NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Rei Matsumoto, MD

Transplant Surgery Physician · Charlottesville, VA

Rei Matsumoto, MD is a transplant surgery physician with a practice address in Charlottesville, Virginia, and NPI 1225760713, issued on Jun 24, 2022. Check the license (Virginia 0109542134, as entered in NPPES) with the Virginia board that licenses this profession; the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.

Record from CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 · Medicare files 2024 · method · Verify with CMS →

NPPES recordNPPES file of Aug 9, 2026
1225760713
Name
Rei Matsumoto
Credential
MD
Primary taxonomy
Transplant Surgery Physician 204F00000X
License numbers
0109542134 VA
315188-01 NY
Self-reported in NPPES; status is on the state search
Practice location
1215 Lee St, Charlottesville, VA 22908
Phone
(434) 924-3627
Enumerated
Jun 24, 2022
Record last updated
Jun 30, 2025
Medicare enrollment
Enrolled (PECOS I20250527002571); accepts Medicare assignment
Entity
Type 1 · individual
Public record from CMS NPPES (open it on the CMS NPI Registry). Enrollment, assignment, school and telehealth: CMS Doctors and Clinicians file, Aug 2026. A record is not a license: verify it with the state board.
Download card Updates feed

Also registered at 1215 Lee St

A shared address usually means a shared clinic or building; it does not show who employs whom.

  1. Anna AbateStudent in an Organized Health Care Education/Training Program1760059323
  2. Vaia Abatzis, M.D.Anesthesiology Physician1366585168
  3. Salma Abbas, MBBCHNeuroradiology Physician1437630597
  4. Antonio Abbate, M.D.Cardiovascular Disease Physician1184849168
  5. Khaled Abdalla, MDNeurology Physician1750811428
  6. David AbdullahDiagnostic Radiology Physician1073682696

Verify Rei Matsumoto in five checks

  1. 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
  2. 2LicenseActive license and public ordersWhich Virginia board licenses this profession
    Search for license 0109542134
    Check the board
  3. 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
  4. 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
  5. 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS AOA NCCPA AANPNot checked
Find the Virginia license search

PlainDoctor does not match the HHS-OIG exclusion list to individual records: most entries carry no NPI. Search the OIG exclusion list by name.

Is this page about you? You can ask us to correct, restrict or remove it: how.

95% fewer Medicare Part D claims than the average transplant surgery physician in 2024

12 Medicare Part D claims for 12 beneficiaries, against an average of 260 among the 541 providers of this specialty who prescribed in Part D.

  1. Rei Matsumoto12
  2. Specialty average260

Source: CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers by Provider and Drug, 2024 (data.cms.gov). Part D covers prescriptions for Medicare patients only; drugs with fewer than 11 claims are not published.

Bills Medicare through one group practice

  1. University OF Virginia Physicians GroupCharlottesville, VA

Source: CMS Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (the group practices a clinician bills Medicare through) (data.cms.gov).

Rei Matsumoto among 18 transplant surgery physician records in Virginia

Rei Matsumoto, MD is one of 18 transplant surgery physician records with a practice address in Virginia. 89% of them appear in a Medicare file (Part D prescribing, MIPS, Open Payments or Medicare group billing); this one does. Its NPI, issued in 2022, is newer than 83% of them.

  • NPI issued2022 · 83% of these records are older, 11% newer
  • In a Medicare fileYes · 89% of these records are
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians fileYes · 72% of these records are
  • Graduated2013 · median 2007 among the 13 with a school on file
  • Record last updated2025 · 28% of these records were not updated in five years or more

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026, every record with primary taxonomy 204F00000X and a Virginia practice address; Medicare files: CMS Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024, Doctors and Clinicians (data.cms.gov).

Transplant Surgery Physician providers in Virginia

There are 18 transplant surgery physician records in Virginia.

The 8 transplant surgery physician records with the nearest ZIP codes

  1. Kenneth Brayman, M.D,Charlottesville, VA 229081306915921
  2. Juan Guerra Castro, MDCharlottesville, VA 229081205153277
  3. Alex Judd, MDCharlottesville, VA 229081043773344
  4. Josef Oberholzer, MDCharlottesville, VA 229081114955028
  5. Stephanie Silpe, MDCharlottesville, VA 229081760905996
  6. Yazan Abu Orabi Al-Adwan, MDCharlottesville, VA 229031023640687
  7. Nicolas Goldaracena, MDCharlottesville, VA 229031659837037
  8. Danielle Ladie, MDCharlottesville, VA 229031376736074

Common questions

What is Rei Matsumoto, MD's NPI number?

Rei Matsumoto, MD's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1225760713, issued on Jun 24, 2022. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.

Where is Rei Matsumoto, MD located?

The NPPES record lists a practice address at 1215 Lee St, Charlottesville, VA, 22908. Phone: (434) 924-3627. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.

How can I verify Rei Matsumoto, MD's license?

NPPES lists Virginia license number 0109542134, as entered by the provider. Search the Virginia board that licenses this profession; the NPPES record confirms identity only.

How much does Rei Matsumoto, MD prescribe under Medicare Part D?

In 2024, Rei Matsumoto, MD had 12 Medicare Part D claims for 12 beneficiaries; the average among transplant surgery physician prescribers was 260. Part D covers Medicare prescriptions only.

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.