2026 NPPES data Physical Therapy Assistant NPI 1225607492 PTA
Verify on CMS →

Rutuja Mahale, PTA

Physical Therapy Assistant in Farmingdale, New York.

This profile is drawn from the federal National Provider Identifier Registry (CMS NPPES), which lists more than 7 million U.S. healthcare providers - including 60,245 in Physical Therapy Assistant, and covers specialty classification, practice address, and Medicare Part D prescribing data when reported. According to CMS, every field reflects the provider's official federal registration, see our methodology.

Federal data, no proprietary rating. We show these CMS records as-is - no composite score, no star rating, no editorial opinion layered on top.

What the federal data shows

Rutuja Mahale, PTA is a Physical Therapy Assistant in Farmingdale, New York, listed in the federal CMS National Provider Identifier registry.

#42
Physical Therapy Assistant rank among New York specialties

Every figure on this page comes straight from federal CMS records (NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments) - no proprietary rating or editorial opinion is applied.

Federal trust snapshot

What official records show about Rutuja Mahale, PTA

Bare NPI registry listing — limited federal enrichment beyond basic enumeration. Verify all credentials with official sources.

  • Verified

    NPI registry status

    Active listing in the CMS National Provider Identifier Registry (NPI 1225607492), first enumerated 06/22/2021.

    Source: CMS NPPES

  • Not in federal data

    Medicare Part D participation

    No 2023 Medicare Part D prescribing volume appears in the CMS public file for this NPI (may reflect specialty, new enrollment, or non-prescribing role).

    Source: CMS Part D Prescriber PUF

  • State context

    State board disciplinary context

    New York statewide board action statistics are published annually — these figures describe aggregate state activity, not Rutuja Mahale, PTA's individual license status. Verify directly with the state medical board.

    Source: NYSBPMC annual report 2023

  • Not in federal data

    Individual sanction lookup

    PlainDoctor does not publish per-provider disciplinary determinations. Confirm current license and any individual actions through the state medical board or FSMB verification service.

    Source: State medical board / FSMB

This trust snapshot summarizes only what appears in federal CMS/NPPES public records. It is not a composite score, star rating, patient review, or clinical recommendation. PlainDoctor never fabricates reviews or AggregateRating schema.

CMS NPPES provider registry desk

NPI 1225607492 · Physical Therapy Assistant

NPI-10 · ENUM-RECENT · TAX-MEGA · RX-NONE · BOOK-LIGHT · PHOTO-ENUM

  • NPI-10 1225607492
  • ENUM-RECENT 2021
  • TAX-MEGA 60K Physical Therapy
  • RX-NONE No Part D
  • BOOK-LIGHT 2,326 in New York
  • PHOTO-ENUM Emilson Hilario · 2021

What does the federal data show about Rutuja Mahale, PTA?

Quality data not reported

NPI registry status

Active

Issued 06/22/2021

NPI 1225607492

Primary specialty

Physical Therapy Assistant

High-volume

60,245 US NPIs in this specialty

Specialty distribution in New York

How Physical Therapy Assistant compares to other specialties among New York providers

New York providers
Student in an Organized Heal…7.8%Registered Nurse5.2%Clinical Social Worker4.9%Social Worker4.5%Speech-Language Pathologist4.5%Licensed Practical Nurse4.3%Physical Therapy Assistant0.4%
Largest specialties in New York (% of in-state providers)

Board certification

Not published by CMS

CMS does not publish a per-provider board-certification field in NPPES. PlainDoctor does not have a reliable per-specialty certification rate to show for Physical Therapy Assistant. Verify directly:

How MIPS and board certification work

The Merit-based Incentive Payment System (MIPS) scores providers 0–100 across four performance categories: Quality, Cost, Promoting Interoperability, and Improvement Activities, weighted under 42 CFR §414.1380. Reporting is voluntary for many small practices, so absence of a MIPS score is not a quality signal.

Board certification through an ABMS or AOA member board signals voluntary post-licensure examination plus continuous Maintenance of Certification cycles. Verify any individual provider's status through certificationmatters.org (ABMS) or osteopathic.org (AOA).

