2026 NPPES data Emergency Medicine Physician NPI 1073563805 D.O.
Verify on CMS →

Paul Beyer, D.O.

Emergency Medicine Physician in Bronx, New York.

This profile is drawn from the federal National Provider Identifier Registry (CMS NPPES), which lists more than 7 million U.S. healthcare providers - including 66,293 in Emergency Medicine Physician, and covers specialty classification, practice address, and Medicare Part D prescribing data when reported. According to CMS, every field reflects the provider's official federal registration, see our methodology.

Federal data, no proprietary rating. We show these CMS records as-is - no composite score, no star rating, no editorial opinion layered on top.
Prescribing volume
82
Medicare Part D claims · 52 beneficiaries · Emergency Medicine Physician avg: 355

What the federal data shows

Paul Beyer, D.O. filed 82 Medicare Part D claims in 2024 as an Emergency Medicine Physician in Bronx, New York.

82
Part D claims, 2024
Likely
board-certified (heuristic)
≥0th
pct by Part D claim volume (lower-bound band)

Every figure on this page comes straight from federal CMS records (NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments) - no proprietary rating or editorial opinion is applied.

Federal trust snapshot

What official records show about Paul Beyer, D.O.

Federal records show an active NPI with Medicare Part D prescribing activity — verifiable registry data, not a proprietary rating.

  • Verified

    NPI registry status

    Active listing in the CMS National Provider Identifier Registry (NPI 1073563805), first enumerated 05/11/2006.

    Source: CMS NPPES

  • Reported

    Medicare Part D participation

    Filed 82 Medicare Part D prescription claims in the 2023 CMS public use file — indicates active Medicare prescribing participation.

    Source: CMS Part D Prescriber PUF

  • Reported

    Board certification signal

    Heuristic suggests board-certified status based on ABMS-eligible specialty taxonomy plus active CMS participation signals — not a direct ABMS verification.

    Source: NUCC taxonomy + CMS participation heuristic

  • Reported

    Hospital affiliations

    1 CMS Care Compare hospital affiliation on record — practice footprint from the Doctors and Clinicians file.

    Source: CMS Care Compare

  • State context

    State board disciplinary context

    New York statewide board action statistics are published annually — these figures describe aggregate state activity, not Paul Beyer, D.O.'s individual license status. Verify directly with the state medical board.

    Source: NYSBPMC annual report 2023

  • Not in federal data

    Individual sanction lookup

    PlainDoctor does not publish per-provider disciplinary determinations. Confirm current license and any individual actions through the state medical board or FSMB verification service.

    Source: State medical board / FSMB

This trust snapshot summarizes only what appears in federal CMS/NPPES public records. It is not a composite score, star rating, patient review, or clinical recommendation. PlainDoctor never fabricates reviews or AggregateRating schema.

CMS NPPES provider registry desk

NPI 1073563805 · Emergency Medicine Physician

NPI-10 · ENUM-LEGACY · TAX-MEGA · RX-TRACE · BOOK-LIGHT · PHOTO-ENUM

  • NPI-10 1073563805
  • ENUM-LEGACY 2006
  • TAX-MEGA 66K Emergency Medicine
  • RX-TRACE 82
  • BOOK-LIGHT 4,480 in New York
  • PHOTO-ENUM Mark Donvito · 2006

Paul Beyer, D.O.'s Medicare Part D volume vs every U.S. prescriber

Total Medicare Part D claims, 2024, across all CMS prescribers nationally

82 ≥ 0th percentile 0% of 1,416,883 prescribers are in lower value bands

0–200: 679,947 prescribers (48%). This entry sits in this band. 200–400: 188,835 prescribers (13%). Above this entry. 400–600: 95,866 prescribers (7%). Above this entry. 600–800: 60,107 prescribers (4%). Above this entry. 800–1,000: 43,043 prescribers (3%). Above this entry. 1,000–1,200: 33,612 prescribers (2%). Above this entry. 1,200–1,400: 27,889 prescribers (2%). Above this entry. 1,400–1,600: 23,183 prescribers (2%). Above this entry. 1,600–1,800: 19,917 prescribers (1%). Above this entry. 1,800–2,000: 17,585 prescribers (1%). Above this entry. 2K+: 226,899 prescribers (16%). Above this entry. This provider 0 2K+ every Part D prescriber (claims/yr), bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more prescribers. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

The percentile is a conservative 100-claim band: it counts only prescribers in lower claim-volume bands. Medicare Part D claim volume is activity context, not a quality measure or recommendation. See methodology § corpus placement.

