2026 NPPES data Family Medicine Physician NPI 1386675627 MD
Verify on CMS →

Randall Fillmore, MD

Family Medicine Physician in West Jordan, Utah. This profile is drawn from the federal National Provider Identifier Registry (CMS NPPES), which lists more than 7 million U.S. healthcare providers - including 147,640 in Family Medicine Physician, and covers specialty classification, practice address, and Medicare Part D prescribing data when reported. According to CMS, every field reflects the provider's official federal registration, see our methodology.

Federal data, no proprietary rating. We show these CMS records as-is - no composite score, no star rating, no editorial opinion layered on top.
Prescribing volume
5K
Medicare Part D claims · 334 beneficiaries · Family Medicine Physician avg: 3K
Generic prescribing
88%
generic claims · 11% brand-name · higher generic rates reduce patient out-of-pocket costs
Industry payments
$130.74
7 payments · CMS Open Payments (Sunshine Act)
Compiled from official public sources by the PlainDoctor editorial team.

What the federal data shows

Randall Fillmore, MD filed 4,680 Medicare Part D claims in 2023 as a Family Medicine Physician in West Jordan, Utah, prescribing 88% generic.

5K
Part D claims, 2023
88%
generic prescribing
$130.74
industry payments (Sunshine Act)

Every figure on this page comes straight from federal CMS records (NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments) - no proprietary rating or editorial opinion is applied.

Randall Fillmore, MD's Medicare Part D volume vs every U.S. prescriber

Total Medicare Part D claims, 2023, across all CMS prescribers nationally

4,680 Top 7% higher than 93% of 1,370,886 prescribers

0–200: 670,926 prescribers (49%). Below this entry. 200–400: 182,923 prescribers (13%). Below this entry. 400–600: 90,619 prescribers (7%). Below this entry. 600–800: 56,224 prescribers (4%). Below this entry. 800–1,000: 40,919 prescribers (3%). Below this entry. 1,000–1,200: 31,827 prescribers (2%). Below this entry. 1,200–1,400: 26,224 prescribers (2%). Below this entry. 1,400–1,600: 21,710 prescribers (2%). Below this entry. 1,600–1,800: 19,072 prescribers (1%). Below this entry. 1,800–2,000: 16,451 prescribers (1%). Below this entry. 2K+: 213,991 prescribers (16%). This entry sits in this band. This provider 0 2K+ every Part D prescriber (claims/yr), bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more prescribers. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source CMS Medicare Part D Prescriber Public Use File · 2023

Board-eligible specialty (heuristic, not verified)

Randall Fillmore, MD practices in an ABMS-board-eligible specialty but we don't have enough CMS-participation signals to confirm active board-certified status. Consult CertificationMatters.org (the official ABMS public lookup).

What does the federal data show about Randall Fillmore, MD?

Quality data not reported

NPI registry status

Active

Issued 07/05/2006

NPI 1386675627

Primary specialty

Family Medicine Physician

High-volume

147,640 US NPIs in this specialty

Medicare Part D claims

4,680 37% vs specialty avg

2023 prescription claims

Specialty avg: 3,418

Specialty distribution in Utah

How Family Medicine Physician compares to other specialties among Utah providers

Utah providers

Largest specialties in Utah (% of in-state providers)

Behavior Technician - 12.4%Behavior Technician12.4%Clinical Social Worker - 6.3%Clinical Social Worker6.3%Community Health Worker - 6.1%Community Health Worker6.1%Case Manager/Care Coordinator - 5.9%Case Manager/Care Coordinator5.9%Counselor - 4.9%Counselor4.9%Student in an Organized Health Care Education/Training Program - 4.3%Student in an Organized Health Care Education/Training Program4.3%Family Medicine Physician - 1.8%Family Medicine Physician1.8%
Largest specialties in Utah (% of in-state providers)

Board certification

Not published by CMS

CMS does not publish a per-provider board-certification field in NPPES. PlainDoctor does not have a reliable per-specialty certification rate to show for Family Medicine Physician. Verify directly:

The Merit-based Incentive Payment System (MIPS) scores providers 0–100 across four performance categories: Quality, Cost, Promoting Interoperability, and Improvement Activities, weighted under 42 CFR §414.1380. Reporting is voluntary for many small practices, so absence of a MIPS score is not a quality signal.

