2026 NPPES data Medical Microbiology Physician NPI 1932968872 MD
Verify on CMS →

Robert Ricketson, MD

Medical Microbiology Physician in Edmond, Oklahoma.

This profile is drawn from the federal National Provider Identifier Registry (CMS NPPES), which lists more than 7 million U.S. healthcare providers - including 90 in Medical Microbiology Physician, and covers specialty classification, practice address, and Medicare Part D prescribing data when reported. According to CMS, every field reflects the provider's official federal registration, see our methodology.

Federal data, no proprietary rating. We show these CMS records as-is - no composite score, no star rating, no editorial opinion layered on top.

What the federal data shows

Robert Ricketson, MD is a Medical Microbiology Physician in Edmond, Oklahoma, listed in the federal CMS National Provider Identifier registry.

#400
Medical Microbiology Physician rank among Oklahoma specialties

Every figure on this page comes straight from federal CMS records (NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments) - no proprietary rating or editorial opinion is applied.

Federal trust snapshot

What official records show about Robert Ricketson, MD

Bare NPI registry listing — limited federal enrichment beyond basic enumeration. Verify all credentials with official sources.

  • Verified

    NPI registry status

    Active listing in the CMS National Provider Identifier Registry (NPI 1932968872), first enumerated 03/14/2024.

    Source: CMS NPPES

  • Not in federal data

    Medicare Part D participation

    No 2023 Medicare Part D prescribing volume appears in the CMS public file for this NPI (may reflect specialty, new enrollment, or non-prescribing role).

    Source: CMS Part D Prescriber PUF

  • Reported

    Board certification signal

    Practices in an ABMS-board-eligible specialty; board certification not confirmed in federal records.

    Source: NUCC taxonomy + CMS participation heuristic

  • Not in federal data

    Individual sanction lookup

    PlainDoctor does not publish per-provider disciplinary determinations. Confirm current license and any individual actions through the state medical board or FSMB verification service.

    Source: State medical board / FSMB

This trust snapshot summarizes only what appears in federal CMS/NPPES public records. It is not a composite score, star rating, patient review, or clinical recommendation. PlainDoctor never fabricates reviews or AggregateRating schema.

CMS NPPES provider registry desk

NPI 1932968872 · Medical Microbiology Physician

NPI-10 · ENUM-NEW · TAX-TRACE · RX-NONE · BOOK-THIN · PHOTO-SOLO

  • NPI-10 1932968872
  • ENUM-NEW 2024
  • TAX-TRACE 90
  • RX-NONE No Part D
  • BOOK-THIN 2 in Oklahoma
  • PHOTO-SOLO Peer n/a
Board-eligible specialty (heuristic, not verified)

Robert Ricketson, MD practices in an ABMS-board-eligible specialty but we don't have enough CMS-participation signals to confirm active board-certified status. Consult CertificationMatters.org (the official ABMS public lookup).

What does the federal data show about Robert Ricketson, MD?

Quality data not reported

NPI registry status

Active

Issued 03/14/2024

NPI 1932968872

Primary specialty

Medical Microbiology Physician

Rare

90 US NPIs in this specialty

Specialty distribution in Oklahoma

How Medical Microbiology Physician compares to other specialties among Oklahoma providers

Oklahoma providers
Case Manager/Care Coordinator9.6%Mental Health Counselor7%Behavior Technician6.6%Peer Specialist5.6%Counselor4.9%Student in an Organized Heal…4.2%Medical Microbiology Physici…0%
Largest specialties in Oklahoma (% of in-state providers)

Board certification

Not published by CMS

CMS does not publish a per-provider board-certification field in NPPES. PlainDoctor does not have a reliable per-specialty certification rate to show for Medical Microbiology Physician. Verify directly:

How MIPS and board certification work

The Merit-based Incentive Payment System (MIPS) scores providers 0–100 across four performance categories: Quality, Cost, Promoting Interoperability, and Improvement Activities, weighted under 42 CFR §414.1380. Reporting is voluntary for many small practices, so absence of a MIPS score is not a quality signal.

Board certification through an ABMS or AOA member board signals voluntary post-licensure examination plus continuous Maintenance of Certification cycles. Verify any individual provider's status through certificationmatters.org (ABMS) or osteopathic.org (AOA).

Practice Address

19 W EDWARDS ST
Edmond, OK 73003

Provider Details

NPI 1932968872
Specialty Medical Microbiology Physician
Credentials MD
Gender Male
NPI Issued 03/14/2024

Medical Microbiology Physician Overview

How Robert Ricketson, MD fits within the Medical Microbiology Physician landscape nationally.

90
Medical Microbiology Physician Providers in US
33
States with Medical Microbiology Physician
4,175
Avg Claims per Provider

Nearby Medical Microbiology Physician Providers in Oklahoma

Other clinicians with the same primary specialty enrolled in Oklahoma, drawn from the same CMS NPPES roster as Ricketson.

Compare Medical Microbiology Physician nationally: see state-by-state distribution →

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Robert Ricketson, MD's specialty?
Robert Ricketson, MD specializes in Medical Microbiology Physician and practices in Edmond, Oklahoma. Credentials: MD.
Where is Robert Ricketson, MD located?
Robert Ricketson, MD is located at 19 W EDWARDS ST, Edmond, OK, 73003. Phone: (405) 821-2375.
What is Robert Ricketson, MD's NPI number?
Robert Ricketson, MD's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1932968872, issued on 03/14/2024.
How many Medical Microbiology Physician providers are there in the US?
There are 90 Medical Microbiology Physician providers across 33 states in the US. The average Medical Microbiology Physician provider writes 4,175 Medicare Part D claims per year.
Does Robert Ricketson, MD accept Medicare?
Robert Ricketson, MD appears in CMS Medicare data. Contact the provider's office directly to confirm current Medicare enrollment and accepted plans.
How can I verify Robert Ricketson, MD's credentials?
Robert Ricketson, MD's NPI is 1932968872 with credentials MD. You can verify this through the NPPES NPI Registry, check state medical board records, and confirm board certification through the ABMS or AOA.

Data Sources

View source datasets and methodology notes
Provider Directory
CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), download.cms.gov/nppes, updated monthly. Contains NPI, specialty, credentials, and practice location.
Specialty Classification
NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy (nucc.org), the industry standard for classifying provider specialties in Medicare and Medicaid billing.
Limitations
Provider data is self-reported to CMS. Prescribing data reflects Medicare Part D only and does not include commercial insurance, Medicaid, or cash prescriptions. Claims below 11 beneficiaries are suppressed by CMS for privacy.

See our complete data methodology for details on how we collect and process government data.

Data as of August 2026 (NPPES) / 2024 (Medicare Part D). Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS).

Disclaimer: Data from CMS NPPES and Medicare Part D. PlainDoctor does not rate or rank providers. Provider information is self-reported and may not be current. Always verify information directly with the provider. About · Methodology

Every figure on PlainDoctor is rendered directly from the federal CMS NPPES registry, Medicare Part D, MIPS, and Open Payments records, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of August 2026.