Registry data as of Aug 27, 2026

Robert Kim, M.D.

Internal Medicine Physician · Kettering, OH

Robert Kim, M.D. is an internal medicine physician with a practice address in Kettering, Ohio, and NPI 1972733574, issued on Jul 17, 2009. Check the license (Ohio FK3796995, as entered in NPPES) on the State Medical Board of Ohio; the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.

Record from CMS NPPES, loaded Aug 27, 2026 · Medicare files 2023 and 2024 · method · Verify with CMS →

NPPES recordas of Aug 27, 2026
1972733574
Name
Robert Kim
Credential
M.D.
Primary taxonomy
Internal Medicine Physician 207R00000X
License numbers
FK3796995 OH
4301094775 MI
Self-reported in NPPES; status is on the state search
Practice location
4750 Hempstead Station Dr, Kettering, OH 45429
Phone
(800) 875-0136
Enumerated
Jul 17, 2009
Entity
Type 1 · individual
Public record from CMS NPPES (open it on the CMS NPI Registry). A record is not a license: verify it with the state board.
Download card Updates feed

Also registered at 4750 Hempstead Station Dr

A shared address usually means a shared clinic or building; it does not show who employs whom.

  1. Paul AmiottPhysician Assistant1265861025
  2. Jill Aston, MDStudent in an Organized Health Care Education/Training Program1649429309
  3. Jonathan Bingham, D.O.Student in an Organized Health Care Education/Training Program1700172368
  4. Tracy Givens, M.D.Student in an Organized Health Care Education/Training Program1831414754
  5. Gary Gries, MDEmergency Medicine Physician1609871458
  6. Zena Jalloh, MDEmergency Medicine Physician1083841357

Verify Robert Kim in five checks

  1. 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
  2. 2LicenseActive license and public ordersState Medical Board of Ohio
    Search for license FK3796995
    Check the board
  3. 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
  4. 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
  5. 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS, AOA, NCCPA, AANPNot checked
Open the Ohio license search

PlainDoctor does not match the HHS-OIG exclusion list to individual records: most entries carry no NPI. Search the OIG exclusion list by name.

91% fewer Medicare Part D claims than the average internal medicine physician in 2024

260 Medicare Part D claims for 161 beneficiaries, against an average of 2,785 among the 127,794 providers of this specialty who prescribed in Part D. 33 claims were for opioids.

  1. Robert Kim260
  2. Specialty average2,785

Most prescribed

  1. Cephalexin47 claims
  2. Hydrocodone-Acetaminophen30 claims
  3. Cyclobenzaprine Hcl21 claims
  4. Prednisone21 claims
  5. Ondansetron Odt19 claims
  6. Amoxicillin-Clavulanate Potass17 claims

Source: CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers by Provider and Drug, 2024 (data.cms.gov). Part D covers prescriptions for Medicare patients only; drugs with fewer than 11 claims are not published.

No measured Medicare quality score for 2023

CMS assigned the neutral MIPS final score of 75 without scoring Quality, Cost, Promoting Interoperability or Improvement Activities. It is an administrative threshold, so PlainDoctor does not compare it with measured clinicians.

Source: CMS Quality Payment Program, MIPS performance year 2023, group reporting; category weights for 2023 (qpp.cms.gov).

2 hospital and facility affiliations

  1. Emergency Physicians OF Orange CountyNewport Beach, CA
  2. Mission Viejo Emergency Medical AssociatesMission Viejo, CA

Source: CMS Doctors and Clinicians affiliations; Hospital General Information (Care Compare) (data.cms.gov). Star ratings are CMS hospital ratings, not ratings of this provider.

61 internal medicine physician records list a Kettering practice address

They are 61 of the 1,612 NPPES records with a Kettering practice address, and 5,995 internal medicine physician records in Ohio.

Other internal medicine physician records in Ohio

  1. Evan Abalos, D.O.Toledo, OH1194163089
  2. Teah Abashidze, M.D.Cleveland, OH1336179647
  3. Rami Abboud, MDLorain, OH1487854972
  4. Walid Abboud, MDCleveland, OH1245295559
  5. Moshrik Abd-Alamir, M.D.Toledo, OH1386879054
  6. Jason Abdallah, M.D.Cuyahoga Falls, OH1093071565
  7. Saaid Abdel-Ghani, M.D.Columbus, OH1598926529
  8. Mohammed Abdelaziz, MDDayton, OH1831326701
  9. Bahaa Abdelghaffar, MDCleveland, OH1265954275
  10. John Abdelnour, MDCleveland, OH1114656931

Common questions

What is Robert Kim, M.D.'s NPI number?

Robert Kim, M.D.'s National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1972733574, issued on Jul 17, 2009. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.

Where is Robert Kim, M.D. located?

The NPPES record lists a practice address at 4750 Hempstead Station Dr, Kettering, OH, 45429. Phone: (800) 875-0136. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.

How can I verify Robert Kim, M.D.'s license?

NPPES lists Ohio license number FK3796995, as entered by the provider. Search the State Medical Board of Ohio at https://elicense.ohio.gov/oh_verifylicense. The NPPES record confirms identity only; the state search shows license status, expiration and public orders.

How much does Robert Kim, M.D. prescribe under Medicare Part D?

In 2024, Robert Kim, M.D. had 260 Medicare Part D claims for 161 beneficiaries; the average among internal medicine physician prescribers was 2,785. Part D covers Medicare prescriptions only.

What is Robert Kim, M.D.'s Medicare quality score?

CMS assigned the neutral MIPS final score of 75 for 2023 without scoring any category, so it is not a measured result.

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), loaded Aug 27, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.

Every figure on PlainDoctor is rendered directly from the federal CMS NPPES registry, Medicare Part D, MIPS, and Open Payments records, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 27, 2026.