Sandip Mukherjee, MD, FACC, FACP
Interventional Cardiology Physician · North Haven, CT
Sandip Mukherjee, MD, FACC, FACP is an interventional cardiology physician with a practice address in North Haven, Connecticut, and NPI 1326059510, issued on Aug 11, 2006. Check the license (Connecticut 031376, as entered in NPPES) on the Connecticut Medical Examining Board; the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.
- Name
- Sandip Mukherjee
- Credential
- MD, FACC, FACP
- Primary taxonomy
- Interventional Cardiology Physician 207RI0011X
- License number
- 031376 CT
Self-reported in NPPES; status is on the state search - Practice location
- 2 Devine Street, North Haven, CT 06473
- Phone
- (203) 789-2272
- Enumerated
- Aug 11, 2006
- Record last updated
- Jul 9, 2013 (not updated in 13 years: call before relying on the address or phone)
- Fax
- (203) 865-8614
- Medicaid ID
- 001313767 CT
- Medicare enrollment
- Enrolled (PECOS I20031105000168); accepts Medicare assignment
- Medical or professional school
- Texas Tech University Health Science Center School Of Medicine, 1988
- Entity
- Type 1 · individual
8 nearest interventional cardiology physician records → All 75 in Connecticut → Look up another NPI →
Also registered at 2 Devine Street
A shared address usually means a shared clinic or building; it does not show who employs whom.
- Vincent Dicola, MD, FACC, NASPEInterventional Cardiology Physician1013928431
- Lisa Freed, MD, FACCCardiovascular Disease Physician1750382453
- Jaime Gerber, M.D., F.A.C.C.Cardiovascular Disease Physician1346251709
- Eric Grubman, MD, FACC, NASPEClinical Cardiac Electrophysiology Physician1124039490
- Douglas Israel, M.D., F.A.C.C.Interventional Cardiology Physician1366453680
- Steven Jacoby, M.D., F.A.C.C.Cardiovascular Disease Physician1215948526
Verify Sandip Mukherjee in five checks
- 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
- 2LicenseActive license and public ordersConnecticut Medical Examining Board
Search for license 031376Check the board - 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
- 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
- 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS AOA NCCPA AANPNot checked
20% fewer Medicare Part D claims than the average interventional cardiology physician in 2024
2,532 Medicare Part D claims for 336 beneficiaries, against an average of 3,179 among the 6,605 providers of this specialty who prescribed in Part D. Brand-name drugs were 20% of claims.
Most prescribed
- Rosuvastatin Calcium423 claims
- Metoprolol Succinate267 claims
- Atorvastatin Calcium199 claims
- Eliquis194 claims
- Lisinopril131 claims
- Amlodipine Besylate122 claims
Source: CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers by Provider and Drug, 2024 (data.cms.gov). Part D covers prescriptions for Medicare patients only; drugs with fewer than 11 claims are not published.
The practice group's MIPS final score for 2023 (Medicare payment program): 73.6 of 100
The Merit-based Incentive Payment System score is reported for the practice group, not for one clinician alone. Four categories are weighted into the final score; the average among 454,083 clinicians with a measured score was 83.5.
Source: CMS Quality Payment Program, MIPS performance year 2023, group reporting; category weights for 2023 (qpp.cms.gov).
Bills Medicare through one group practice
- Yale UniversityNew Haven, CT
Source: CMS Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (the group practices a clinician bills Medicare through) (data.cms.gov).
Sandip Mukherjee among 75 interventional cardiology physician records in Connecticut
Sandip Mukherjee, MD, FACC, FACP is one of 75 interventional cardiology physician records with a practice address in Connecticut. 93% of them appear in a Medicare file (Part D prescribing, MIPS, Open Payments or Medicare group billing); this one does. Its NPI, issued in 2006, is newer than 15% of them.
- NPI issued2006 · 15% of these records are older, 56% newer
- In a Medicare fileYes · 93% of these records are
- In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians fileYes · 91% of these records are
- Graduated1988 · median 2003 among the 68 with a school on file
- Record last updated2013 · 47% of these records were not updated in five years or more
Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026, every record with primary taxonomy 207RI0011X and a Connecticut practice address; Medicare files: CMS Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024, Doctors and Clinicians (data.cms.gov).
Interventional Cardiology Physician providers in Connecticut
There are 75 interventional cardiology physician records in Connecticut.
All 75 in Connecticut → Every provider in North Haven → Interventional Cardiology Physician nationwide →
The 8 interventional cardiology physician records with the nearest ZIP codes
- Vincent Dicola, MD, FACC, NASPENorth Haven, CT 064731013928431
- Douglas Israel, M.D., F.A.C.C.North Haven, CT 064731366453680
- Mohammed Al-Damluji, MD, MPHMiddletown, CT 064571114312766
- Brian Cambi, M.D.New Haven, CT 065101003033390
- Jennifer Frampton, D.O.New Haven, CT 065101114347309
- Yasin Hussain, M.D.New Haven, CT 065101184071441
- Sameer Nagpal, M.D.New Haven, CT 065101912296401
- Michael Nanna, MD, MHSNew Haven, CT 065101144595372
Common questions
What is Sandip Mukherjee, MD, FACC, FACP's NPI number?
Sandip Mukherjee, MD, FACC, FACP's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1326059510, issued on Aug 11, 2006. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.
Where is Sandip Mukherjee, MD, FACC, FACP located?
The NPPES record lists a practice address at 2 Devine Street, North Haven, CT, 06473. Phone: (203) 789-2272. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.
How can I verify Sandip Mukherjee, MD, FACC, FACP's license?
NPPES lists Connecticut license number 031376, as entered by the provider. Search the Connecticut Medical Examining Board at https://www.elicense.ct.gov/Lookup/LicenseLookup.aspx. The NPPES record confirms identity only; the state search shows license status, expiration and public orders.
How much does Sandip Mukherjee, MD, FACC, FACP prescribe under Medicare Part D?
In 2024, Sandip Mukherjee, MD, FACC, FACP had 2,532 Medicare Part D claims for 336 beneficiaries; the average among interventional cardiology physician prescribers was 3,179. Part D covers Medicare prescriptions only.
What is Sandip Mukherjee, MD, FACC, FACP's MIPS final score?
The 2023 MIPS final score is 73.6 of 100, reported for the practice group. The average among 454,083 clinicians with a measured score was 83.5.
Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.
Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.