Samir Abuhamad, MD, MS
Psychiatry Physician · Mountain View, CA
Samir Abuhamad, MD, MS is a psychiatry physician with a practice address in Mountain View, California, and NPI 1710514179, issued on Mar 25, 2020. Check the license on the Medical Board of California; the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.
- Name
- Samir Abuhamad
- Credential
- MD, MS
- Primary taxonomy
- Psychiatry Physician 2084P0800X
- Practice location
- 298 San Antonio RD Ste 100, Mountain View, CA 94040
- Phone
- (650) 446-4900
- Enumerated
- Mar 25, 2020
- Entity
- Type 1 · individual
Also registered at 298 San Antonio RD Ste 100
A shared address usually means a shared clinic or building; it does not show who employs whom.
- Lynde Alvarez, LCSWClinical Social Worker1578116000
- Philip Bonanno, MDPsychiatry Physician1760942437
- Kathleen ChouRegistered Nurse1811827553
- Antonia LetoMarriage & Family Therapist1366066003
- Michael Marcin, M.D., M.S.C.R.Neurodevelopmental Disabilities Physician1528100021
- Dinaz VilmsClinical Social Worker1144658774
Verify Samir Abuhamad in five checks
- 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
- 2LicenseActive license and public ordersMedical Board of CaliforniaCheck the board
- 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
- 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
- 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS, AOA, NCCPA, AANPNot checked
38% fewer Medicare Part D claims than the average psychiatry physician in 2024
629 Medicare Part D claims for 42 beneficiaries, against an average of 1,010 among the 32,287 providers of this specialty who prescribed in Part D.
Most prescribed
- Gabapentin32 claims
- Pregabalin32 claims
- Atorvastatin Calcium31 claims
- Buspirone Hcl29 claims
- Duloxetine Hcl28 claims
- Sertraline Hcl28 claims
Source: CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers by Provider and Drug, 2024 (data.cms.gov). Part D covers prescriptions for Medicare patients only; drugs with fewer than 11 claims are not published.
One hospital or facility affiliation
- County OF Santa ClaraSan Jose, CA
Source: CMS Doctors and Clinicians affiliations; Hospital General Information (Care Compare) (data.cms.gov). Star ratings are CMS hospital ratings, not ratings of this provider.
28 psychiatry physician records list a Mountain View practice address
They are 28 of the 2,467 NPPES records with a Mountain View practice address, and 7,890 psychiatry physician records in California.
All 28 in Mountain View → All 7,890 in California → Every provider in Mountain View →
Other psychiatry physician records in California
- Nancy Aaen, MDNapa, CA1609816669
- Criselda Abad-Santos, M.D.Woodland Hills, CA1760461826
- Mekabiz Abaian, MDSan Bernardino, CA1891090163
- Kafia Abbasi, M.D.French Camp, CA1215114897
- Michele Abbasi, M.D.Westlake Village, CA1093940330
- Zohaib AbbasiMartinez, CA1013392224
- Chester Abbott, M.D.Pasadena, CA1053442186
- Nancy Abdelmalak, M.D.Elk Grove, CA1912137498
- Ezzat Abdelmalek, M.DDana Point, CA1992828826
- Ahmed AbdelrazekSacramento, CA1669092128
Common questions
What is Samir Abuhamad, MD, MS's NPI number?
Samir Abuhamad, MD, MS's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1710514179, issued on Mar 25, 2020. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.
Where is Samir Abuhamad, MD, MS located?
The NPPES record lists a practice address at 298 San Antonio RD Ste 100, Mountain View, CA, 94040. Phone: (650) 446-4900. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.
How can I verify Samir Abuhamad, MD, MS's license?
Search the Medical Board of California at https://www.mbc.ca.gov/License-Verification/default.aspx. The NPPES record confirms identity only; the state search shows license status, expiration and public orders.
How much does Samir Abuhamad, MD, MS prescribe under Medicare Part D?
In 2024, Samir Abuhamad, MD, MS had 629 Medicare Part D claims for 42 beneficiaries; the average among psychiatry physician prescribers was 1,010. Part D covers Medicare prescriptions only.
Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), loaded Aug 27, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.
Every figure on PlainDoctor is rendered directly from the federal CMS NPPES registry, Medicare Part D, MIPS, and Open Payments records, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 27, 2026.