Practice Address

309 NORTHWEST DR
Farmingdale, NY 11735

Provider Details

NPI 1225607492
Specialty Physical Therapy Assistant
Credentials PTA
Gender Female
NPI Issued 06/22/2021

License & disciplinary context - New York NYSBPMC 2023 annual report

Aggregate state board data only, NOT a determination of any individual provider's status. The figures below describe statewide disciplinary activity across all ~100K New York medical licensees in 2023 - they are NOT specific to Rutuja Mahale, PTA. To verify Rutuja Mahale, PTA's current license status, search the NYSBPMC public license lookup directly, or check the Federation of State Medical Boards (FSMB) verification service.

312
Total board actions, New York 2023
Across 302 cases
3.12
Actions per 1,000 licensees
New York statewide rate
probation
Most common action type
89 cases

NYSBPMC publishes annual disciplinary statistics as part of public-record reporting under each state's Administrative Procedure Act. See the full breakdown by action type and year on the New York disciplinary trends page. Cross-checked against FSMB U.S. Medical Regulatory Trends.

Physical Therapy Assistant Overview

How Rutuja Mahale, PTA fits within the Physical Therapy Assistant landscape nationally.

60,245
Physical Therapy Assistant Providers in US
55
States with Physical Therapy Assistant
704
Avg Claims per Provider

Nationwide Physical Therapy Assistant peers with similar MIPS or enrollment year

Two federal-record peer sets for Mahale, both outside New York so the neighborhoods are not geographic containment.

Same NPPES enumeration year (2021)

Same-specialty clinicians who entered the NPI registry in the same calendar year, outside this state.

Nearby Physical Therapy Assistant Providers in New York

Other clinicians with the same primary specialty enrolled in New York, drawn from the same CMS NPPES roster as Mahale.

One of 2,326 Physical Therapy Assistant providers enrolled in New York, 5 are shown here.

Compare Physical Therapy Assistant nationally: see state-by-state distribution →

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Rutuja Mahale, PTA's specialty?
Rutuja Mahale, PTA specializes in Physical Therapy Assistant and practices in Farmingdale, New York. Credentials: PTA.
Where is Rutuja Mahale, PTA located?
Rutuja Mahale, PTA is located at 309 NORTHWEST DR, Farmingdale, NY, 11735. Phone: (516) 420-2900.
What is Rutuja Mahale, PTA's NPI number?
Rutuja Mahale, PTA's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1225607492, issued on 06/22/2021.
How many Physical Therapy Assistant providers are there in the US?
There are 60,245 Physical Therapy Assistant providers across 55 states in the US. The average Physical Therapy Assistant provider writes 704 Medicare Part D claims per year.
Does Rutuja Mahale, PTA accept Medicare?
Rutuja Mahale, PTA appears in CMS Medicare data. Contact the provider's office directly to confirm current Medicare enrollment and accepted plans.
How can I verify Rutuja Mahale, PTA's credentials?
Rutuja Mahale, PTA's NPI is 1225607492 with credentials PTA. You can verify this through the NPPES NPI Registry, check state medical board records, and confirm board certification through the ABMS or AOA.

Data Sources

View source datasets and methodology notes
Provider Directory
CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), download.cms.gov/nppes, updated monthly. Contains NPI, specialty, credentials, and practice location.
Specialty Classification
NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy (nucc.org), the industry standard for classifying provider specialties in Medicare and Medicaid billing.
Limitations
Provider data is self-reported to CMS. Prescribing data reflects Medicare Part D only and does not include commercial insurance, Medicaid, or cash prescriptions. Claims below 11 beneficiaries are suppressed by CMS for privacy.

See our complete data methodology for details on how we collect and process government data.

Data as of April 2026 (NPPES) / 2023 (Medicare Part D). Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS).

Disclaimer: Data from CMS NPPES and Medicare Part D. PlainDoctor does not rate or rank providers. Provider information is self-reported and may not be current. Always verify information directly with the provider. About · Methodology

Every figure on PlainDoctor is rendered directly from the federal CMS NPPES registry, Medicare Part D, MIPS, and Open Payments records, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of May 2026.