2026 NPPES data Family Nurse Practitioner NPI 1306384250 NP
Verify on CMS →

Regina Wiley, NP

Family Nurse Practitioner in Cochran, Georgia.

This profile is drawn from the federal National Provider Identifier Registry (CMS NPPES), which lists more than 7 million U.S. healthcare providers - including 210,832 in Family Nurse Practitioner, and covers specialty classification, practice address, and Medicare Part D prescribing data when reported. According to CMS, every field reflects the provider's official federal registration, see our methodology.

Federal data, no proprietary rating. We show these CMS records as-is - no composite score, no star rating, no editorial opinion layered on top.
Prescribing volume
3K
Medicare Part D claims · 421 beneficiaries · Family Nurse Practitioner avg: 1K
Generic prescribing
87%
generic claims · 13% brand-name · higher generic rates reduce patient out-of-pocket costs
Industry payments
$443.87
24 payments · CMS Open Payments (Sunshine Act)

What the federal data shows

Regina Wiley, NP filed 3,350 Medicare Part D claims in 2023 as a Family Nurse Practitioner in Cochran, Georgia, prescribing 87% generic.

3K
Part D claims, 2023
87%
generic prescribing
$443.87
industry payments (Sunshine Act)
≥90th
pct by Part D claim volume (lower-bound band)

Every figure on this page comes straight from federal CMS records (NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments) - no proprietary rating or editorial opinion is applied.

Federal trust snapshot

What official records show about Regina Wiley, NP

Federal records show an active NPI with Medicare Part D prescribing activity — verifiable registry data, not a proprietary rating.

  • Verified

    NPI registry status

    Active listing in the CMS National Provider Identifier Registry (NPI 1306384250), first enumerated 02/10/2017.

    Source: CMS NPPES

  • Reported

    Medicare Part D participation

    Filed 3,350 Medicare Part D prescription claims in the 2023 CMS public use file — indicates active Medicare prescribing participation.

    Source: CMS Part D Prescriber PUF

  • Reported

    Hospital affiliations

    1 CMS Care Compare hospital affiliation on record — practice footprint from the Doctors and Clinicians file.

    Source: CMS Care Compare

  • Reported

    Industry payment transparency

    $443.87 in reported industry payments (24 transfers) in 2024 under the federal Sunshine Act — disclosed transfers of value, not a quality rating.

    Source: CMS Open Payments

  • Not in federal data

    Individual sanction lookup

    PlainDoctor does not publish per-provider disciplinary determinations. Confirm current license and any individual actions through the state medical board or FSMB verification service.

    Source: State medical board / FSMB

This trust snapshot summarizes only what appears in federal CMS/NPPES public records. It is not a composite score, star rating, patient review, or clinical recommendation. PlainDoctor never fabricates reviews or AggregateRating schema.

CMS NPPES provider registry desk

NPI 1306384250 · Family Nurse Practitioner

NPI-10 · ENUM-RECENT · TAX-MEGA · RX-MID · BOOK-MID · PHOTO-ENUM

  • NPI-10 1306384250
  • ENUM-RECENT 2017
  • TAX-MEGA 211K Family Nurse
  • RX-MID 3,350
  • BOOK-MID 7,908 in Georgia
  • PHOTO-ENUM Jolene Aden-Else · 2017

Regina Wiley, NP's Medicare Part D volume vs every U.S. prescriber

Total Medicare Part D claims, 2023, across all CMS prescribers nationally

3,350 ≥ 90th percentile 90% of 1,370,886 prescribers are in lower value bands

0–200: 670,926 prescribers (49%). Below this entry. 200–400: 182,923 prescribers (13%). Below this entry. 400–600: 90,619 prescribers (7%). Below this entry. 600–800: 56,224 prescribers (4%). Below this entry. 800–1,000: 40,919 prescribers (3%). Below this entry. 1,000–1,200: 31,827 prescribers (2%). Below this entry. 1,200–1,400: 26,224 prescribers (2%). Below this entry. 1,400–1,600: 21,710 prescribers (2%). Below this entry. 1,600–1,800: 19,072 prescribers (1%). Below this entry. 1,800–2,000: 16,451 prescribers (1%). Below this entry. 2K+: 213,991 prescribers (16%). This entry sits in this band. This provider 0 2K+ every Part D prescriber (claims/yr), bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more prescribers. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

The percentile is a conservative 100-claim band: it counts only prescribers in lower claim-volume bands. Medicare Part D claim volume is activity context, not a quality measure or recommendation. See methodology § corpus placement.

