NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Philip Y. Smucker, MD

Neurological Surgery Physician · Santa Fe, NM

Philip Y. Smucker, MD is a neurological surgery physician with a practice address in Santa Fe, New Mexico, and NPI 1255508461, issued on May 15, 2008. Check the license (New Mexico MD2008-0116, as entered in NPPES) on the New Mexico Medical Board; the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.

Record from CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 · Medicare files 2024 · method · Verify with CMS →

NPPES recordNPPES file of Aug 9, 2026
1255508461
Name
Philip Y. Smucker
Credential
MD
Primary taxonomy
Neurological Surgery Physician 207T00000X
License number
MD2008-0116 NM
Self-reported in NPPES; status is on the state search
Practice location
465 Saint Michaels Dr, Santa Fe, NM 87505
Phone
(505) 988-3233
Enumerated
May 15, 2008
Record last updated
May 15, 2008 (not updated in 18 years: call before relying on the address or phone)
Fax
(505) 946-4261
Medicare enrollment
Enrolled (PECOS I20081113000789); accepts Medicare assignment
Medical or professional school
Indiana Medical College, School Of Medicine Of Purdue University, 2001
Entity
Type 1 · individual
Public record from CMS NPPES (open it on the CMS NPI Registry). Enrollment, assignment, school and telehealth: CMS Doctors and Clinicians file, Aug 2026. A record is not a license: verify it with the state board.
Download card Updates feed

Also registered at 465 Saint Michaels Dr

A shared address usually means a shared clinic or building; it does not show who employs whom.

  1. Deborah Caswell, NP-CAdult Health Nurse Practitioner1578546628
  2. Sheila Cepeda, MDObstetrics & Gynecology Physician1275599862
  3. Paula Devitt, RNCDEDiabetes Educator Registered Nurse1871581884
  4. Patricia Donahue, CDEDiabetes Educator Registered Nurse1740528975
  5. Susan Earls, PA-CSurgical Physician Assistant1477613891
  6. Lila Egan Callaghan, RN, IBCLCLactation Consultant (Registered Nurse)1407537715

Verify Philip Y. Smucker in five checks

  1. 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
  2. 2LicenseActive license and public ordersNew Mexico Medical Board
    Search for license MD2008-0116
    Check the board
  3. 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
  4. 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
  5. 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS AOA NCCPA AANPNot checked
Open the New Mexico license search

PlainDoctor does not match the HHS-OIG exclusion list to individual records: most entries carry no NPI. Search the OIG exclusion list by name.

Is this page about you? You can ask us to correct, restrict or remove it: how.

2% more Medicare Part D claims than the average neurological surgery physician in 2024

176 Medicare Part D claims for 123 beneficiaries, against an average of 172 among the 4,378 providers of this specialty who prescribed in Part D. 61 claims were for opioids.

  1. Philip Smucker176
  2. Specialty average172

Most prescribed

  1. Methylprednisolone74 claims
  2. Hydrocodone-Acetaminophen34 claims
  3. Oxycodone-Acetaminophen23 claims
  4. Methocarbamol17 claims

Source: CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers by Provider and Drug, 2024 (data.cms.gov). Part D covers prescriptions for Medicare patients only; drugs with fewer than 11 claims are not published.

Bills Medicare through one group practice

  1. St Vincent HospitalAlbuquerque, NM

Source: CMS Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (the group practices a clinician bills Medicare through) (data.cms.gov).

Philip Y. Smucker among 37 neurological surgery physician records in New Mexico

Philip Y. Smucker, MD is one of 37 neurological surgery physician records with a practice address in New Mexico. 76% of them appear in a Medicare file (Part D prescribing, MIPS, Open Payments or Medicare group billing); this one does. Its NPI, issued in 2008, is newer than 57% of them.

  • NPI issued2008 · 57% of these records are older, 41% newer
  • In a Medicare fileYes · 76% of these records are
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians fileYes · 73% of these records are
  • Graduated2001 · median 2009 among the 27 with a school on file
  • Record last updated2008 · 49% of these records were not updated in five years or more

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026, every record with primary taxonomy 207T00000X and a New Mexico practice address; Medicare files: CMS Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024, Doctors and Clinicians (data.cms.gov).

Neurological Surgery Physician providers in New Mexico

There are 37 neurological surgery physician records in New Mexico.

The 8 neurological surgery physician records with the nearest ZIP codes

  1. Hal Hankinson, MDSanta Fe, NM 875051316960420
  2. Philip Shields, MDSanta Fe, NM 875051164516555
  3. Benjamin Vidalis, M.D.Santa Fe, NM 875051104245562
  4. Marshall Watson, MDSanta Fe, NM 875051568461374
  5. Dominic Cannella, M.D.Farmington, NM 874011336191477
  6. Paul Davis, M.D.Farmington, NM 874011225020894
  7. Christopher Payne, MDFarmington, NM 874011477962876
  8. Edward Hui, MDGallup, NM 873011205960044

Common questions

What is Philip Y. Smucker, MD's NPI number?

Philip Y. Smucker, MD's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1255508461, issued on May 15, 2008. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.

Where is Philip Y. Smucker, MD located?

The NPPES record lists a practice address at 465 Saint Michaels Dr, Santa Fe, NM, 87505. Phone: (505) 988-3233. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.

How can I verify Philip Y. Smucker, MD's license?

NPPES lists New Mexico license number MD2008-0116, as entered by the provider. Search the New Mexico Medical Board at https://www.nmmb.state.nm.us/. The NPPES record confirms identity only; the state search shows license status, expiration and public orders.

How much does Philip Y. Smucker, MD prescribe under Medicare Part D?

In 2024, Philip Y. Smucker, MD had 176 Medicare Part D claims for 123 beneficiaries; the average among neurological surgery physician prescribers was 172. Part D covers Medicare prescriptions only.

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.