Robert Anthony Caruso, DDS,MS
Endodontics · New Britain, PA
Robert Anthony Caruso, DDS,MS is an endodontics with a practice address in New Britain, Pennsylvania, and NPI 1770671729, issued on Oct 11, 2006. Check the license (Pennsylvania DS028067L, as entered in NPPES) with the Pennsylvania board that licenses this profession; the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.
- Name
- Robert Anthony Caruso
- Credential
- DDS,MS
- Primary taxonomy
- Endodontics 1223E0200X
- License number
- DS028067L PA
Self-reported in NPPES; status is on the state search - Practice location
- 310 West Butler Ave, New Britain, PA 18901
- Phone
- (215) 348-5570
- Enumerated
- Oct 11, 2006
- Record last updated
- Jan 28, 2010 (not updated in 16 years: call before relying on the address or phone)
- Fax
- (215) 348-5572
- Entity
- Type 1 · individual
8 nearest endodontics records → All 246 in Pennsylvania → Look up another NPI →
Verify Robert Anthony Caruso in five checks
- 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
- 2LicenseActive license and public ordersWhich Pennsylvania board licenses this profession
Search for license DS028067LCheck the board - 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
- 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
- 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS AOA NCCPA AANPNot checked
82% fewer Medicare Part D claims than the average endodontics in 2024
22 Medicare Part D claims for 19 beneficiaries, against an average of 121 among the 4,119 providers of this specialty who prescribed in Part D. Brand-name drugs were 0% of claims.
Source: CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers by Provider and Drug, 2024 (data.cms.gov). Part D covers prescriptions for Medicare patients only; drugs with fewer than 11 claims are not published.
Robert Anthony Caruso among 246 endodontics records in Pennsylvania
Robert Anthony Caruso, DDS,MS is one of 246 endodontics records with a practice address in Pennsylvania. 68% of them appear in a Medicare file (Part D prescribing, MIPS, Open Payments or Medicare group billing); this one does. Its NPI, issued in 2006, is newer than under 1% of them.
- NPI issued2006 · under 1% of these records are older, 63% newer
- In a Medicare fileYes · 68% of these records are
- In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians fileNo · 0% of these records are
- Record last updated2010 · 78% of these records were not updated in five years or more
Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026, every record with primary taxonomy 1223E0200X and a Pennsylvania practice address; Medicare files: CMS Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024, Doctors and Clinicians (data.cms.gov).
1 endodontics record lists a practice address in New Britain
They are 1 of the 54 NPPES records with a practice address in New Britain, and 246 endodontics records in Pennsylvania.
All 246 in Pennsylvania → Every provider in New Britain → Endodontics nationwide →
The 8 endodontics records with the nearest ZIP codes
- Robyn Chalk, D.D.S.Doylestown, PA 189011760623581
- Daniel Leung, D.M.D.Chalfont, PA 189141427184035
- Joseph Palermo, D.M.DChalfont, PA 189141174611404
- Ferdous Ali, D.M.D.Newtown, PA 189401114295771
- Joseph Luzzo, DMDNewtown, PA 189401760526735
- Michael Marmo, D.M.D.Newtown, PA 189401093722639
- Steven Ryu, D.M.D.Newtown, PA 189401386809952
- Homayon Berenji, DDS DMDWarminster, PA 189741780892208
Common questions
What is Robert Anthony Caruso, DDS,MS's NPI number?
Robert Anthony Caruso, DDS,MS's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1770671729, issued on Oct 11, 2006. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.
Where is Robert Anthony Caruso, DDS,MS located?
The NPPES record lists a practice address at 310 West Butler Ave, New Britain, PA, 18901. Phone: (215) 348-5570. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.
How can I verify Robert Anthony Caruso, DDS,MS's license?
NPPES lists Pennsylvania license number DS028067L, as entered by the provider. Search the Pennsylvania board that licenses this profession; the NPPES record confirms identity only.
How much does Robert Anthony Caruso, DDS,MS prescribe under Medicare Part D?
In 2024, Robert Anthony Caruso, DDS,MS had 22 Medicare Part D claims for 19 beneficiaries; the average among endodontics prescribers was 121. Part D covers Medicare prescriptions only.
Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.
Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.