Source CMS Medicare Part D Prescriber Public Use File · 2023

What does the federal data show about Regina Wiley, NP?

Quality data not reported

NPI registry status

Active

Issued 02/10/2017

NPI 1306384250

Primary specialty

Family Nurse Practitioner

High-volume

210,832 US NPIs in this specialty

Medicare Part D claims

3,350 174% vs specialty avg

2023 prescription claims

Specialty avg: 1,222

Specialty distribution in Georgia

How Family Nurse Practitioner compares to other specialties among Georgia providers

Georgia providers
Behavior Technician7.3%Pharmacist5.1%Student in an Organized Heal…5%Family Nurse Practitioner4.8%Physical Therapist3.9%Professional Counselor3.6%
Largest specialties in Georgia (% of in-state providers)

Board certification

Not published by CMS

CMS does not publish a per-provider board-certification field in NPPES. PlainDoctor does not have a reliable per-specialty certification rate to show for Family Nurse Practitioner. Verify directly:

How MIPS and board certification work

The Merit-based Incentive Payment System (MIPS) scores providers 0–100 across four performance categories: Quality, Cost, Promoting Interoperability, and Improvement Activities, weighted under 42 CFR §414.1380. Reporting is voluntary for many small practices, so absence of a MIPS score is not a quality signal.

Board certification through an ABMS or AOA member board signals voluntary post-licensure examination plus continuous Maintenance of Certification cycles. Verify any individual provider's status through certificationmatters.org (ABMS) or osteopathic.org (AOA).

Practice Address

136 W DYKES ST
Cochran, GA 31014

Provider Details

NPI 1306384250
Specialty Family Nurse Practitioner
Credentials NP
Gender Female
NPI Issued 02/10/2017

Hospital and facility affiliations

Facilities where Regina Wiley, NP bills Medicare from. Star ratings (1-5) are CMS Hospital Compare's "Hospital overall rating" - a composite of mortality, readmission, patient experience, safety, timely care, and efficient use of medical imaging measures. Source: CMS Care Compare.

Vineville Internal Medicine LLC
Macon, GA

Affiliations sourced from CMS Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File; hospital ratings from CMS Hospital General Information dataset (cross-referenced by facility name + state).

Industry payments received (2024) - CMS Open Payments transparency data

The federal Physician Payments Sunshine Act (part of the Affordable Care Act) requires drug and medical-device manufacturers + group purchasing organizations to publicly report payments and other transfers of value to physicians and teaching hospitals. The data below covers 2024 for Regina Wiley, NP. Source: openpaymentsdata.cms.gov.

Total received

$444

Largest payer

Novo Nordisk Inc

Most common payment type

Food and Beverage

Industry payments are not necessarily indicators of bias, they include research funding, consulting fees for evidence-based work, royalties for inventions, food at conferences, and similar items. The disclosure exists for transparency. Read our methodology for how we interpret this data.

Brand vs generic prescribing mix · Typical

Regina Wiley, NP - brand share 13.0%
Family Nurse Practitioner average

13% brand-name claims vs 87% generic, on 3,350 2023 Medicare Part D claims.

The federal Medicare Part D Generic Dispensing Rate national benchmark sits near 90% generic / 10% brand for primary-care prescribers, per CMS Office of the Actuary 2024 estimates. Higher brand share is common in specialty prescribing where generic equivalents are not available.

Medicare Part D Prescribing Data

CMS Medicare Part D prescriber-level data for calendar year 2023.

3,350
Total Claims
$311K
Total Drug Cost
421
Medicare Beneficiaries

Prescribing Breakdown

30-Day Fills
5,633
Total Day Supply
161,811
Brand vs Generic
13% brand / 87% generic
Brand Drug Cost
$258K
Generic Drug Cost
$52K
Opioid Claims
35 (1.0% rate)
Antibiotic Claims
116

Patient Demographics

Average Patient Age
71.4 years
Avg HCC Risk Score
1.34
Gender Split
70% female / 30% male
Age Distribution
<65: 62, 65-74: 200, 75-84: 139, 85+: 20

Top Prescribed Drugs (Medicare Part D)

Top drugs by claim count for calendar year 2023. Based on Medicare Part D data only.

