NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Rodney Paul Bensley, M.D.

Vascular Surgery Physician · Murfreesboro, TN

Rodney Paul Bensley, M.D. is a vascular surgery physician with a practice address in Murfreesboro, Tennessee, and NPI 1720233075, issued on Nov 28, 2008. Check the license (Tennessee 54612, as entered in NPPES) on the Tennessee Board of Medical Examiners; the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.

Record from CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 · Medicare files 2023 and 2024 · method · Verify with CMS →

NPPES recordNPPES file of Aug 9, 2026
1720233075
Name
Rodney Paul Bensley
Credential
M.D.
Primary taxonomy
Vascular Surgery Physician 2086S0129X
License number
54612 TN
Self-reported in NPPES; status is on the state search
Practice location
1800 Medical Center Pkwy Ste 400, Murfreesboro, TN 37129
Phone
(615) 867-1940
Enumerated
Nov 28, 2008
Record last updated
Oct 15, 2025
Fax
(615) 867-1941
Medicare enrollment
Enrolled (PECOS I20160816002765); accepts Medicare assignment
Medical or professional school
University Of Alabama School Of Medicine, 2007
Entity
Type 1 · individual
Public record from CMS NPPES (open it on the CMS NPI Registry). Enrollment, assignment, school and telehealth: CMS Doctors and Clinicians file, Aug 2026. A record is not a license: verify it with the state board.
Download card Updates feed

Also registered at 1800 Medical Center Pkwy Ste 400

A shared address usually means a shared clinic or building; it does not show who employs whom.

  1. Vlada Melekhin, M.D., M.P.H.Internal Medicine Physician1043351471
  2. Nicole Rich, M.D.Vascular Surgery Physician1437416724

Verify Rodney Paul Bensley in five checks

  1. 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
  2. 2LicenseActive license and public ordersTennessee Board of Medical Examiners
    Search for license 54612
    Check the board
  3. 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
  4. 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
  5. 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS AOA NCCPA AANPNot checked
Open the Tennessee license search

PlainDoctor does not match the HHS-OIG exclusion list to individual records: most entries carry no NPI. Search the OIG exclusion list by name.

Is this page about you? You can ask us to correct, restrict or remove it: how.

2.2 times the Medicare Part D claims of the average vascular surgery physician in 2024

434 Medicare Part D claims for 144 beneficiaries, against an average of 201 among the 3,936 providers of this specialty who prescribed in Part D. Brand-name drugs were 10% of claims. 139 claims were for opioids.

  1. Rodney Bensley434
  2. Specialty average201

Most prescribed

  1. Oxycodone Hcl89 claims
  2. Gabapentin56 claims
  3. Clopidogrel43 claims
  4. Oxycodone-Acetaminophen28 claims
  5. Cilostazol26 claims
  6. Diazepam24 claims

Source: CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers by Provider and Drug, 2024 (data.cms.gov). Part D covers prescriptions for Medicare patients only; drugs with fewer than 11 claims are not published.

The MIPS final score for 2023 (Medicare payment program): 92.1 of 100

The Merit-based Incentive Payment System score is reported for this clinician. Four categories are weighted into the final score; the average among 454,083 clinicians with a measured score was 83.5.

  1. Qualityout of 100 · 30% of the final score84.1
  2. Costnot scored (reweighted)
  3. Promoting interoperabilityout of 100 · 25%100.0
  4. Improvement activities40 of 40 points · 15%100.0

Source: CMS Quality Payment Program, MIPS performance year 2023; category weights for 2023 (qpp.cms.gov).

Industry payments in 2024: $149.29

8 payments; by number, the most common kind was food and beverage; the largest payer was Medtronic, Inc. The 4,059 providers of this specialty with any payment received $6,178.00 on average. Payments are reported by manufacturers, not by the provider, and are not a sign of wrongdoing.

  1. Rodney Bensley$149.29
  2. Specialty average$6,178.00

Source: CMS Open Payments, program year 2024 (openpaymentsdata.cms.gov); average among providers of this specialty with at least one payment.

Bills Medicare through 2 group practices

  1. Murfreesboro Medical Clinic, P.A.Murfreesboro, TN
  2. Saint Thomas Medical PartnersMurfreesboro, TN

Source: CMS Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (the group practices a clinician bills Medicare through) (data.cms.gov).

Rodney Paul Bensley among 130 vascular surgery physician records in Tennessee

Rodney Paul Bensley, M.D. is one of 130 vascular surgery physician records with a practice address in Tennessee. 85% of them appear in a Medicare file (Part D prescribing, MIPS, Open Payments or Medicare group billing); this one does. Its NPI, issued in 2008, is newer than 56% of them.

  • NPI issued2008 · 56% of these records are older, 36% newer
  • In a Medicare fileYes · 85% of these records are
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians fileYes · 81% of these records are
  • Graduated2007 · median 2005 among the 105 with a school on file
  • Record last updated2025 · 44% of these records were not updated in five years or more

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026, every record with primary taxonomy 2086S0129X and a Tennessee practice address; Medicare files: CMS Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024, Doctors and Clinicians (data.cms.gov).

Vascular Surgery Physician providers in Tennessee

There are 130 vascular surgery physician records in Tennessee.

The 8 vascular surgery physician records with the nearest ZIP codes

  1. David Chatman, M.D.Murfreesboro, TN 371291053309492
  2. Angela Gucwa, M.D.Murfreesboro, TN 371291952527590
  3. Elizabeth Hartmann, M.D.Murfreesboro, TN 371291710151733
  4. Nicole Rich, M.D.Murfreesboro, TN 371291437416724
  5. Ramesh Narayanagowda, M.D.Murfreesboro, TN 371301578551917
  6. Billy Kim, MDMount Juliet, TN 371221942404728
  7. William Russell, MDShelbyville, TN 371601700876158
  8. Todd Wilkens, M.D.Smyrna, TN 371671356434856

Common questions

What is Rodney Paul Bensley, M.D.'s NPI number?

Rodney Paul Bensley, M.D.'s National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1720233075, issued on Nov 28, 2008. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.

Where is Rodney Paul Bensley, M.D. located?

The NPPES record lists a practice address at 1800 Medical Center Pkwy Ste 400, Murfreesboro, TN, 37129. Phone: (615) 867-1940. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.

How can I verify Rodney Paul Bensley, M.D.'s license?

NPPES lists Tennessee license number 54612, as entered by the provider. Search the Tennessee Board of Medical Examiners at https://www.tn.gov/health/licensure/me.html. The NPPES record confirms identity only; the state search shows license status, expiration and public orders.

How much does Rodney Paul Bensley, M.D. prescribe under Medicare Part D?

In 2024, Rodney Paul Bensley, M.D. had 434 Medicare Part D claims for 144 beneficiaries; the average among vascular surgery physician prescribers was 201. Part D covers Medicare prescriptions only.

What is Rodney Paul Bensley, M.D.'s MIPS final score?

The 2023 MIPS final score is 92.1 of 100. The average among 454,083 clinicians with a measured score was 83.5.

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.