NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Rachel Buckle-Rashid, MD

Pediatrics Physician · Silver Spring, MD

Rachel Buckle-Rashid, MD is a pediatrics physician with a practice address in Silver Spring, Maryland, and NPI 1689231219, issued on May 20, 2019. Check the license (Maryland D0099612, as entered in NPPES) on the Maryland Board of Physicians; the federal record below is the public data PlainDoctor holds for this provider.

Record from CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 · method · Verify with CMS →

NPPES recordNPPES file of Aug 9, 2026
1689231219
Name
Rachel Buckle-Rashid
Credential
MD
Primary taxonomy
Pediatrics Physician 208000000X
License numbers
D0099612 MD
MD600001649 DC
Self-reported in NPPES; status is on the state search
Practice location
1500 Forest Glen Road, Silver Spring, MD 20910
Phone
(301) 754-7000
Enumerated
May 20, 2019
Record last updated
Jun 14, 2024
Medicare enrollment
Enrolled (PECOS I20260424003545); may accept Medicare assignment
Entity
Type 1 · individual
Public record from CMS NPPES (open it on the CMS NPI Registry). Enrollment, assignment, school and telehealth: CMS Doctors and Clinicians file, Aug 2026. A record is not a license: verify it with the state board.
Download card Updates feed

Also registered at 1500 Forest Glen Road

A shared address usually means a shared clinic or building; it does not show who employs whom.

  1. Kevin Akor, PHYSICIAN ASSISTANTPhysician Assistant1104180892
  2. Delroy Anglin, MDInternal Medicine Physician1558439802
  3. Carol Cardinale, M.D.Cardiovascular Disease Physician1689711152
  4. Caprice CarrCertified Registered Nurse Anesthetist1487499539
  5. Jillyn Hebert, MPH, PA-C (MSHS)Surgical Physician Assistant1801846944
  6. Omotoke Odimayomi, MD, MPHPediatrics Physician1245818798

Verify Rachel Buckle-Rashid in five checks

  1. 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
  2. 2LicenseActive license and public ordersMaryland Board of Physicians
    Search for license D0099612
    Check the board
  3. 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
  4. 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
  5. 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS AOA NCCPA AANPNot checked
Open the Maryland license search

PlainDoctor does not match the HHS-OIG exclusion list to individual records: most entries carry no NPI. Search the OIG exclusion list by name.

Is this page about you? You can ask us to correct, restrict or remove it: how.

Rachel Buckle-Rashid among 1,842 pediatrics physician records in Maryland

Rachel Buckle-Rashid, MD is one of 1,842 pediatrics physician records with a practice address in Maryland. 35% of them appear in a Medicare file (Part D prescribing, MIPS, Open Payments or Medicare group billing); this one does not. Its NPI, issued in 2019, is newer than 89% of them.

  • NPI issued2019 · 89% of these records are older, 8% newer
  • In a Medicare fileNo · 35% of these records are
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians fileYes · 9% of these records are
  • Graduated2019 · median 2008 among the 162 with a school on file
  • Record last updated2024 · 61% of these records were not updated in five years or more

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026, every record with primary taxonomy 208000000X and a Maryland practice address; Medicare files: CMS Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024, Doctors and Clinicians (data.cms.gov).

93 pediatrics physician records list a practice address in Silver Spring

They are 93 of the 6,531 NPPES records with a practice address in Silver Spring, and 1,842 pediatrics physician records in Maryland. No Medicare prescribing, quality score, industry payment or hospital affiliation is published for this NPI.

The 8 pediatrics physician records with the nearest ZIP codes

  1. Laurie Banach, MDSilver Spring, MD 209101932151099
  2. Jesus Burbano, MDSilver Spring, MD 209101710965710
  3. Rebecca Carlisle, M.D.Silver Spring, MD 209101073616918
  4. Sandra Cuzzi, M.D.Silver Spring, MD 209101497867675
  5. Blair Eig, M.D.Silver Spring, MD 209101386756948
  6. Carla Epps, MDSilver Spring, MD 209101881767176
  7. Beverly Naiman, M.D.Silver Spring, MD 209101497794275
  8. Onyinye Onyekwere, MD, MS, FAAPSilver Spring, MD 209101477658128

Common questions

What is Rachel Buckle-Rashid, MD's NPI number?

Rachel Buckle-Rashid, MD's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1689231219, issued on May 20, 2019. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.

Where is Rachel Buckle-Rashid, MD located?

The NPPES record lists a practice address at 1500 Forest Glen Road, Silver Spring, MD, 20910. Phone: (301) 754-7000. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.

How can I verify Rachel Buckle-Rashid, MD's license?

NPPES lists Maryland license number D0099612, as entered by the provider. Search the Maryland Board of Physicians at https://www.mbp.state.md.us/. The NPPES record confirms identity only; the state search shows license status, expiration and public orders.

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.