Source CMS Medicare Part D Prescriber Public Use File · 2024

Board certification likely (heuristic, not verified)

Paul Beyer, D.O. practices in an ABMS-board-eligible specialty and shows active CMS Medicare participation + 1 hospital affiliation - signals consistent with board-certified status. For verified board certification, see CertificationMatters.org (the official ABMS public lookup).

What does the federal data show about Paul Beyer, D.O.?

Quality data not reported

NPI registry status

Active

Issued 05/11/2006

NPI 1073563805

Primary specialty

Emergency Medicine Physician

High-volume

66,293 US NPIs in this specialty

Medicare Part D claims

82 77% vs specialty avg

2024 prescription claims

Specialty avg: 355

Specialty distribution in New York

How Emergency Medicine Physician compares to other specialties among New York providers

New York providers
Student in an Organized Heal…8%Registered Nurse5.2%Clinical Social Worker4.9%Social Worker4.5%Speech-Language Pathologist4.5%Licensed Practical Nurse4.3%Emergency Medicine Physician0.8%
Largest specialties in New York (% of in-state providers)

Board certification

Not published by CMS

CMS does not publish a per-provider board-certification field in NPPES. PlainDoctor does not have a reliable per-specialty certification rate to show for Emergency Medicine Physician. Verify directly:

How MIPS and board certification work

The Merit-based Incentive Payment System (MIPS) scores providers 0–100 across four performance categories: Quality, Cost, Promoting Interoperability, and Improvement Activities, weighted under 42 CFR §414.1380. Reporting is voluntary for many small practices, so absence of a MIPS score is not a quality signal.

Board certification through an ABMS or AOA member board signals voluntary post-licensure examination plus continuous Maintenance of Certification cycles. Verify any individual provider's status through certificationmatters.org (ABMS) or osteopathic.org (AOA).

Practice Address

4422 3RD AVE
Bronx, NY 10457

Provider Details

NPI 1073563805
Specialty Emergency Medicine Physician
Credentials D.O.
Gender Male
NPI Issued 05/11/2006

Hospital and facility affiliations

Facilities where Paul Beyer, D.O. bills Medicare from. Star ratings (1-5) are CMS Hospital Compare's "Hospital overall rating" - a composite of mortality, readmission, patient experience, safety, timely care, and efficient use of medical imaging measures. Source: CMS Care Compare.

Sbh Physicians PC
Bronx, NY

Affiliations sourced from CMS Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File; hospital ratings from CMS Hospital General Information dataset (cross-referenced by facility name + state).

License & disciplinary context - New York NYSBPMC 2023 annual report

Aggregate state board data only, NOT a determination of any individual provider's status. The figures below describe statewide disciplinary activity across all ~100K New York medical licensees in 2023 - they are NOT specific to Paul Beyer, D.O.. To verify Paul Beyer, D.O.'s current license status, search the NYSBPMC public license lookup directly, or check the Federation of State Medical Boards (FSMB) verification service.

312
Total board actions, New York 2023
Across 302 cases
3.12
Actions per 1,000 licensees
New York statewide rate
probation
Most common action type
89 cases

NYSBPMC publishes annual disciplinary statistics as part of public-record reporting under each state's Administrative Procedure Act. See the full breakdown by action type and year on the New York disciplinary trends page. Cross-checked against FSMB U.S. Medical Regulatory Trends.

Medicare Part D Prescribing Data

CMS Medicare Part D prescriber-level data for calendar year 2024.

82
Total Claims
$1K
Total Drug Cost
52
Medicare Beneficiaries

Prescribing Breakdown

30-Day Fills
82
Total Day Supply
984
Generic Drug Cost
$1K
Antibiotic Claims
23

Patient Demographics

Average Patient Age
67.8 years
Avg HCC Risk Score
1.72
Gender Split
54% female / 46% male
Age Distribution
<65: 16, 65-74: 20, 75-84: N/A, 85+: N/A

Top Prescribed Drugs (Medicare Part D)

Top drugs by claim count for calendar year 2024. Based on Medicare Part D data only.

