Robert Neuwirth, M.D.
Nephrology Physician · Gillette, WY
Robert Neuwirth, M.D. is a nephrology physician with a practice address in Gillette, Wyoming, and NPI 1891726626, issued on Jul 6, 2006. Check the license (Wyoming 7361A, as entered in NPPES) on the Wyoming Board of Medicine; the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.
- Name
- Robert Neuwirth
- Credential
- M.D.
- Primary taxonomy
- Nephrology Physician 207RN0300X
- License number
- 7361A WY
Self-reported in NPPES; status is on the state search - Practice location
- 501 S. Burma Ave, Gillette, WY 82716
- Phone
- (307) 688-3535
- Enumerated
- Jul 6, 2006
- Record last updated
- Nov 27, 2023
- Fax
- (307) 688-3528
- Medicaid ID
- 123399800 WY
- Medicare enrollment
- Enrolled (PECOS I20070518000094); accepts Medicare assignment
- Entity
- Type 1 · individual
8 nearest nephrology physician records → All 10 in Wyoming → Look up another NPI →
Also registered at 501 S. Burma Ave
A shared address usually means a shared clinic or building; it does not show who employs whom.
- John Gall, M.D.Emergency Medicine Physician1679716153
Verify Robert Neuwirth in five checks
- 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
- 2LicenseActive license and public ordersWyoming Board of Medicine
Search for license 7361ACheck the board - 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
- 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
- 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS AOA NCCPA AANPNot checked
37% fewer Medicare Part D claims than the average nephrology physician in 2024
924 Medicare Part D claims for 260 beneficiaries, against an average of 1,465 among the 10,986 providers of this specialty who prescribed in Part D. Brand-name drugs were 19% of claims. 29 claims were for opioids.
Most prescribed
- Levothyroxine Sodium47 claims
- Gabapentin39 claims
- Amlodipine Besylate36 claims
- Rosuvastatin Calcium32 claims
- Losartan Potassium27 claims
- Pantoprazole Sodium26 claims
Source: CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers by Provider and Drug, 2024 (data.cms.gov). Part D covers prescriptions for Medicare patients only; drugs with fewer than 11 claims are not published.
Bills Medicare through one group practice
- Campbell County Hospital DistrictGillette, WY
Source: CMS Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (the group practices a clinician bills Medicare through) (data.cms.gov).
Robert Neuwirth among 10 nephrology physician records in Wyoming
Robert Neuwirth, M.D. is one of 10 nephrology physician records with a practice address in Wyoming. 90% of them appear in a Medicare file (Part D prescribing, MIPS, Open Payments or Medicare group billing); this one does. Its NPI, issued in 2006, is newer than 30% of them.
- NPI issued2006 · 30% of these records are older, 50% newer
- In a Medicare fileYes · 90% of these records are
- In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians fileYes · 80% of these records are
- Record last updated2023 · 30% of these records were not updated in five years or more
Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026, every record with primary taxonomy 207RN0300X and a Wyoming practice address; Medicare files: CMS Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024, Doctors and Clinicians (data.cms.gov).
Nephrology Physician providers in Wyoming
There are 10 nephrology physician records in Wyoming.
All 10 in Wyoming → Every provider in Gillette → Nephrology Physician nationwide →
The 8 nephrology physician records with the nearest ZIP codes
- Lukasz Kiljanek, M.D.Gillette, WY 827181770739641
- Thomas Showers, D.O.Gillette, WY 827181821138272
- Robert Neff, M.D.Casper, WY 826011710086558
- Eric Sawyers, MDCasper, WY 826011780686188
- Rahul Pawar, MDRock Springs, WY 829011639455090
- Barbara McMullan, MDCheyenne, WY 820091083174601
- Ageselaos Meares, MDCheyenne, WY 820091740264357
- Jean Halpern, MDCheyenne, WY 820011629063094
Common questions
What is Robert Neuwirth, M.D.'s NPI number?
Robert Neuwirth, M.D.'s National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1891726626, issued on Jul 6, 2006. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.
Where is Robert Neuwirth, M.D. located?
The NPPES record lists a practice address at 501 S. Burma Ave, Gillette, WY, 82716. Phone: (307) 688-3535. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.
How can I verify Robert Neuwirth, M.D.'s license?
NPPES lists Wyoming license number 7361A, as entered by the provider. Search the Wyoming Board of Medicine at https://wyomedboard.wyo.gov/. The NPPES record confirms identity only; the state search shows license status, expiration and public orders.
How much does Robert Neuwirth, M.D. prescribe under Medicare Part D?
In 2024, Robert Neuwirth, M.D. had 924 Medicare Part D claims for 260 beneficiaries; the average among nephrology physician prescribers was 1,465. Part D covers Medicare prescriptions only.
Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.
Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.