Board certification through an ABMS or AOA member board signals voluntary post-licensure examination plus continuous Maintenance of Certification cycles. Verify any individual provider's status through certificationmatters.org (ABMS) or osteopathic.org (AOA).

Randall Fillmore, MD appears in the CMS NPPES registry as a Family Medicine Physician provider holding MD credentials at 2751 W 9000 SOUTH, West Jordan, UT, 84088, with a listed phone of (801) 352-5900. NPI 1386675627 was issued on 07/05/2006. Because NPPES data is self-reported by the provider and refreshed monthly, the address, phone, and specialty reflect what Fillmore most recently submitted to CMS rather than a vetted directory listing, which is why patients should always confirm the practice is still at this location before scheduling.

Medicare Part D records for calendar year 2023 show 4,680 prescription claims written by this provider, covering 334 Medicare beneficiaries and totaling roughly $474K in drug spend, split 11% brand-name and 88% generic by claim count, with an opioid prescribing rate of 4.2%. These figures capture only Medicare Part D, commercial insurance, Medicaid, and cash-pay prescriptions are not included, and any drug-beneficiary cell under 11 is suppressed by CMS for patient privacy.

Family Medicine Physician is a high-volume specialty nationwide, with 147,640 enrolled providers across 56 states and an average of 3,418 Part D claims per prescriber, so the context for interpreting these metrics differs meaningfully from a primary-care baseline. Important: PlainDoctor is a directory of publicly available government data, not medical advice, a malpractice database, or a quality rating. Inclusion here does not imply a recommendation, and absence of complaints or sanctions on this page does not mean none exist, always verify credentials through the NPPES NPI Registry, your state medical board, and the ABMS or AOA before making healthcare decisions.

Practice Address

2751 W 9000 SOUTH
West Jordan, UT 84088

Provider Details

NPI 1386675627
Specialty Family Medicine Physician
Credentials MD
Gender Male
NPI Issued 07/05/2006

Industry payments received (2024) - CMS Open Payments transparency data

The federal Physician Payments Sunshine Act (part of the Affordable Care Act) requires drug and medical-device manufacturers + group purchasing organizations to publicly report payments and other transfers of value to physicians and teaching hospitals. The data below covers 2024 for Randall Fillmore, MD. Source: openpaymentsdata.cms.gov.

Total received

$131

Largest payer

Lilly USA, LLC

Most common payment type

Food and Beverage

Industry payments are not necessarily indicators of bias, they include research funding, consulting fees for evidence-based work, royalties for inventions, food at conferences, and similar items. The disclosure exists for transparency. Read our methodology for how we interpret this data.

Brand vs generic prescribing mix · Typical

Randall Fillmore, MD - brand share 11.0%
Family Medicine Physician average

11% brand-name claims vs 88% generic, on 4,680 2023 Medicare Part D claims.

The federal Medicare Part D Generic Dispensing Rate national benchmark sits near 90% generic / 10% brand for primary-care prescribers, per CMS Office of the Actuary 2024 estimates. Higher brand share is common in specialty prescribing where generic equivalents are not available.

Medicare Part D Prescribing Data

CMS Medicare Part D prescriber-level data for calendar year 2023.

4,680
Total Claims
$474K
Total Drug Cost
334
Medicare Beneficiaries

Prescribing Breakdown

30-Day Fills
11,286
Total Day Supply
332,158
Brand vs Generic
11% brand / 88% generic
Brand Drug Cost
$392K
Generic Drug Cost
$80K
Opioid Claims
196 (4.2% rate)
Antibiotic Claims
104

Patient Demographics

Average Patient Age
71.7 years
Avg HCC Risk Score
0.90
Gender Split
49% female / 51% male

Top Prescribed Drugs (Medicare Part D)

Top drugs by claim count for calendar year 2023. Based on Medicare Part D data only.

What Randall Fillmore, MD prescribes most

Top Medicare Part D drugs by claim count, 2023

claims
Source CMS Medicare Part D Prescriber Public Use File As of 2023
Drug Claims
Atorvastatin Calcium
340
Levothyroxine Sodium
241
Metformin Hcl Er
Metformin Hcl
167
Lisinopril
154
Simvastatin
144
Pantoprazole Sodium
118
Amlodipine Besylate
112
Hydrocodone-Acetaminophen
Hydrocodone/Acetaminophen
107
Lisinopril-Hydrochlorothiazide
Lisinopril/Hydrochlorothiazide
106
Zolpidem Tartrate
99

* Counts below 11 are suppressed by CMS for patient privacy. Generic names shown where available from CMS Part D data.

