Ronald Ronco, D.M.D.
General Practice Dentistry · Colorado Springs, CO
Ronald Ronco, D.M.D. is a general practice dentistry with a practice address in Colorado Springs, Colorado, and NPI 1689872285, issued on Jul 5, 2007. Check the license (Colorado 9448, as entered in NPPES) with the Colorado board that licenses this profession; the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.
- Name
- Ronald Ronco
- Credential
- D.M.D.
- Primary taxonomy
- General Practice Dentistry 1223G0001X
- License number
- 9448 CO
Self-reported in NPPES; status is on the state search - Practice location
- 3605 Star Ranch RD, Colorado Springs, CO 80906
- Phone
- (719) 576-3276
- Enumerated
- Jul 5, 2007
- Entity
- Type 1 · individual
Also registered at 3605 Star Ranch RD
A shared address usually means a shared clinic or building; it does not show who employs whom.
- William Bertsch, D.D.S.General Practice Dentistry1598970303
- Stephen Davis, D.D.S.Dentist1982916490
- James Grant, DENTISTGeneral Practice Dentistry1689889479
- Nicholas Macfarlane, DMDDentist1164106365
Verify Ronald Ronco in five checks
- 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
- 2LicenseActive license and public ordersWhich Colorado board licenses this profession
Search for license 9448Check the board - 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
- 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
- 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS, AOA, NCCPA, AANPNot checked
31% fewer Medicare Part D claims than the average general practice dentistry in 2024
58 Medicare Part D claims for 42 beneficiaries, against an average of 84 among the 68,591 providers of this specialty who prescribed in Part D.
Most prescribed
- Amoxicillin31 claims
Source: CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers by Provider and Drug, 2024 (data.cms.gov). Part D covers prescriptions for Medicare patients only; drugs with fewer than 11 claims are not published.
Industry payments in 2024: $4,171.75
5 payments, mostly food and beverage; the largest payer was Align Technology, Inc.. The 40,968 providers of this specialty with any payment received $593.28 on average. Payments are reported by manufacturers, not by the provider, and are not a sign of wrongdoing.
Source: CMS Open Payments, program year 2024 (openpaymentsdata.cms.gov); average among providers of this specialty with at least one payment.
271 general practice dentistry records list a Colorado Springs practice address
They are 271 of the 19,771 NPPES records with a Colorado Springs practice address, and 2,463 general practice dentistry records in Colorado.
All 271 in Colorado Springs → All 2,463 in Colorado → Every provider in Colorado Springs →
Other general practice dentistry records in Colorado
- Kathryn Aasen, D.D.S.Usaf Academy, CO1508816109
- Danny Abboud, DDSBoulder, CO1285811679
- Andrew Abdelnour, DMDBroomfield, CO1689823346
- Sally Abouassaf, DDSParker, CO1659677805
- Alexander Acevedo, D.D.S.Westminster, CO1013131093
- Mayya Acherkan, D.D.S.Greenwood Village, CO1720124241
- Jess Adams, DDSColorado Springs, CO1033315627
- Larry Adams, DDSColorado Springs, CO1376545046
- Nana Adu AdjeiDenver, CO1750146668
- Michael Adler, DDSBoulder, CO1447351895
Common questions
What is Ronald Ronco, D.M.D.'s NPI number?
Ronald Ronco, D.M.D.'s National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1689872285, issued on Jul 5, 2007. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.
Where is Ronald Ronco, D.M.D. located?
The NPPES record lists a practice address at 3605 Star Ranch RD, Colorado Springs, CO, 80906. Phone: (719) 576-3276. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.
How can I verify Ronald Ronco, D.M.D.'s license?
NPPES lists Colorado license number 9448, as entered by the provider. Search the Colorado board that licenses this profession; the NPPES record confirms identity only.
How much does Ronald Ronco, D.M.D. prescribe under Medicare Part D?
In 2024, Ronald Ronco, D.M.D. had 58 Medicare Part D claims for 42 beneficiaries; the average among general practice dentistry prescribers was 84. Part D covers Medicare prescriptions only.
Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), loaded Aug 27, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.
Every figure on PlainDoctor is rendered directly from the federal CMS NPPES registry, Medicare Part D, MIPS, and Open Payments records, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 27, 2026.