NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Qurratulain Baig, M.D.

Internal Medicine Physician · West Chester, PA

Qurratulain Baig, M.D. is an internal medicine physician with a practice address in West Chester, Pennsylvania, and NPI 1215324496, issued on Apr 24, 2015. Check the license (Pennsylvania MD464841, as entered in NPPES) on the Pennsylvania Department of State (PALS); the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.

Record from CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 · Medicare files 2024 · method · Verify with CMS →

NPPES recordNPPES file of Aug 9, 2026
1215324496
Name
Qurratulain Baig
Credential
M.D.
Primary taxonomy
Internal Medicine Physician 207R00000X
License number
MD464841 PA
Self-reported in NPPES; status is on the state search
Practice location
520 Maple Ave Ste 4, West Chester, PA 19380
Phone
(610) 430-8200
Enumerated
Apr 24, 2015
Record last updated
Jul 6, 2021 (not updated in 5 years: call before relying on the address or phone)
Fax
(610) 594-2625
Medicare enrollment
Enrolled (PECOS I20180926003016); accepts Medicare assignment
Telehealth
Offers telehealth (CMS)
Entity
Type 1 · individual
Public record from CMS NPPES (open it on the CMS NPI Registry). Enrollment, assignment, school and telehealth: CMS Doctors and Clinicians file, Aug 2026. A record is not a license: verify it with the state board.
Download card Updates feed

Also registered at 520 Maple Ave Ste 4

A shared address usually means a shared clinic or building; it does not show who employs whom.

  1. Sadaf Ausaf, M.D.Internal Medicine Physician1548573439
  2. Mica Kane, MDInternal Medicine Physician1225651144
  3. Diana Wadlund, RN CRNPNurse Practitioner1407817133

Verify Qurratulain Baig in five checks

  1. 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
  2. 2LicenseActive license and public ordersPennsylvania Department of State (PALS)
    Search for license MD464841
    Check the board
  3. 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
  4. 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
  5. 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS AOA NCCPA AANPNot checked
Open the Pennsylvania license search

PlainDoctor does not match the HHS-OIG exclusion list to individual records: most entries carry no NPI. Search the OIG exclusion list by name.

Is this page about you? You can ask us to correct, restrict or remove it: how.

17% fewer Medicare Part D claims than the average internal medicine physician in 2024

2,624 Medicare Part D claims for 592 beneficiaries, against an average of 3,176 among the 108,855 providers of this specialty who prescribed in Part D. Brand-name drugs were 12% of claims. 95 claims were for opioids.

  1. Qurratulain Baig2,624
  2. Specialty average3,176

Most prescribed

  1. Atorvastatin Calcium123 claims
  2. Azithromycin118 claims
  3. Prednisone108 claims
  4. Ozempic92 claims
  5. Metformin Hcl81 claims
  6. Amlodipine Besylate78 claims

Source: CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers by Provider and Drug, 2024 (data.cms.gov). Part D covers prescriptions for Medicare patients only; drugs with fewer than 11 claims are not published.

Industry payments in 2024: $942.60

47 payments; by number, the most common kind was food and beverage; the largest payer was Abbvie Inc. The 50,334 providers of this specialty with any payment received $1,303.06 on average. Payments are reported by manufacturers, not by the provider, and are not a sign of wrongdoing.

  1. Qurratulain Baig$942.60
  2. Specialty average$1,303.06

Source: CMS Open Payments, program year 2024 (openpaymentsdata.cms.gov); average among providers of this specialty with at least one payment.

Bills Medicare through one group practice

  1. Pentahealth, LLCWest Chester, PA

Source: CMS Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (the group practices a clinician bills Medicare through) (data.cms.gov).

Qurratulain Baig among 7,300 internal medicine physician records in Pennsylvania

Qurratulain Baig, M.D. is one of 7,300 internal medicine physician records with a practice address in Pennsylvania. 78% of them appear in a Medicare file (Part D prescribing, MIPS, Open Payments or Medicare group billing); this one does. Its NPI, issued in 2015, is newer than 62% of them.

  • NPI issued2015 · 62% of these records are older, 35% newer
  • In a Medicare fileYes · 78% of these records are
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians fileYes · 58% of these records are
  • Graduated2008 · median 2008 among the 4,208 with a school on file
  • Record last updated2021 · 56% of these records were not updated in five years or more

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026, every record with primary taxonomy 207R00000X and a Pennsylvania practice address; Medicare files: CMS Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024, Doctors and Clinicians (data.cms.gov).

57 internal medicine physician records list a practice address in West Chester

They are 57 of the 2,831 NPPES records with a practice address in West Chester, and 7,300 internal medicine physician records in Pennsylvania.

The 8 internal medicine physician records with the nearest ZIP codes

  1. Douglas Atlas, MDWest Chester, PA 193801932168895
  2. Helise Bichefsky, DOWest Chester, PA 193801770533267
  3. Donald Emery, MDWest Chester, PA 193801730139130
  4. Renee Giometti, MDWest Chester, PA 193801639129208
  5. Dwight Johnson, DOWest Chester, PA 193801598738833
  6. Edward Ma, MDWest Chester, PA 193801730153081
  7. Martye Marshall, MDWest Chester, PA 193801841253648
  8. Richard Oyelewu, MDWest Chester, PA 193801659345601

Common questions

What is Qurratulain Baig, M.D.'s NPI number?

Qurratulain Baig, M.D.'s National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1215324496, issued on Apr 24, 2015. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.

Where is Qurratulain Baig, M.D. located?

The NPPES record lists a practice address at 520 Maple Ave Ste 4, West Chester, PA, 19380. Phone: (610) 430-8200. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.

How can I verify Qurratulain Baig, M.D.'s license?

NPPES lists Pennsylvania license number MD464841, as entered by the provider. Search the Pennsylvania Department of State (PALS) at https://www.pals.pa.gov/. The NPPES record confirms identity only; the state search shows license status, expiration and public orders.

How much does Qurratulain Baig, M.D. prescribe under Medicare Part D?

In 2024, Qurratulain Baig, M.D. had 2,624 Medicare Part D claims for 592 beneficiaries; the average among internal medicine physician prescribers was 3,176. Part D covers Medicare prescriptions only.

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.