NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Richard Iric Zamarin, M.D.

Orthopaedic Surgery Physician · Ridley Park, PA

Richard Iric Zamarin, M.D. is an orthopaedic surgery physician with a practice address in Ridley Park, Pennsylvania, and NPI 1902831423, issued on Jul 12, 2006. Check the license (Pennsylvania MD044700E, as entered in NPPES) on the Pennsylvania Department of State (PALS); the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.

Record from CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 · Medicare files 2023 and 2024 · method · Verify with CMS →

NPPES recordNPPES file of Aug 9, 2026
1902831423
Name
Richard Iric Zamarin
Credential
M.D.
Primary taxonomy
Orthopaedic Surgery Physician 207X00000X
License number
MD044700E PA
Self-reported in NPPES; status is on the state search
Practice location
1 Bartol Ave, Ridley Park, PA 19078
Phone
(610) 521-8970
Enumerated
Jul 12, 2006
Record last updated
Nov 13, 2015 (not updated in 11 years: call before relying on the address or phone)
Fax
(610) 521-3983
Medicare enrollment
Enrolled (PECOS I20120306000040); accepts Medicare assignment
Medical or professional school
Hahneman Medical College Of The Pacific, 1987
Entity
Type 1 · individual
Public record from CMS NPPES (open it on the CMS NPI Registry). Enrollment, assignment, school and telehealth: CMS Doctors and Clinicians file, Aug 2026. A record is not a license: verify it with the state board.
Download card Updates feed

Also registered at 1 Bartol Ave

A shared address usually means a shared clinic or building; it does not show who employs whom.

  1. Aymen Alrez, MDCardiovascular Disease Physician1659460350
  2. Christine Carroll, AGACNPAcute Care Nurse Practitioner1700419991
  3. Jeffrey Darnall, MDInternal Medicine Physician1487705430
  4. Jacques Decaestecker, MDUrology Physician1215143094
  5. Daniel Dupont, D.OPulmonary Disease Physician1861455990
  6. Howard Gitter, MDCardiovascular Disease Physician1023010444

Verify Richard Iric Zamarin in five checks

  1. 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
  2. 2LicenseActive license and public ordersPennsylvania Department of State (PALS)
    Search for license MD044700E
    Check the board
  3. 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
  4. 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
  5. 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS AOA NCCPA AANPNot checked
Open the Pennsylvania license search

PlainDoctor does not match the HHS-OIG exclusion list to individual records: most entries carry no NPI. Search the OIG exclusion list by name.

Is this page about you? You can ask us to correct, restrict or remove it: how.

4% fewer Medicare Part D claims than the average orthopaedic surgery physician in 2024

331 Medicare Part D claims for 174 beneficiaries, against an average of 346 among the 16,516 providers of this specialty who prescribed in Part D. 42 claims were for opioids.

  1. Richard Zamarin331
  2. Specialty average346

Most prescribed

  1. Meloxicam76 claims
  2. Naproxen66 claims
  3. Amoxicillin47 claims
  4. Methylprednisolone35 claims
  5. Hydrocodone-Acetaminophen20 claims
  6. Erythromycin16 claims

Source: CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers by Provider and Drug, 2024 (data.cms.gov). Part D covers prescriptions for Medicare patients only; drugs with fewer than 11 claims are not published.

The MIPS final score for 2023 (Medicare payment program): 71 of 100

The Merit-based Incentive Payment System score is reported for this clinician. Four categories are weighted into the final score; the average among 454,083 clinicians with a measured score was 83.5.

  1. Qualityout of 100 · 30% of the final score63.3
  2. Costnot scored (reweighted)
  3. Promoting interoperabilitynot scored (reweighted)
  4. Improvement activities40 of 40 points · 15%100.0

Source: CMS Quality Payment Program, MIPS performance year 2023; category weights for 2023 (qpp.cms.gov).

Industry payments in 2024: $324.01

11 payments; by number, the most common kind was food and beverage; the largest payer was Zimmer Biomet Holdings, Inc. The 15,003 providers of this specialty with any payment received $23,022.89 on average. Payments are reported by manufacturers, not by the provider, and are not a sign of wrongdoing.

  1. Richard Zamarin$324
  2. Specialty average$23,023

Source: CMS Open Payments, program year 2024 (openpaymentsdata.cms.gov); average among providers of this specialty with at least one payment.

Bills Medicare through 2 group practices

  1. Novacare Outpatient Rehabilitation East, Inc.Collegeville, PA
  2. Premier Orthopaedic And Sports Medicine Associates, LtdRidley Park, PA

Source: CMS Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (the group practices a clinician bills Medicare through) (data.cms.gov).

Richard Iric Zamarin among 1,253 orthopaedic surgery physician records in Pennsylvania

Richard Iric Zamarin, M.D. is one of 1,253 orthopaedic surgery physician records with a practice address in Pennsylvania. 80% of them appear in a Medicare file (Part D prescribing, MIPS, Open Payments or Medicare group billing); this one does. Its NPI, issued in 2006, is newer than 21% of them.

  • NPI issued2006 · 21% of these records are older, 48% newer
  • In a Medicare fileYes · 80% of these records are
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians fileYes · 62% of these records are
  • Graduated1987 · median 2003 among the 777 with a school on file
  • Record last updated2015 · 56% of these records were not updated in five years or more

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026, every record with primary taxonomy 207X00000X and a Pennsylvania practice address; Medicare files: CMS Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024, Doctors and Clinicians (data.cms.gov).

3 orthopaedic surgery physician records list a practice address in Ridley Park

They are 3 of the 141 NPPES records with a practice address in Ridley Park, and 1,253 orthopaedic surgery physician records in Pennsylvania.

The 8 orthopaedic surgery physician records with the nearest ZIP codes

  1. Jeffrey Malumed, M.D.Ridley Park, PA 190781134176845
  2. Armando Mendez, M.D.Ridley Park, PA 190781801836879
  3. Nicholas Dinubile, MDHavertown, PA 190831134129786
  4. Eugene Elia, MDHavertown, PA 190831750464012
  5. Paul Lotke, MDHavertown, PA 190831649208117
  6. Stephen Lowe, MDYardley, PA 190671184619199
  7. George Stollsteimer, MDYardley, PA 190671174518757
  8. Michael Amini, MDWillow Grove, PA 190901528292166

Common questions

What is Richard Iric Zamarin, M.D.'s NPI number?

Richard Iric Zamarin, M.D.'s National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1902831423, issued on Jul 12, 2006. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.

Where is Richard Iric Zamarin, M.D. located?

The NPPES record lists a practice address at 1 Bartol Ave, Ridley Park, PA, 19078. Phone: (610) 521-8970. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.

How can I verify Richard Iric Zamarin, M.D.'s license?

NPPES lists Pennsylvania license number MD044700E, as entered by the provider. Search the Pennsylvania Department of State (PALS) at https://www.pals.pa.gov/. The NPPES record confirms identity only; the state search shows license status, expiration and public orders.

How much does Richard Iric Zamarin, M.D. prescribe under Medicare Part D?

In 2024, Richard Iric Zamarin, M.D. had 331 Medicare Part D claims for 174 beneficiaries; the average among orthopaedic surgery physician prescribers was 346. Part D covers Medicare prescriptions only.

What is Richard Iric Zamarin, M.D.'s MIPS final score?

The 2023 MIPS final score is 71 of 100. The average among 454,083 clinicians with a measured score was 83.5.

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.