2026 NPPES data Transplant Hepatology Physician NPI 1992227227 MD, FRCPC
Verify on CMS →

Saumya Jayakumar, MD, FRCPC

Transplant Hepatology Physician in San Diego, California.

This profile is drawn from the federal National Provider Identifier Registry (CMS NPPES), which lists more than 7 million U.S. healthcare providers - including 151 in Transplant Hepatology Physician, and covers specialty classification, practice address, and Medicare Part D prescribing data when reported. According to CMS, every field reflects the provider's official federal registration, see our methodology.

Federal data, no proprietary rating. We show these CMS records as-is - no composite score, no star rating, no editorial opinion layered on top.
Industry payments
$14.55
1 payments · CMS Open Payments (Sunshine Act)

What the federal data shows

Saumya Jayakumar, MD, FRCPC is a Transplant Hepatology Physician in San Diego, California, listed in the federal CMS National Provider Identifier registry.

$14.55
industry payments (Sunshine Act)
#502
Transplant Hepatology Physician rank among California specialties

Every figure on this page comes straight from federal CMS records (NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments) - no proprietary rating or editorial opinion is applied.

Federal trust snapshot

What official records show about Saumya Jayakumar, MD, FRCPC

Active federal NPI registry listing — verify license, disciplinary history, and board certification with official sources before relying on this profile.

  • Verified

    NPI registry status

    Active listing in the CMS National Provider Identifier Registry (NPI 1992227227), first enumerated 07/07/2017.

    Source: CMS NPPES

  • Not in federal data

    Medicare Part D participation

    No 2023 Medicare Part D prescribing volume appears in the CMS public file for this NPI (may reflect specialty, new enrollment, or non-prescribing role).

    Source: CMS Part D Prescriber PUF

  • Reported

    Board certification signal

    Practices in an ABMS-board-eligible specialty; board certification not confirmed in federal records.

    Source: NUCC taxonomy + CMS participation heuristic

  • Reported

    Industry payment transparency

    $14.55 in reported industry payments (1 transfers) in 2024 under the federal Sunshine Act — disclosed transfers of value, not a quality rating.

    Source: CMS Open Payments

  • State context

    State board disciplinary context

    California statewide board action statistics are published annually — these figures describe aggregate state activity, not Saumya Jayakumar, MD, FRCPC's individual license status. Verify directly with the state medical board.

    Source: MBC annual report 2023

  • Not in federal data

    Individual sanction lookup

    PlainDoctor does not publish per-provider disciplinary determinations. Confirm current license and any individual actions through the state medical board or FSMB verification service.

    Source: State medical board / FSMB

This trust snapshot summarizes only what appears in federal CMS/NPPES public records. It is not a composite score, star rating, patient review, or clinical recommendation. PlainDoctor never fabricates reviews or AggregateRating schema.

CMS NPPES provider registry desk

NPI 1992227227 · Transplant Hepatology Physician

NPI-10 · ENUM-RECENT · TAX-TRACE · RX-NONE · BOOK-THIN · PHOTO-ENUM

  • NPI-10 1992227227
  • ENUM-RECENT 2017
  • TAX-TRACE 151
  • RX-NONE No Part D
  • BOOK-THIN 15 in California
  • PHOTO-ENUM Michelle Jones, DO · 2017
Board-eligible specialty (heuristic, not verified)

Saumya Jayakumar, MD, FRCPC practices in an ABMS-board-eligible specialty but we don't have enough CMS-participation signals to confirm active board-certified status. Consult CertificationMatters.org (the official ABMS public lookup).

What does the federal data show about Saumya Jayakumar, MD, FRCPC?

Quality data not reported

NPI registry status

Active

Issued 07/07/2017

NPI 1992227227

Primary specialty

Transplant Hepatology Physician

Rare

151 US NPIs in this specialty

Specialty distribution in California

How Transplant Hepatology Physician compares to other specialties among California providers

California providers
Behavior Technician17.9%Marriage & Family Therapist5.4%Student in an Organized Heal…5.1%Mental Health Counselor3.7%Pharmacist3.4%Clinical Social Worker3.1%Transplant Hepatology Physic…0%
Largest specialties in California (% of in-state providers)

Board certification

Not published by CMS

CMS does not publish a per-provider board-certification field in NPPES. PlainDoctor does not have a reliable per-specialty certification rate to show for Transplant Hepatology Physician. Verify directly:

How MIPS and board certification work

The Merit-based Incentive Payment System (MIPS) scores providers 0–100 across four performance categories: Quality, Cost, Promoting Interoperability, and Improvement Activities, weighted under 42 CFR §414.1380. Reporting is voluntary for many small practices, so absence of a MIPS score is not a quality signal.

Board certification through an ABMS or AOA member board signals voluntary post-licensure examination plus continuous Maintenance of Certification cycles. Verify any individual provider's status through certificationmatters.org (ABMS) or osteopathic.org (AOA).

