2026 NPPES data Pulmonary Disease Physician NPI 1366597437 MD
Verify on CMS →

Raghu Midde, MD

Pulmonary Disease Physician in Daly City, California.

This profile is drawn from the federal National Provider Identifier Registry (CMS NPPES), which lists more than 7 million U.S. healthcare providers - including 9,647 in Pulmonary Disease Physician, and covers specialty classification, practice address, and Medicare Part D prescribing data when reported. According to CMS, every field reflects the provider's official federal registration, see our methodology.

Federal data, no proprietary rating. We show these CMS records as-is - no composite score, no star rating, no editorial opinion layered on top.
Prescribing volume
572
Medicare Part D claims · 120 beneficiaries · Pulmonary Disease Physician avg: 1K
Generic prescribing
61%
generic claims · 39% brand-name · higher generic rates reduce patient out-of-pocket costs

What the federal data shows

Raghu Midde, MD filed 572 Medicare Part D claims in 2024 as a Pulmonary Disease Physician in Daly City, California, prescribing 61% generic.

572
Part D claims, 2024
61%
generic prescribing
Likely
board-certified (heuristic)
≥65th
pct by Part D claim volume (lower-bound band)

Every figure on this page comes straight from federal CMS records (NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments) - no proprietary rating or editorial opinion is applied.

Federal trust snapshot

What official records show about Raghu Midde, MD

Federal records show an active NPI with Medicare Part D prescribing activity — verifiable registry data, not a proprietary rating.

  • Verified

    NPI registry status

    Active listing in the CMS National Provider Identifier Registry (NPI 1366597437), first enumerated 01/25/2007.

    Source: CMS NPPES

  • Reported

    Medicare Part D participation

    Filed 572 Medicare Part D prescription claims in the 2023 CMS public use file — indicates active Medicare prescribing participation.

    Source: CMS Part D Prescriber PUF

  • Reported

    Board certification signal

    Heuristic suggests board-certified status based on ABMS-eligible specialty taxonomy plus active CMS participation signals — not a direct ABMS verification.

    Source: NUCC taxonomy + CMS participation heuristic

  • Reported

    Hospital affiliations

    1 CMS Care Compare hospital affiliation on record — practice footprint from the Doctors and Clinicians file.

    Source: CMS Care Compare

  • State context

    State board disciplinary context

    California statewide board action statistics are published annually — these figures describe aggregate state activity, not Raghu Midde, MD's individual license status. Verify directly with the state medical board.

    Source: MBC annual report 2023

  • Not in federal data

    Individual sanction lookup

    PlainDoctor does not publish per-provider disciplinary determinations. Confirm current license and any individual actions through the state medical board or FSMB verification service.

    Source: State medical board / FSMB

This trust snapshot summarizes only what appears in federal CMS/NPPES public records. It is not a composite score, star rating, patient review, or clinical recommendation. PlainDoctor never fabricates reviews or AggregateRating schema.

Compare Midde with other Pulmonary Disease Physician providers

Same primary specialty, same federal CMS NPPES roster.

Also enrolled in California

Other specialties in Daly City: Behavior Technician (306) · Student in an Organized Health Care Education/Training Program (98) · Pharmacist (85) · General Practice Dentistry (61)

CMS NPPES provider registry desk

NPI 1366597437 · Pulmonary Disease Physician

NPI-10 · ENUM-MID · TAX-MID · RX-LIGHT · BOOK-LIGHT · PHOTO-ENUM

  • NPI-10 1366597437
  • ENUM-MID 2007
  • TAX-MID 10K Pulmonary Disease
  • RX-LIGHT 572
  • BOOK-LIGHT 905 in California
  • PHOTO-ENUM Curtland Brown, M.D. · 2007

Raghu Midde, MD's Medicare Part D volume vs every U.S. prescriber

Total Medicare Part D claims, 2024, across all CMS prescribers nationally

572 ≥ 65th percentile 65% of 1,416,883 prescribers are in lower value bands

0–200: 679,947 prescribers (48%). Below this entry. 200–400: 188,835 prescribers (13%). Below this entry. 400–600: 95,866 prescribers (7%). This entry sits in this band. 600–800: 60,107 prescribers (4%). Above this entry. 800–1,000: 43,043 prescribers (3%). Above this entry. 1,000–1,200: 33,612 prescribers (2%). Above this entry. 1,200–1,400: 27,889 prescribers (2%). Above this entry. 1,400–1,600: 23,183 prescribers (2%). Above this entry. 1,600–1,800: 19,917 prescribers (1%). Above this entry. 1,800–2,000: 17,585 prescribers (1%). Above this entry. 2K+: 226,899 prescribers (16%). Above this entry. This provider 0 2K+ every Part D prescriber (claims/yr), bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more prescribers. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

The percentile is a conservative 100-claim band: it counts only prescribers in lower claim-volume bands. Medicare Part D claim volume is activity context, not a quality measure or recommendation. See methodology § corpus placement.

