Pierce Knox, DO
Sports Medicine (Family Medicine) Physician · Raleigh, NC
Pierce Knox, DO is a sports medicine (family medicine) physician with a practice address in Raleigh, North Carolina, and NPI 1639829724, issued on Mar 24, 2022. Check the license (North Carolina 202602945, as entered in NPPES) on the North Carolina Medical Board; the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.
- Name
- Pierce Knox
- Credential
- DO
- Primary taxonomy
- Sports Medicine (Family Medicine) Physician 207QS0010X
- License number
- 202602945 NC
Self-reported in NPPES; status is on the state search - Practice location
- 7200 Creedmoor RD Ste 102, Raleigh, NC 27613
- Phone
- (919) 526-0015
- Enumerated
- Mar 24, 2022
- Record last updated
- Jun 17, 2026
- Entity
- Type 1 · individual
8 nearest sports medicine (family medicine) physician records → All 102 in North Carolina → Look up another NPI →
Verify Pierce Knox in five checks
- 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
- 2LicenseActive license and public ordersNorth Carolina Medical Board
Search for license 202602945Check the board - 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
- 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
- 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS AOA NCCPA AANPNot checked
27% fewer Medicare Part D claims than the average sports medicine (family medicine) physician in 2024
625 Medicare Part D claims for 122 beneficiaries, against an average of 855 among the 2,237 providers of this specialty who prescribed in Part D. Brand-name drugs were 14% of claims.
Most prescribed
- Amlodipine Besylate42 claims
- Atorvastatin Calcium41 claims
- Lisinopril35 claims
- Rosuvastatin Calcium26 claims
- Hydrochlorothiazide22 claims
- Gabapentin20 claims
Source: CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers by Provider and Drug, 2024 (data.cms.gov). Part D covers prescriptions for Medicare patients only; drugs with fewer than 11 claims are not published.
Pierce Knox among 102 sports medicine (family medicine) physician records in North Carolina
Pierce Knox, DO is one of 102 sports medicine (family medicine) physician records with a practice address in North Carolina. 87% of them appear in a Medicare file (Part D prescribing, MIPS, Open Payments or Medicare group billing); this one does. Its NPI, issued in 2022, is newer than 95% of them.
- NPI issued2022 · 95% of these records are older, 2% newer
- In a Medicare fileYes · 87% of these records are
- In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians fileNo · 75% of these records are
- Record last updated2026 · 31% of these records were not updated in five years or more
Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026, every record with primary taxonomy 207QS0010X and a North Carolina practice address; Medicare files: CMS Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024, Doctors and Clinicians (data.cms.gov).
Sports Medicine (Family Medicine) Physician providers in North Carolina
There are 102 sports medicine (family medicine) physician records in North Carolina.
All 102 in North Carolina → Every provider in Raleigh → Sports Medicine (Family Medicine) Physician nationwide →
The 8 sports medicine (family medicine) physician records with the nearest ZIP codes
- Matthew Kanaan, DO , MSRaleigh, NC 276121508008574
- Adam Willson, M.DRaleigh, NC 276091467988014
- Thomas Brickner, MDChapel Hill, NC 275991518981745
- Shawn Kane, M.D.Chapel Hill, NC 275991326014127
- Gregory Tuttle, MDChapel Hill, NC 275991003820135
- Benjamin Petty, M.D.Durham, NC 277041518252105
- Kenzie Johnston, M.D.Durham, NC 277051518387992
- Aaron Leininger, MDClayton, NC 275201861514556
Common questions
What is Pierce Knox, DO's NPI number?
Pierce Knox, DO's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1639829724, issued on Mar 24, 2022. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.
Where is Pierce Knox, DO located?
The NPPES record lists a practice address at 7200 Creedmoor RD Ste 102, Raleigh, NC, 27613. Phone: (919) 526-0015. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.
How can I verify Pierce Knox, DO's license?
NPPES lists North Carolina license number 202602945, as entered by the provider. Search the North Carolina Medical Board at https://portal.ncmedboard.org/verification/search.aspx. The NPPES record confirms identity only; the state search shows license status, expiration and public orders.
How much does Pierce Knox, DO prescribe under Medicare Part D?
In 2024, Pierce Knox, DO had 625 Medicare Part D claims for 122 beneficiaries; the average among sports medicine (family medicine) physician prescribers was 855. Part D covers Medicare prescriptions only.
Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.
Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.