfuzosin Hcl Er59 claims

Source: CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers by Provider and Drug, 2024 (data.cms.gov). Part D covers prescriptions for Medicare patients only; drugs with fewer than 11 claims are not published.

The practice group's MIPS final score for 2023 (Medicare payment program): 99.2 of 100

The Merit-based Incentive Payment System score is reported for the practice group, not for one clinician alone. Four categories are weighted into the final score; the average among 454,083 clinicians with a measured score was 83.5.

  1. Qualitynot scored (reweighted)
  2. Costnot scored (reweighted)
  3. Promoting interoperabilityout of 100 · 25%99.0
  4. Improvement activities40 of 40 points · 15%100.0

Source: CMS Quality Payment Program, MIPS performance year 2023, group reporting; category weights for 2023 (qpp.cms.gov).

Industry payments in 2024: $203.01

6 payments; by number, the most common kind was food and beverage; the largest payer was Boston Scientific Corporation. The 9,340 providers of this specialty with any payment received $3,800.04 on average. Payments are reported by manufacturers, not by the provider, and are not a sign of wrongdoing.

  1. Patrick Fowler$203.01
  2. Specialty average$3,800.04

Source: CMS Open Payments, program year 2024 (openpaymentsdata.cms.gov); average among providers of this specialty with at least one payment.

Bills Medicare through one group practice

  1. Redding Urologic Associates A Medical CorpRedding, CA

Source: CMS Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (the group practices a clinician bills Medicare through) (data.cms.gov).

Patrick T. Fowler among 1,524 urology physician records in California

Patrick T. Fowler, MD is one of 1,524 urology physician records with a practice address in California. 82% of them appear in a Medicare file (Part D prescribing, MIPS, Open Payments or Medicare group billing); this one does. Its NPI, issued in 2006, is newer than 8% of them.

  • NPI issued2006 · 8% of these records are older, 51% newer
  • In a Medicare fileYes · 82% of these records are
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians fileYes · 69% of these records are
  • Graduated1992 · median 2003 among the 1,049 with a school on file
  • Record last updated2026 · 59% of these records were not updated in five years or more

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026, every record with primary taxonomy 208800000X and a California practice address; Medicare files: CMS Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024, Doctors and Clinicians (data.cms.gov).

Urology Physician providers in California

There are 1,524 urology physician records in California.

The 8 urology physician records with the nearest ZIP codes

  1. Susan Goldberg, M.D.Redding, CA 960011093852964
  2. Ziad Niazi, M.D.Redding, CA 960011114998903
  3. Tiffany Perkins, MDRedding, CA 960011518383140
  4. Victoriano Romero, MDRedding, CA 960011124261946
  5. Christopher StockdaleRedding, CA 960011528453594
  6. Paul Stratte, MDRedding, CA 960011093880619
  7. Ahmed Alghrouz, MDYuba City, CA 959911093135832
  8. Jan Babiszewski, M.D.Yuba City, CA 959911912193319

Common questions

What is Patrick T. Fowler, MD's NPI number?

Patrick T. Fowler, MD's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1477628006, issued on Nov 21, 2006. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.

Where is Patrick T. Fowler, MD located?

The NPPES record lists a practice address at 2626 Edith Ave Ste C, Redding, CA, 96001. Phone: (530) 241-3316. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.

How can I verify Patrick T. Fowler, MD's license?

NPPES lists California license number G78482, as entered by the provider. Search the Medical Board of California at https://www.mbc.ca.gov/License-Verification/default.aspx. The NPPES record confirms identity only; the state search shows license status, expiration and public orders.

How much does Patrick T. Fowler, MD prescribe under Medicare Part D?

In 2024, Patrick T. Fowler, MD had 1,613 Medicare Part D claims for 382 beneficiaries; the average among urology physician prescribers was 1,340. Part D covers Medicare prescriptions only.

What is Patrick T. Fowler, MD's MIPS final score?

The 2023 MIPS final score is 99.2 of 100, reported for the practice group. The average among 454,083 clinicians with a measured score was 83.5.

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.