NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Rosalie E. Browning, MD

Internal Medicine Physician · Irmo, SC

Rosalie E. Browning, MD is an internal medicine physician with a practice address in Irmo, South Carolina, and NPI 1356333223, issued on Aug 17, 2005. Check the license (South Carolina 9812, as entered in NPPES) on the South Carolina Board of Medical Examiners; the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.

Record from CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 · Medicare files 2024 · method · Verify with CMS →

NPPES recordNPPES file of Aug 9, 2026
1356333223
Name
Rosalie E. Browning
Credential
MD
Primary taxonomy
Internal Medicine Physician 207R00000X
License number
9812 SC
Self-reported in NPPES; status is on the state search
Practice location
7430 College St, Irmo, SC 29063
Phone
(803) 732-4001
Enumerated
Aug 17, 2005
Record last updated
Jun 28, 2019 (not updated in 7 years: call before relying on the address or phone)
Fax
(803) 973-6636
Medicaid ID
098129 SC
Entity
Type 1 · individual
Public record from CMS NPPES (open it on the CMS NPI Registry). A record is not a license: verify it with the state board.
Download card Updates feed

Also registered at 7430 College St

A shared address usually means a shared clinic or building; it does not show who employs whom.

  1. Amjad Abdulrahman, MDInternal Medicine Physician1194718841
  2. Hailey Atkinson, FNP-BCFamily Nurse Practitioner1770954026
  3. Lynn Beckett-Lowe, APRNFamily Nurse Practitioner1598251605
  4. Tasha Boone, MDFamily Medicine Physician1699745141
  5. David Bridgers, MDInternal Medicine Physician1982696829
  6. John Gould, DOInternal Medicine Physician1215922091

Verify Rosalie E. Browning in five checks

  1. 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
  2. 2LicenseActive license and public ordersSouth Carolina Board of Medical Examiners
    Search for license 9812
    Check the board
  3. 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
  4. 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
  5. 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS AOA NCCPA AANPNot checked
Open the South Carolina license search

PlainDoctor does not match the HHS-OIG exclusion list to individual records: most entries carry no NPI. Search the OIG exclusion list by name.

Is this page about you? You can ask us to correct, restrict or remove it: how.

100% fewer Medicare Part D claims than the average internal medicine physician in 2024

13 Medicare Part D claims, against an average of 3,176 among the 108,855 providers of this specialty who prescribed in Part D.

  1. Rosalie Browning13
  2. Specialty average3,176

Most prescribed

  1. Lidocaine11 claims

Source: CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers by Provider and Drug, 2024 (data.cms.gov). Part D covers prescriptions for Medicare patients only; drugs with fewer than 11 claims are not published.

Rosalie E. Browning among 1,881 internal medicine physician records in South Carolina

Rosalie E. Browning, MD is one of 1,881 internal medicine physician records with a practice address in South Carolina. 81% of them appear in a Medicare file (Part D prescribing, MIPS, Open Payments or Medicare group billing); this one does. Its NPI, issued in 2005, is newer than 0% of them.

  • NPI issued2005 · 0% of these records are older, 93% newer
  • In a Medicare fileYes · 81% of these records are
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians fileNo · 60% of these records are
  • Record last updated2019 · 46% of these records were not updated in five years or more

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026, every record with primary taxonomy 207R00000X and a South Carolina practice address; Medicare files: CMS Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024, Doctors and Clinicians (data.cms.gov).

16 internal medicine physician records list a practice address in Irmo

They are 16 of the 583 NPPES records with a practice address in Irmo, and 1,881 internal medicine physician records in South Carolina.

The 8 internal medicine physician records with the nearest ZIP codes

  1. Amjad Abdulrahman, MDIrmo, SC 290631194718841
  2. David Bridgers, MDIrmo, SC 290631982696829
  3. Joseph Gabriel, MDIrmo, SC 290631093773590
  4. John Gould, DOIrmo, SC 290631215922091
  5. Surbjinder Guram, MDIrmo, SC 290631346208568
  6. Louis Hite, MDIrmo, SC 290631265434013
  7. Melissa Hummel, MDIrmo, SC 290631255398426
  8. Davinder Lally, M.D.Irmo, SC 290631699741819

Common questions

What is Rosalie E. Browning, MD's NPI number?

Rosalie E. Browning, MD's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1356333223, issued on Aug 17, 2005. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.

Where is Rosalie E. Browning, MD located?

The NPPES record lists a practice address at 7430 College St, Irmo, SC, 29063. Phone: (803) 732-4001. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.

How can I verify Rosalie E. Browning, MD's license?

NPPES lists South Carolina license number 9812, as entered by the provider. Search the South Carolina Board of Medical Examiners at https://verify.llronline.com/LicLookup/Med/Med.aspx?div=22. The NPPES record confirms identity only; the state search shows license status, expiration and public orders.

How much does Rosalie E. Browning, MD prescribe under Medicare Part D?

In 2024, Rosalie E. Browning, MD had 13 Medicare Part D claims; the average among internal medicine physician prescribers was 3,176. Part D covers Medicare prescriptions only.

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.