What Regina Wiley, NP prescribes most

Top Medicare Part D drugs by claim count, 2023

claims
Source CMS Medicare Part D Prescriber Public Use File As of 2023
Drug Claims
Amlodipine Besylate
131
Atorvastatin Calcium
121
Omeprazole
100
Losartan Potassium
73
Levothyroxine Sodium
72
Metoprolol Succinate
71
Simvastatin
71
Meloxicam
69
Fluticasone Propionate
68
Lisinopril
66

* Counts below 11 are suppressed by CMS for patient privacy. Generic names shown where available from CMS Part D data.

Family Nurse Practitioner Overview

How Regina Wiley, NP fits within the Family Nurse Practitioner landscape nationally.

210,832
Family Nurse Practitioner Providers in US
56
States with Family Nurse Practitioner
1,222
Avg Claims per Provider

Regina Wiley, NP's 3,350 claims are above the specialty average of 1,222.

Nationwide Family Nurse Practitioner peers with similar MIPS or enrollment year

Two federal-record peer sets for Wiley, both outside Georgia so the neighborhoods are not geographic containment.

Same NPPES enumeration year (2017)

Same-specialty clinicians who entered the NPI registry in the same calendar year, outside this state.

Nearby Family Nurse Practitioner Providers in Georgia

Other clinicians with the same primary specialty enrolled in Georgia, drawn from the same CMS NPPES roster as Wiley.

One of 7,908 Family Nurse Practitioner providers enrolled in Georgia, 5 are shown here.

Compare Family Nurse Practitioner nationally: see state-by-state distribution →

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Regina Wiley, NP's specialty?
Regina Wiley, NP specializes in Family Nurse Practitioner and practices in Cochran, Georgia. Credentials: NP.
How much does Regina Wiley, NP prescribe under Medicare Part D?
In 2023, Regina Wiley, NP wrote 3,350 Medicare Part D claims totaling $311K in drug costs for 421 beneficiaries.
Where is Regina Wiley, NP located?
Regina Wiley, NP is located at 136 W DYKES ST, Cochran, GA, 31014. Phone: (478) 271-0200.
What is Regina Wiley, NP's NPI number?
Regina Wiley, NP's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1306384250, issued on 02/10/2017.
Does Regina Wiley, NP prescribe more brand-name or generic drugs?
Regina Wiley, NP's prescribing is 13% brand-name and 87% generic drugs by claim count, with $258K in brand drug costs.
Does Regina Wiley, NP prescribe opioids?
Yes, Regina Wiley, NP had 35 opioid claims in 2023 with an opioid prescribing rate of 1.0%.
How many Family Nurse Practitioner providers are there in the US?
There are 210,832 Family Nurse Practitioner providers across 56 states in the US. The average Family Nurse Practitioner provider writes 1,222 Medicare Part D claims per year.
What drugs does Regina Wiley, NP prescribe most often?
Based on 2023 Medicare Part D data, Regina Wiley, NP's most frequently prescribed drugs include Amlodipine Besylate, Atorvastatin Calcium, Omeprazole. This reflects Medicare Part D prescriptions only and does not include commercial insurance or other payer types.
Does Regina Wiley, NP accept Medicare?
Regina Wiley, NP appears in CMS Medicare data with 3,350 Part D claims and 421 Medicare beneficiaries in 2023. Contact the provider's office directly to confirm current Medicare enrollment and accepted plans.
How can I verify Regina Wiley, NP's credentials?
Regina Wiley, NP's NPI is 1306384250 with credentials NP. You can verify this through the NPPES NPI Registry, check state medical board records, and confirm board certification through the ABMS or AOA.

Data Sources

View source datasets and methodology notes
Provider Directory
CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), download.cms.gov/nppes, updated monthly. Contains NPI, specialty, credentials, and practice location.
Specialty Classification
NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy (nucc.org), the industry standard for classifying provider specialties in Medicare and Medicaid billing.
Prescribing Data
CMS Medicare Part D Prescriber Public Use File (2023). Includes claims, drug costs, beneficiaries, and opioid prescribing rates.
Limitations
Provider data is self-reported to CMS. Prescribing data reflects Medicare Part D only and does not include commercial insurance, Medicaid, or cash prescriptions. Claims below 11 beneficiaries are suppressed by CMS for privacy.

See our complete data methodology for details on how we collect and process government data.

Data as of April 2026 (NPPES) / 2023 (Medicare Part D). Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS).

Disclaimer: Data from CMS NPPES and Medicare Part D. PlainDoctor does not rate or rank providers. Provider information is self-reported and may not be current. Always verify information directly with the provider. About · Methodology

Every figure on PlainDoctor is rendered directly from the federal CMS NPPES registry, Medicare Part D, MIPS, and Open Payments records, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of May 2026.