NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Sam Abdehou, MD

Gastroenterology Physician · Mobile, AL

Sam Abdehou, MD is a gastroenterology physician with a practice address in Mobile, Alabama, and NPI 1134651656, issued on Apr 3, 2017. Check the license (Alabama 51434, as entered in NPPES) on the Alabama Board of Medical Examiners; the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.

Record from CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 · Medicare files 2024 · method · Verify with CMS →

NPPES recordNPPES file of Aug 9, 2026
1134651656
Name
Sam Abdehou
Credential
MD
Primary taxonomy
Gastroenterology Physician 207RG0100X
License number
51434 AL
Self-reported in NPPES; status is on the state search
Practice location
1700 Spring Hill Ave, Mobile, AL 36604
Phone
(251) 435-1200
Enumerated
Apr 3, 2017
Record last updated
Nov 4, 2025
Fax
(251) 435-6355
Medicare enrollment
Enrolled (PECOS I20250825000252); accepts Medicare assignment
Medical or professional school
Louisiana State University School Of Medicine In Shreveport, 2017
Entity
Type 1 · individual
Public record from CMS NPPES (open it on the CMS NPI Registry). Enrollment, assignment, school and telehealth: CMS Doctors and Clinicians file, Aug 2026. A record is not a license: verify it with the state board.
Download card Updates feed

Also registered at 1700 Spring Hill Ave

A shared address usually means a shared clinic or building; it does not show who employs whom.

  1. Roger AlvaradoInternal Medicine Physician1265430243
  2. Joseph Amato, M.D.Internal Medicine Physician1417986050
  3. Gary Butts, M.D.Internal Medicine Physician1265896526
  4. Kayla Byrd, FNP-CFamily Nurse Practitioner1710607668
  5. Amanda Chandler, CRNPFamily Nurse Practitioner1750069449
  6. Damian Collins, MDInternal Medicine Physician1003802885

Verify Sam Abdehou in five checks

  1. 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
  2. 2LicenseActive license and public ordersAlabama Board of Medical Examiners
    Search for license 51434
    Check the board
  3. 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
  4. 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
  5. 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS AOA NCCPA AANPNot checked
Open the Alabama license search

PlainDoctor does not match the HHS-OIG exclusion list to individual records: most entries carry no NPI. Search the OIG exclusion list by name.

Is this page about you? You can ask us to correct, restrict or remove it: how.

49% fewer Medicare Part D claims than the average gastroenterology physician in 2024

412 Medicare Part D claims for 183 beneficiaries, against an average of 811 among the 16,445 providers of this specialty who prescribed in Part D. Brand-name drugs were 10% of claims.

  1. Sam Abdehou412
  2. Specialty average811

Most prescribed

  1. Omeprazole169 claims
  2. Gavilyte-G38 claims
  3. Pantoprazole Sodium26 claims
  4. Peg-3350 And Electrolytes22 claims
  5. Esomeprazole Magnesium21 claims
  6. Furosemide13 claims

Source: CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers by Provider and Drug, 2024 (data.cms.gov). Part D covers prescriptions for Medicare patients only; drugs with fewer than 11 claims are not published.

Industry payments in 2024: $404.33

28 payments; by number, the most common kind was food and beverage; the largest payer was Abbvie Inc. The 13,350 providers of this specialty with any payment received $5,015.95 on average. Payments are reported by manufacturers, not by the provider, and are not a sign of wrongdoing.

  1. Sam Abdehou$404.33
  2. Specialty average$5,015.95

Source: CMS Open Payments, program year 2024 (openpaymentsdata.cms.gov); average among providers of this specialty with at least one payment.

Bills Medicare through one group practice

  1. Imc-Diagnostic And Medical Clinic LLCMobile, AL

Source: CMS Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (the group practices a clinician bills Medicare through) (data.cms.gov).

Sam Abdehou among 232 gastroenterology physician records in Alabama

Sam Abdehou, MD is one of 232 gastroenterology physician records with a practice address in Alabama. 88% of them appear in a Medicare file (Part D prescribing, MIPS, Open Payments or Medicare group billing); this one does. Its NPI, issued in 2017, is newer than 88% of them.

  • NPI issued2017 · 88% of these records are older, 7% newer
  • In a Medicare fileYes · 88% of these records are
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians fileYes · 69% of these records are
  • Graduated2017 · median 2000 among the 161 with a school on file
  • Record last updated2025 · 59% of these records were not updated in five years or more

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026, every record with primary taxonomy 207RG0100X and a Alabama practice address; Medicare files: CMS Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024, Doctors and Clinicians (data.cms.gov).

Gastroenterology Physician providers in Alabama

There are 232 gastroenterology physician records in Alabama.

The 8 gastroenterology physician records with the nearest ZIP codes

  1. Gabriel Bolanos Guzman, MDMobile, AL 366041114403292
  2. M Cross, M.D.Mobile, AL 366041659300028
  3. Matthew Eves, M.D.Mobile, AL 366041255362661
  4. S Ferguson, M.D.Mobile, AL 366041518996016
  5. Samuel Hooks, M.D.Mobile, AL 366041083669535
  6. John Kirby, M.D.Mobile, AL 366041316995053
  7. Robert Lerner, M.DMobile, AL 366041295783181
  8. Carmen Lopez, M.D.Mobile, AL 366041023549839

Common questions

What is Sam Abdehou, MD's NPI number?

Sam Abdehou, MD's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1134651656, issued on Apr 3, 2017. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.

Where is Sam Abdehou, MD located?

The NPPES record lists a practice address at 1700 Spring Hill Ave, Mobile, AL, 36604. Phone: (251) 435-1200. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.

How can I verify Sam Abdehou, MD's license?

NPPES lists Alabama license number 51434, as entered by the provider. Search the Alabama Board of Medical Examiners at https://www.albme.gov/. The NPPES record confirms identity only; the state search shows license status, expiration and public orders.

How much does Sam Abdehou, MD prescribe under Medicare Part D?

In 2024, Sam Abdehou, MD had 412 Medicare Part D claims for 183 beneficiaries; the average among gastroenterology physician prescribers was 811. Part D covers Medicare prescriptions only.

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.