Practice Address

200 W ARBOR DR
San Diego, CA 92103

Provider Details

NPI 1992227227
Specialty Transplant Hepatology Physician
Credentials MD, FRCPC
Gender Female
NPI Issued 07/07/2017

Industry payments received (2024) - CMS Open Payments transparency data

The federal Physician Payments Sunshine Act (part of the Affordable Care Act) requires drug and medical-device manufacturers + group purchasing organizations to publicly report payments and other transfers of value to physicians and teaching hospitals. The data below covers 2024 for Saumya Jayakumar, MD, FRCPC. Source: openpaymentsdata.cms.gov.

Total received

$15

Largest payer

Gilead Sciences, Inc.

Most common payment type

Food and Beverage

Industry payments are not necessarily indicators of bias, they include research funding, consulting fees for evidence-based work, royalties for inventions, food at conferences, and similar items. The disclosure exists for transparency. Read our methodology for how we interpret this data.

License & disciplinary context - California MBC 2023 annual report

Aggregate state board data only, NOT a determination of any individual provider's status. The figures below describe statewide disciplinary activity across all ~150K California medical licensees in 2023 - they are NOT specific to Saumya Jayakumar, MD, FRCPC. To verify Saumya Jayakumar, MD, FRCPC's current license status, search the MBC public license lookup directly, or check the Federation of State Medical Boards (FSMB) verification service.

576
Total board actions, California 2023
Across 556 cases
3.84
Actions per 1,000 licensees
California statewide rate
probation
Most common action type
186 cases

MBC publishes annual disciplinary statistics as part of public-record reporting under each state's Administrative Procedure Act. See the full breakdown by action type and year on the California disciplinary trends page. Cross-checked against FSMB U.S. Medical Regulatory Trends.

Transplant Hepatology Physician Overview

How Saumya Jayakumar, MD, FRCPC fits within the Transplant Hepatology Physician landscape nationally.

151
Transplant Hepatology Physician Providers in US
36
States with Transplant Hepatology Physician
553
Avg Claims per Provider

Nationwide Transplant Hepatology Physician peers with similar MIPS or enrollment year

Two federal-record peer sets for Jayakumar, both outside California so the neighborhoods are not geographic containment.

Same NPPES enumeration year (2017)

Same-specialty clinicians who entered the NPI registry in the same calendar year, outside this state.

Nearby Transplant Hepatology Physician Providers in California

Other clinicians with the same primary specialty enrolled in California, drawn from the same CMS NPPES roster as Jayakumar.

One of 15 Transplant Hepatology Physician providers enrolled in California, 5 are shown here.

Compare Transplant Hepatology Physician nationally: see state-by-state distribution →

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Saumya Jayakumar, MD, FRCPC's specialty?
Saumya Jayakumar, MD, FRCPC specializes in Transplant Hepatology Physician and practices in San Diego, California. Credentials: MD, FRCPC.
Where is Saumya Jayakumar, MD, FRCPC located?
Saumya Jayakumar, MD, FRCPC is located at 200 W ARBOR DR, San Diego, CA, 92103. Phone: (858) 657-7000.
What is Saumya Jayakumar, MD, FRCPC's NPI number?
Saumya Jayakumar, MD, FRCPC's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1992227227, issued on 07/07/2017.
How many Transplant Hepatology Physician providers are there in the US?
There are 151 Transplant Hepatology Physician providers across 36 states in the US. The average Transplant Hepatology Physician provider writes 553 Medicare Part D claims per year.
Does Saumya Jayakumar, MD, FRCPC accept Medicare?
Saumya Jayakumar, MD, FRCPC appears in CMS Medicare data. Contact the provider's office directly to confirm current Medicare enrollment and accepted plans.
How can I verify Saumya Jayakumar, MD, FRCPC's credentials?
Saumya Jayakumar, MD, FRCPC's NPI is 1992227227 with credentials MD, FRCPC. You can verify this through the NPPES NPI Registry, check state medical board records, and confirm board certification through the ABMS or AOA.

Data Sources

View source datasets and methodology notes
Provider Directory
CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), download.cms.gov/nppes, updated monthly. Contains NPI, specialty, credentials, and practice location.
Specialty Classification
NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy (nucc.org), the industry standard for classifying provider specialties in Medicare and Medicaid billing.
Limitations
Provider data is self-reported to CMS. Prescribing data reflects Medicare Part D only and does not include commercial insurance, Medicaid, or cash prescriptions. Claims below 11 beneficiaries are suppressed by CMS for privacy.

See our complete data methodology for details on how we collect and process government data.

Data as of August 2026 (NPPES) / 2024 (Medicare Part D). Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS).

Disclaimer: Data from CMS NPPES and Medicare Part D. PlainDoctor does not rate or rank providers. Provider information is self-reported and may not be current. Always verify information directly with the provider. About · Methodology

Every figure on PlainDoctor is rendered directly from the federal CMS NPPES registry, Medicare Part D, MIPS, and Open Payments records, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of August 2026.