Drug Claims
Cephalexin
12
Ibuprofen
12

* Counts below 11 are suppressed by CMS for patient privacy. Generic names shown where available from CMS Part D data.

Emergency Medicine Physician Overview

How Paul Beyer, D.O. fits within the Emergency Medicine Physician landscape nationally.

66,293
Emergency Medicine Physician Providers in US
56
States with Emergency Medicine Physician
355
Avg Claims per Provider

Paul Beyer, D.O.'s 82 claims are below the specialty average of 355.

Nationwide Emergency Medicine Physician peers with similar MIPS or enrollment year

Two federal-record peer sets for Beyer, both outside New York so the neighborhoods are not geographic containment.

Same NPPES enumeration year (2006)

Same-specialty clinicians who entered the NPI registry in the same calendar year, outside this state.

Nearby Emergency Medicine Physician Providers in New York

Other clinicians with the same primary specialty enrolled in New York, drawn from the same CMS NPPES roster as Beyer.

One of 4,480 Emergency Medicine Physician providers enrolled in New York, 5 are shown here.

Compare Emergency Medicine Physician nationally: see state-by-state distribution →

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Paul Beyer, D.O.'s specialty?
Paul Beyer, D.O. specializes in Emergency Medicine Physician and practices in Bronx, New York. Credentials: D.O..
How much does Paul Beyer, D.O. prescribe under Medicare Part D?
In 2024, Paul Beyer, D.O. wrote 82 Medicare Part D claims totaling $1K in drug costs for 52 beneficiaries.
Where is Paul Beyer, D.O. located?
Paul Beyer, D.O. is located at 4422 3RD AVE, Bronx, NY, 10457. Phone: (718) 960-6103.
What is Paul Beyer, D.O.'s NPI number?
Paul Beyer, D.O.'s National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1073563805, issued on 05/11/2006.
How many Emergency Medicine Physician providers are there in the US?
There are 66,293 Emergency Medicine Physician providers across 56 states in the US. The average Emergency Medicine Physician provider writes 355 Medicare Part D claims per year.
What drugs does Paul Beyer, D.O. prescribe most often?
Based on 2024 Medicare Part D data, Paul Beyer, D.O.'s most frequently prescribed drugs include Cephalexin, Ibuprofen. This reflects Medicare Part D prescriptions only and does not include commercial insurance or other payer types.
Does Paul Beyer, D.O. accept Medicare?
Paul Beyer, D.O. appears in CMS Medicare data with 82 Part D claims and 52 Medicare beneficiaries in 2024. Contact the provider's office directly to confirm current Medicare enrollment and accepted plans.
How can I verify Paul Beyer, D.O.'s credentials?
Paul Beyer, D.O.'s NPI is 1073563805 with credentials D.O.. You can verify this through the NPPES NPI Registry, check state medical board records, and confirm board certification through the ABMS or AOA.

Data Sources

View source datasets and methodology notes
Provider Directory
CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), download.cms.gov/nppes, updated monthly. Contains NPI, specialty, credentials, and practice location.
Specialty Classification
NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy (nucc.org), the industry standard for classifying provider specialties in Medicare and Medicaid billing.
Prescribing Data
CMS Medicare Part D Prescriber Public Use File (2024). Includes claims, drug costs, beneficiaries, and opioid prescribing rates.
Limitations
Provider data is self-reported to CMS. Prescribing data reflects Medicare Part D only and does not include commercial insurance, Medicaid, or cash prescriptions. Claims below 11 beneficiaries are suppressed by CMS for privacy.

See our complete data methodology for details on how we collect and process government data.

Data as of August 2026 (NPPES) / 2024 (Medicare Part D). Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS).

Disclaimer: Data from CMS NPPES and Medicare Part D. PlainDoctor does not rate or rank providers. Provider information is self-reported and may not be current. Always verify information directly with the provider. About · Methodology

Every figure on PlainDoctor is rendered directly from the federal CMS NPPES registry, Medicare Part D, MIPS, and Open Payments records, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of August 2026.