Rachel Chamberlain, DO
Obstetrics & Gynecology Physician · Bishop, CA
Rachel Chamberlain, DO is an obstetrics & gynecology physician with a practice address in Bishop, California, and NPI 1902293277, issued on Apr 23, 2015. Check the license (California 20A18440, as entered in NPPES) on the Medical Board of California; the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.
- Name
- Rachel Chamberlain
- Credential
- DO
- Primary taxonomy
- Obstetrics & Gynecology Physician 207V00000X
- License numbers
- 20A18440 CA
12324127-1204 UT
Self-reported in NPPES; status is on the state search - Practice location
- 153 Pioneer LN Ste B, Bishop, CA 93514
- Phone
- (760) 873-2602
- Enumerated
- Apr 23, 2015
- Entity
- Type 1 · individual
Also registered at 153 Pioneer LN Ste B
A shared address usually means a shared clinic or building; it does not show who employs whom.
- Lois Alexander, FNPNurse Practitioner1447502471
- Thomas Boo, MDFamily Medicine Physician1255664124
- Linda Christensen, LCSWClinical Social Worker1477021756
- Jennifer Figueroa, PAPhysician Assistant1386014181
- Elizabeth Haun, FNPFamily Nurse Practitioner1679266266
- Martha Kim, M.D.Obstetrics & Gynecology Physician1578539409
Verify Rachel Chamberlain in five checks
- 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
- 2LicenseActive license and public ordersMedical Board of California
Search for license 20A18440Check the board - 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
- 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
- 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS, AOA, NCCPA, AANPNot checked
87% fewer Medicare Part D claims than the average obstetrics & gynecology physician in 2024
25 Medicare Part D claims for 14 beneficiaries, against an average of 188 among the 27,363 providers of this specialty who prescribed in Part D.
Source: CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers by Provider and Drug, 2024 (data.cms.gov). Part D covers prescriptions for Medicare patients only; drugs with fewer than 11 claims are not published.
One hospital or facility affiliation
- Gabert Medical Services IncGlendive, MT
Source: CMS Doctors and Clinicians affiliations; Hospital General Information (Care Compare) (data.cms.gov). Star ratings are CMS hospital ratings, not ratings of this provider.
7 obstetrics & gynecology physician records list a Bishop practice address
They are 7 of the 336 NPPES records with a Bishop practice address, and 5,004 obstetrics & gynecology physician records in California.
All 7 in Bishop → All 5,004 in California → Every provider in Bishop →
Other obstetrics & gynecology physician records in California
- Ingrid Aalami, MDSan Jose, CA1952376550
- Avisa Abaian- Eagar, M.D.Orange, CA1316057755
- Derek Abbassi, MDWalnut Creek, CA1841364155
- Nicole Abell, DOVentura, CA1811243603
- Zachary AbelsonLos Angeles, CA1689237414
- Sina Abhari, MDNewport Beach, CA1073955290
- Ray Abinader, M.D.Loma Linda, CA1770901548
- Tarek Abou El Kheir, M.D.San Bernardino, CA1477521789
- Nada Abou-HaibaLos Angeles, CA1134067549
- Ariel Abrahams, MDDowney, CA1376726174
Common questions
What is Rachel Chamberlain, DO's NPI number?
Rachel Chamberlain, DO's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1902293277, issued on Apr 23, 2015. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.
Where is Rachel Chamberlain, DO located?
The NPPES record lists a practice address at 153 Pioneer LN Ste B, Bishop, CA, 93514. Phone: (760) 873-2602. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.
How can I verify Rachel Chamberlain, DO's license?
NPPES lists California license number 20A18440, as entered by the provider. Search the Medical Board of California at https://www.mbc.ca.gov/License-Verification/default.aspx. The NPPES record confirms identity only; the state search shows license status, expiration and public orders.
How much does Rachel Chamberlain, DO prescribe under Medicare Part D?
In 2024, Rachel Chamberlain, DO had 25 Medicare Part D claims for 14 beneficiaries; the average among obstetrics & gynecology physician prescribers was 188. Part D covers Medicare prescriptions only.
Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), loaded Aug 27, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.
Every figure on PlainDoctor is rendered directly from the federal CMS NPPES registry, Medicare Part D, MIPS, and Open Payments records, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 27, 2026.