Source CMS Medicare Part D Prescriber Public Use File · 2024

✓
Board certification likely (heuristic, not verified)

Raghu Midde, MD practices in an ABMS-board-eligible specialty and shows active CMS Medicare participation + 1 hospital affiliation - signals consistent with board-certified status. For verified board certification, see CertificationMatters.org (the official ABMS public lookup).

What does the federal data show about Raghu Midde, MD?

Quality data not reported

NPI registry status

Active

Issued 01/25/2007

NPI 1366597437

Primary specialty

Pulmonary Disease Physician

Mid-sized

9,647 US NPIs in this specialty

Medicare Part D claims

572 62% vs specialty avg

2024 prescription claims

Specialty avg: 1,498

Specialty distribution in California

How Pulmonary Disease Physician compares to other specialties among California providers

California providers
Behavior Technician17.9%Marriage & Family Therapist5.4%Student in an Organized Heal…5.1%Mental Health Counselor3.7%Pharmacist3.4%Clinical Social Worker3.1%Pulmonary Disease Physician0.1%
Largest specialties in California (% of in-state providers)

Board certification

Not published by CMS

CMS does not publish a per-provider board-certification field in NPPES. PlainDoctor does not have a reliable per-specialty certification rate to show for Pulmonary Disease Physician. Verify directly:

How MIPS and board certification work

The Merit-based Incentive Payment System (MIPS) scores providers 0–100 across four performance categories: Quality, Cost, Promoting Interoperability, and Improvement Activities, weighted under 42 CFR §414.1380. Reporting is voluntary for many small practices, so absence of a MIPS score is not a quality signal.

Board certification through an ABMS or AOA member board signals voluntary post-licensure examination plus continuous Maintenance of Certification cycles. Verify any individual provider's status through certificationmatters.org (ABMS) or osteopathic.org (AOA).

Practice Address

901 CAMPUS DR
Daly City, CA 94015

Provider Details

NPI 1366597437
Specialty Pulmonary Disease Physician
Credentials MD
Gender Male
NPI Issued 01/25/2007

Hospital and facility affiliations

Facilities where Raghu Midde, MD bills Medicare from. Star ratings (1-5) are CMS Hospital Compare's "Hospital overall rating" - a composite of mortality, readmission, patient experience, safety, timely care, and efficient use of medical imaging measures. Source: CMS Care Compare.

Permanente Medical Group Inc
Redwood City, CA

Affiliations sourced from CMS Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File; hospital ratings from CMS Hospital General Information dataset (cross-referenced by facility name + state).

License & disciplinary context - California MBC 2023 annual report

Aggregate state board data only, NOT a determination of any individual provider's status. The figures below describe statewide disciplinary activity across all ~150K California medical licensees in 2023 - they are NOT specific to Raghu Midde, MD. To verify Raghu Midde, MD's current license status, search the MBC public license lookup directly, or check the Federation of State Medical Boards (FSMB) verification service.

576
Total board actions, California 2023
Across 556 cases
3.84
Actions per 1,000 licensees
California statewide rate
probation
Most common action type
186 cases

MBC publishes annual disciplinary statistics as part of public-record reporting under each state's Administrative Procedure Act. See the full breakdown by action type and year on the California disciplinary trends page. Cross-checked against FSMB U.S. Medical Regulatory Trends.

Brand vs generic prescribing mix · Above average

Raghu Midde, MD - brand share 39.0%
Pulmonary Disease Physician average

39% brand-name claims vs 61% generic, on 572 2024 Medicare Part D claims.

The federal Medicare Part D Generic Dispensing Rate national benchmark sits near 90% generic / 10% brand for primary-care prescribers, per CMS Office of the Actuary 2024 estimates. Higher brand share is common in specialty prescribing where generic equivalents are not available.

Medicare Part D Prescribing Data

CMS Medicare Part D prescriber-level data for calendar year 2024.

572
Total Claims
$286K
Total Drug Cost
120
Medicare Beneficiaries

Prescribing Breakdown

30-Day Fills
1,007.667
Total Day Supply
28,464
Brand vs Generic
39% brand / 61% generic
Brand Drug Cost
$251K
Generic Drug Cost
$35K
Antibiotic Claims
63

Patient Demographics

Average Patient Age
78.0 years
Avg HCC Risk Score
1.60
Gender Split
58% female / 43% male

Top Prescribed Drugs (Medicare Part D)

Top drugs by claim count for calendar year 2024. Based on Medicare Part D data only.

