NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Roz Nanda, M.D.

Obstetrics & Gynecology Physician · Houston, TX

Roz Nanda, M.D. is an obstetrics & gynecology physician with a practice address in Houston, Texas, and NPI 1043380678, issued on Nov 9, 2006. Check the license (Texas J9234, as entered in NPPES) on the Texas Medical Board; the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.

Record from CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 · Medicare files 2024 · method · Verify with CMS →

NPPES recordNPPES file of Aug 9, 2026
1043380678
Name
Roz Nanda
Credential
M.D.
Primary taxonomy
Obstetrics & Gynecology Physician 207V00000X
License number
J9234 TX
Self-reported in NPPES; status is on the state search
Practice location
6400 Fannin St, Houston, TX 77030
Phone
(713) 796-2200
Enumerated
Nov 9, 2006
Record last updated
Mar 14, 2011 (not updated in 15 years: call before relying on the address or phone)
Fax
(713) 799-8310
Medicaid ID
039822402 TX
Medicare enrollment
Enrolled (PECOS I20101217000800); accepts Medicare assignment
Entity
Type 1 · individual
Public record from CMS NPPES (open it on the CMS NPI Registry). Enrollment, assignment, school and telehealth: CMS Doctors and Clinicians file, Aug 2026. A record is not a license: verify it with the state board.
Download card Updates feed

Also registered at 6400 Fannin St

A shared address usually means a shared clinic or building; it does not show who employs whom.

  1. Ore-Ofeoluwatomi Adesina, MDNeuro-ophthalmology Physician1356501522
  2. Rana Afifi, MDVascular Surgery Physician1013340132
  3. Clayton Agler, M.D.Student in an Organized Health Care Education/Training Program1962341412
  4. Amna Aijaz, MBBS, MDInternal Medicine Physician1922596840
  5. Nabil Al-Muhtaseb, MB, CHB, MS, CCC-AAudiologist1962427799
  6. Carolyn Amato, PHARMDSolid Organ Transplant Pharmacist1194647784

Verify Roz Nanda in five checks

  1. 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
  2. 2LicenseActive license and public ordersTexas Medical Board
    Search for license J9234
    Check the board
  3. 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
  4. 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
  5. 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS AOA NCCPA AANPNot checked
Open the Texas license search

PlainDoctor does not match the HHS-OIG exclusion list to individual records: most entries carry no NPI. Search the OIG exclusion list by name.

Is this page about you? You can ask us to correct, restrict or remove it: how.

2.1 times the Medicare Part D claims of the average obstetrics & gynecology physician in 2024

353 Medicare Part D claims for 96 beneficiaries, against an average of 165 among the 28,733 providers of this specialty who prescribed in Part D. Brand-name drugs were 31% of claims. 13 claims were for opioids.

  1. Roz Nanda353
  2. Specialty average165

Most prescribed

  1. Mounjaro39 claims
  2. Fluconazole33 claims
  3. Estradiol27 claims
  4. Ozempic22 claims
  5. Metronidazole15 claims
  6. Prempro13 claims

Source: CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers by Provider and Drug, 2024 (data.cms.gov). Part D covers prescriptions for Medicare patients only; drugs with fewer than 11 claims are not published.

Industry payments in 2024: $639.82

31 payments; by number, the most common kind was food and beverage; the largest payer was Sumitomo Pharma America, Inc. The 21,429 providers of this specialty with any payment received $1,030.61 on average. Payments are reported by manufacturers, not by the provider, and are not a sign of wrongdoing.

  1. Roz Nanda$639.82
  2. Specialty average$1,030.61

Source: CMS Open Payments, program year 2024 (openpaymentsdata.cms.gov); average among providers of this specialty with at least one payment.

Bills Medicare through one group practice

  1. Paul I Cook MD PAHouston, TX

Source: CMS Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (the group practices a clinician bills Medicare through) (data.cms.gov).

Roz Nanda among 3,524 obstetrics & gynecology physician records in Texas

Roz Nanda, M.D. is one of 3,524 obstetrics & gynecology physician records with a practice address in Texas. 78% of them appear in a Medicare file (Part D prescribing, MIPS, Open Payments or Medicare group billing); this one does. Its NPI, issued in 2006, is newer than 15% of them.

  • NPI issued2006 · 15% of these records are older, 53% newer
  • In a Medicare fileYes · 78% of these records are
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians fileYes · 59% of these records are
  • Graduated1991 · median 2005 among the 2,093 with a school on file
  • Record last updated2011 · 54% of these records were not updated in five years or more

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026, every record with primary taxonomy 207V00000X and a Texas practice address; Medicare files: CMS Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024, Doctors and Clinicians (data.cms.gov).

Obstetrics & Gynecology Physician providers in Texas

There are 3,524 obstetrics & gynecology physician records in Texas.

The 8 obstetrics & gynecology physician records with the nearest ZIP codes

  1. Kimberly Bobo, MDHouston, TX 770301194710616
  2. George Edwards, MDHouston, TX 770301801874433
  3. Nicole Gillman, M.D.Houston, TX 770301902870140
  4. Mark Jacobs, M.D.Houston, TX 770301073515201
  5. Sara Jurney, M.D.Houston, TX 770301245299171
  6. Carl Lee, MDHouston, TX 770301881644847
  7. Wanda Mott, MDHouston, TX 770301235124546
  8. Ghulam Murtaza, M.D.Houston, TX 770301003814310

Common questions

What is Roz Nanda, M.D.'s NPI number?

Roz Nanda, M.D.'s National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1043380678, issued on Nov 9, 2006. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.

Where is Roz Nanda, M.D. located?

The NPPES record lists a practice address at 6400 Fannin St, Houston, TX, 77030. Phone: (713) 796-2200. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.

How can I verify Roz Nanda, M.D.'s license?

NPPES lists Texas license number J9234, as entered by the provider. Search the Texas Medical Board at https://profile.tmb.state.tx.us/Search.aspx. The NPPES record confirms identity only; the state search shows license status, expiration and public orders.

How much does Roz Nanda, M.D. prescribe under Medicare Part D?

In 2024, Roz Nanda, M.D. had 353 Medicare Part D claims for 96 beneficiaries; the average among obstetrics & gynecology physician prescribers was 165. Part D covers Medicare prescriptions only.

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.