Family Medicine Physician Overview

How Randall Fillmore, MD fits within the Family Medicine Physician landscape nationally.

147,640
Family Medicine Physician Providers in US
56
States with Family Medicine Physician
3,418
Avg Claims per Provider

Randall Fillmore, MD's 4,680 claims are above the specialty average of 3,418.

Nearby Family Medicine Physician Providers in Utah

Other clinicians with the same primary specialty enrolled in Utah, drawn from the same CMS NPPES roster as Fillmore.

Compare Family Medicine Physician nationally: see state-by-state distribution →

Before you book an appointment

Use this federal record as your verification checklist, not as a recommendation.

  • Confirm the NPI record is current in the official CMS registry, providers update their own NPPES details, and moves can lag. Verify this NPI
  • Check the active license and any disciplinary history with the Utah medical board, federal registration is not a license check. Credential verification guide
  • Weigh a second option: compare this provider with a nearby Family Medicine Physician peer on Medicare volume and prescribing patterns. Compare providers

Medicare Part D and MIPS figures describe practice patterns in federal programs only, they are not quality ratings, and PlainDoctor does not rate, rank, or recommend providers.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Randall Fillmore, MD's specialty?
Randall Fillmore, MD specializes in Family Medicine Physician and practices in West Jordan, Utah. Credentials: MD.
How much does Randall Fillmore, MD prescribe under Medicare Part D?
In 2023, Randall Fillmore, MD wrote 4,680 Medicare Part D claims totaling $474K in drug costs for 334 beneficiaries.
Where is Randall Fillmore, MD located?
Randall Fillmore, MD is located at 2751 W 9000 SOUTH, West Jordan, UT, 84088. Phone: (801) 352-5900.
What is Randall Fillmore, MD's NPI number?
Randall Fillmore, MD's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1386675627, issued on 07/05/2006.
Does Randall Fillmore, MD prescribe more brand-name or generic drugs?
Randall Fillmore, MD's prescribing is 11% brand-name and 88% generic drugs by claim count, with $392K in brand drug costs.
Does Randall Fillmore, MD prescribe opioids?
Yes, Randall Fillmore, MD had 196 opioid claims in 2023 with an opioid prescribing rate of 4.2%.
How many Family Medicine Physician providers are there in the US?
There are 147,640 Family Medicine Physician providers across 56 states in the US. The average Family Medicine Physician provider writes 3,418 Medicare Part D claims per year.
What drugs does Randall Fillmore, MD prescribe most often?
Based on 2023 Medicare Part D data, Randall Fillmore, MD's most frequently prescribed drugs include Atorvastatin Calcium, Levothyroxine Sodium, Metformin Hcl Er. This reflects Medicare Part D prescriptions only and does not include commercial insurance or other payer types.
Does Randall Fillmore, MD accept Medicare?
Randall Fillmore, MD appears in CMS Medicare data with 4,680 Part D claims and 334 Medicare beneficiaries in 2023. Contact the provider's office directly to confirm current Medicare enrollment and accepted plans.
How can I verify Randall Fillmore, MD's credentials?
Randall Fillmore, MD's NPI is 1386675627 with credentials MD. You can verify this through the NPPES NPI Registry, check state medical board records, and confirm board certification through the ABMS or AOA.

Data Sources

Provider Directory
CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), download.cms.gov/nppes, updated monthly. Contains NPI, specialty, credentials, and practice location.
Specialty Classification
NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy (nucc.org), the industry standard for classifying provider specialties in Medicare and Medicaid billing.
Prescribing Data
CMS Medicare Part D Prescriber Public Use File (2023). Includes claims, drug costs, beneficiaries, and opioid prescribing rates.
Limitations
Provider data is self-reported to CMS. Prescribing data reflects Medicare Part D only and does not include commercial insurance, Medicaid, or cash prescriptions. Claims below 11 beneficiaries are suppressed by CMS for privacy.

See our complete data methodology for details on how we collect and process government data.

Data as of April 2026 (NPPES) / 2023 (Medicare Part D). Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS).

Disclaimer: Data from CMS NPPES and Medicare Part D. PlainDoctor does not rate or rank providers. Provider information is self-reported and may not be current. Always verify information directly with the provider. About · Methodology

Compiled from official public sources by the PlainDoctor editorial team.