What Raghu Midde, MD prescribes most

Top Medicare Part D drugs by claim count, 2024

claims
Source CMS Medicare Part D Prescriber Public Use File As of 2024
Drug Claims
Wixela Inhub
Fluticasone Propion/Salmeterol
111
Spiriva Respimat
Tiotropium Bromide
62
Breyna
Budesonide/Formoterol Fumarate
41
Albuterol Sulfate Hfa
Albuterol Sulfate
39
Mycophenolate Mofetil
35
Prednisone
35
Stiolto Respimat
Tiotropium Br/Olodaterol Hcl
28
Alvesco
Ciclesonide
24
Azithromycin
19
Fluticasone Propionate
15

* Counts below 11 are suppressed by CMS for patient privacy. Generic names shown where available from CMS Part D data.

Pulmonary Disease Physician Overview

How Raghu Midde, MD fits within the Pulmonary Disease Physician landscape nationally.

9,647
Pulmonary Disease Physician Providers in US
53
States with Pulmonary Disease Physician
1,498
Avg Claims per Provider

Raghu Midde, MD's 572 claims are below the specialty average of 1,498.

Nationwide Pulmonary Disease Physician peers with similar MIPS or enrollment year

Two federal-record peer sets for Midde, both outside California so the neighborhoods are not geographic containment.

Same NPPES enumeration year (2007)

Same-specialty clinicians who entered the NPI registry in the same calendar year, outside this state.

Nearby Pulmonary Disease Physician Providers in California

Other clinicians with the same primary specialty enrolled in California, drawn from the same CMS NPPES roster as Midde.

One of 905 Pulmonary Disease Physician providers enrolled in California, 11 are shown on this page.

Compare Pulmonary Disease Physician nationally: see state-by-state distribution →

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Raghu Midde, MD's specialty? ▼
Raghu Midde, MD specializes in Pulmonary Disease Physician and practices in Daly City, California. Credentials: MD.
How much does Raghu Midde, MD prescribe under Medicare Part D? ▼
In 2024, Raghu Midde, MD wrote 572 Medicare Part D claims totaling $286K in drug costs for 120 beneficiaries.
Where is Raghu Midde, MD located? ▼
Raghu Midde, MD is located at 901 CAMPUS DR, Daly City, CA, 94015. Phone: (650) 991-0600.
What is Raghu Midde, MD's NPI number? ▼
Raghu Midde, MD's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1366597437, issued on 01/25/2007.
Does Raghu Midde, MD prescribe more brand-name or generic drugs? ▼
Raghu Midde, MD's prescribing is 39% brand-name and 61% generic drugs by claim count, with $251K in brand drug costs.
How many Pulmonary Disease Physician providers are there in the US? ▼
There are 9,647 Pulmonary Disease Physician providers across 53 states in the US. The average Pulmonary Disease Physician provider writes 1,498 Medicare Part D claims per year.
What drugs does Raghu Midde, MD prescribe most often? ▼
Based on 2024 Medicare Part D data, Raghu Midde, MD's most frequently prescribed drugs include Wixela Inhub, Spiriva Respimat, Breyna. This reflects Medicare Part D prescriptions only and does not include commercial insurance or other payer types.
Does Raghu Midde, MD accept Medicare? ▼
Raghu Midde, MD appears in CMS Medicare data with 572 Part D claims and 120 Medicare beneficiaries in 2024. Contact the provider's office directly to confirm current Medicare enrollment and accepted plans.
How can I verify Raghu Midde, MD's credentials? ▼
Raghu Midde, MD's NPI is 1366597437 with credentials MD. You can verify this through the NPPES NPI Registry, check state medical board records, and confirm board certification through the ABMS or AOA.

Data Sources

View source datasets and methodology notes
Provider Directory
CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), download.cms.gov/nppes, updated monthly. Contains NPI, specialty, credentials, and practice location.
Specialty Classification
NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy (nucc.org), the industry standard for classifying provider specialties in Medicare and Medicaid billing.
Prescribing Data
CMS Medicare Part D Prescriber Public Use File (2024). Includes claims, drug costs, beneficiaries, and opioid prescribing rates.
Limitations
Provider data is self-reported to CMS. Prescribing data reflects Medicare Part D only and does not include commercial insurance, Medicaid, or cash prescriptions. Claims below 11 beneficiaries are suppressed by CMS for privacy.

See our complete data methodology for details on how we collect and process government data.

Data as of August 2026 (NPPES) / 2024 (Medicare Part D). Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS).

Disclaimer: Data from CMS NPPES and Medicare Part D. PlainDoctor does not rate or rank providers. Provider information is self-reported and may not be current. Always verify information directly with the provider. About · Methodology

Every figure on PlainDoctor is rendered directly from the federal CMS NPPES registry, Medicare Part D, MIPS, and Open Payments records, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of August 2026.