Pauline Chao, MD
Nephrology Physician · Norwood, MA
Pauline Chao, MD is a nephrology physician with a practice address in Norwood, Massachusetts, and NPI 1073665873, issued on Jan 18, 2007. Check the license on the Massachusetts Board of Registration in Medicine; the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.
- Name
- Pauline Chao
- Credential
- MD
- Primary taxonomy
- Nephrology Physician 207RN0300X
- Practice location
- 49 Walpole St Ste 1, Norwood, MA 02062
- Phone
- (781) 762-4199
- Enumerated
- Jan 18, 2007
- Entity
- Type 1 · individual
Also registered at 49 Walpole St Ste 1
A shared address usually means a shared clinic or building; it does not show who employs whom.
- Wendy Thornton, LCSWClinical Social Worker1922544360
Verify Pauline Chao in five checks
- 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
- 2LicenseActive license and public ordersMassachusetts Board of Registration in MedicineCheck the board
- 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
- 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
- 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS, AOA, NCCPA, AANPNot checked
2.4 times the Medicare Part D claims of the average nephrology physician in 2024
3,558 Medicare Part D claims for 194 beneficiaries, against an average of 1,511 among the 8,473 providers of this specialty who prescribed in Part D.
Most prescribed
- Atorvastatin Calcium215 claims
- Metoprolol Succinate173 claims
- Omeprazole170 claims
- Amlodipine Besylate148 claims
- Levothyroxine Sodium127 claims
- Losartan Potassium127 claims
Source: CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers by Provider and Drug, 2024 (data.cms.gov). Part D covers prescriptions for Medicare patients only; drugs with fewer than 11 claims are not published.
Industry payments in 2024: $247.35
2 payments, mostly food and beverage; the largest payer was Calliditas Therapeutics US Inc.. The 6,365 providers of this specialty with any payment received $3,068.36 on average. Payments are reported by manufacturers, not by the provider, and are not a sign of wrongdoing.
Source: CMS Open Payments, program year 2024 (openpaymentsdata.cms.gov); average among providers of this specialty with at least one payment.
Nephrology Physician providers in Massachusetts
There are 314 nephrology physician records in Massachusetts.
Other nephrology physician records in Massachusetts
- Amtul Aala, MDBoston, MA1174946347
- Reza Abdi, MDBoston, MA1356359368
- Vivian AbernethyBoston, MA1710960232
- Rekha Abichandani, M.D.Cambridge, MA1912033598
- Konstantin Abramov, M.D.Worcester, MA1992854707
- Krishna Agarwal, M.B.B.S.Springfield, MA1477916120
- Ahsan Alam, M.D.Boston, MA1598885980
- David Albert, M.D.Pittsfield, MA1386692531
- Saif Alenizi, M.D., M.P.H.Boston, MA1255680997
- Howard Alfred, M.D.Worcester, MA1942283627
Common questions
What is Pauline Chao, MD's NPI number?
Pauline Chao, MD's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1073665873, issued on Jan 18, 2007. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.
Where is Pauline Chao, MD located?
The NPPES record lists a practice address at 49 Walpole St Ste 1, Norwood, MA, 02062. Phone: (781) 762-4199. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.
How can I verify Pauline Chao, MD's license?
Search the Massachusetts Board of Registration in Medicine at https://www.mass.gov/orgs/board-of-registration-in-medicine. The NPPES record confirms identity only; the state search shows license status, expiration and public orders.
How much does Pauline Chao, MD prescribe under Medicare Part D?
In 2024, Pauline Chao, MD had 3,558 Medicare Part D claims for 194 beneficiaries; the average among nephrology physician prescribers was 1,511. Part D covers Medicare prescriptions only.
Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), loaded Aug 27, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.
Every figure on PlainDoctor is rendered directly from the federal CMS NPPES registry, Medicare Part D, MIPS, and Open Payments records, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 27, 2026.