Robert Laibstain, MD
Family Medicine Physician · Chesapeake, VA
Robert Laibstain, MD is a family medicine physician with a practice address in Chesapeake, Virginia, and NPI 1396755948, issued on Aug 8, 2006. Check the license (Virginia 0101027421, as entered in NPPES) on the Virginia Department of Health Professions; the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.
- Name
- Robert Laibstain
- Credential
- MD
- Primary taxonomy
- Family Medicine Physician 207Q00000X
- License number
- 0101027421 VA
Self-reported in NPPES; status is on the state search - Practice location
- 1016 Justis St, Chesapeake, VA 23325
- Phone
- (757) 420-8297
- Enumerated
- Aug 8, 2006
- Entity
- Type 1 · individual
Also registered at 1016 Justis St
A shared address usually means a shared clinic or building; it does not show who employs whom.
- Elias Freeman, MDFamily Medicine Physician1689688244
- Sarah Haggerty, PA-CPhysician Assistant1962776393
- Larry Kagan, MDFamily Medicine Physician1326052986
- Justin Navarro, DOFamily Medicine Physician1922686674
- Emma Robl, DOStudent in an Organized Health Care Education/Training Program1922560218
Verify Robert Laibstain in five checks
- 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
- 2LicenseActive license and public ordersVirginia Department of Health Professions
Search for license 0101027421Check the board - 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
- 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
- 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS, AOA, NCCPA, AANPNot checked
13% more Medicare Part D claims than the average family medicine physician in 2024
3,982 Medicare Part D claims for 302 beneficiaries, against an average of 3,519 among the 111,126 providers of this specialty who prescribed in Part D. Brand-name drugs were 12% of claims. 16 claims were for opioids.
Most prescribed
- Atorvastatin Calcium265 claims
- Lisinopril197 claims
- Chlorthalidone183 claims
- Rosuvastatin Calcium150 claims
- Amlodipine Besylate135 claims
- Levothyroxine Sodium100 claims
Source: CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers by Provider and Drug, 2024 (data.cms.gov). Part D covers prescriptions for Medicare patients only; drugs with fewer than 11 claims are not published.
104 family medicine physician records list a Chesapeake practice address
They are 104 of the 3,728 NPPES records with a Chesapeake practice address, and 4,030 family medicine physician records in Virginia.
All 104 in Chesapeake → All 4,030 in Virginia → Every provider in Chesapeake →
Other family medicine physician records in Virginia
- Usman Aamir, MDStaunton, VA1871275941
- Maureen Aaron, M.D.Martinsville, VA1164409942
- Marianne Abadam, DOHampton, VA1144979808
- Tasnim Abbasi, MDDanville, VA1922941160
- Linda Abbey, M.D.Richmond, VA1366528028
- David Abbot, MDVienna, VA1447205158
- James Abbott, M.D.Richmond, VA1235169236
- Lonia Abbott, M.D.Colonial Heights, VA1134358138
- Robert Abbott, MDCharlottesville, VA1760910202
- Wendy Abbott, DOBig Stone Gap, VA1497290241
Common questions
What is Robert Laibstain, MD's NPI number?
Robert Laibstain, MD's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1396755948, issued on Aug 8, 2006. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.
Where is Robert Laibstain, MD located?
The NPPES record lists a practice address at 1016 Justis St, Chesapeake, VA, 23325. Phone: (757) 420-8297. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.
How can I verify Robert Laibstain, MD's license?
NPPES lists Virginia license number 0101027421, as entered by the provider. Search the Virginia Department of Health Professions at https://dhp.virginiainteractive.org/lookup/index. The NPPES record confirms identity only; the state search shows license status, expiration and public orders.
How much does Robert Laibstain, MD prescribe under Medicare Part D?
In 2024, Robert Laibstain, MD had 3,982 Medicare Part D claims for 302 beneficiaries; the average among family medicine physician prescribers was 3,519. Part D covers Medicare prescriptions only.
Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), loaded Aug 27, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.
Every figure on PlainDoctor is rendered directly from the federal CMS NPPES registry, Medicare Part D, MIPS, and Open Payments records, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 27, 2026.