NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Savalan Babapoor, MD

Clinical Cardiac Electrophysiology Physician · Philadelphia, PA

Savalan Babapoor, MD is a clinical cardiac electrophysiology physician with a practice address in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, and NPI 1871955989, issued on Mar 28, 2016. Check the license (Pennsylvania MD472822, as entered in NPPES) on the Pennsylvania Department of State (PALS); the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.

Record from CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 · Medicare files 2024 · method · Verify with CMS →

NPPES recordNPPES file of Aug 9, 2026
1871955989
Name
Savalan Babapoor
Credential
MD
Primary taxonomy
Clinical Cardiac Electrophysiology Physician 207RC0001X
License numbers
MD472822 PA
P114712 NY
Self-reported in NPPES; status is on the state search
Practice location
5501 Old York RD, Philadelphia, PA 19141
Phone
(215) 456-7890
Enumerated
Mar 28, 2016
Record last updated
Jun 13, 2024
Medicare enrollment
Enrolled (PECOS I20240703001593); accepts Medicare assignment
Entity
Type 1 · individual
Public record from CMS NPPES (open it on the CMS NPI Registry). Enrollment, assignment, school and telehealth: CMS Doctors and Clinicians file, Aug 2026. A record is not a license: verify it with the state board.
Download card Updates feed

Also registered at 5501 Old York RD

A shared address usually means a shared clinic or building; it does not show who employs whom.

  1. Mohamad Abboud, DOStudent in an Organized Health Care Education/Training Program1669212932
  2. Ahmed AbdallaUrology Physician1730758285
  3. Peter AbdelmaseehInternal Medicine Physician1487208690
  4. Natasha Abdullah, MDObstetrics & Gynecology Physician1427673110
  5. Bahy Abofrekha, M.D.Student in an Organized Health Care Education/Training Program1962197947
  6. Ayana Abraham, PA-CPhysician Assistant1053037077

Verify Savalan Babapoor in five checks

  1. 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
  2. 2LicenseActive license and public ordersPennsylvania Department of State (PALS)
    Search for license MD472822
    Check the board
  3. 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
  4. 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
  5. 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS AOA NCCPA AANPNot checked
Open the Pennsylvania license search

PlainDoctor does not match the HHS-OIG exclusion list to individual records: most entries carry no NPI. Search the OIG exclusion list by name.

Is this page about you? You can ask us to correct, restrict or remove it: how.

99% fewer Medicare Part D claims than the average clinical cardiac electrophysiology physician in 2024

22 Medicare Part D claims, against an average of 1,710 among the 3,173 providers of this specialty who prescribed in Part D.

  1. Savalan Babapoor22
  2. Specialty average1,710

Source: CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers by Provider and Drug, 2024 (data.cms.gov). Part D covers prescriptions for Medicare patients only; drugs with fewer than 11 claims are not published.

Industry payments in 2024: $4,210.08

67 payments; by number, the most common kind was food and beverage; the largest payer was Medtronic, Inc. The 3,167 providers of this specialty with any payment received $10,651.37 on average. Payments are reported by manufacturers, not by the provider, and are not a sign of wrongdoing.

  1. Savalan Babapoor$4,210
  2. Specialty average$10,651

Source: CMS Open Payments, program year 2024 (openpaymentsdata.cms.gov); average among providers of this specialty with at least one payment.

Bills Medicare through one group practice

  1. Bon Secours Charity Health System Medical Group, P.C.Suffern, NY

Source: CMS Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (the group practices a clinician bills Medicare through) (data.cms.gov).

Savalan Babapoor among 205 clinical cardiac electrophysiology physician records in Pennsylvania

Savalan Babapoor, MD is one of 205 clinical cardiac electrophysiology physician records with a practice address in Pennsylvania. 96% of them appear in a Medicare file (Part D prescribing, MIPS, Open Payments or Medicare group billing); this one does. Its NPI, issued in 2016, is newer than 92% of them.

  • NPI issued2016 · 92% of these records are older, 6% newer
  • In a Medicare fileYes · 96% of these records are
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians fileYes · 82% of these records are
  • Graduated2010 · median 2001 among the 168 with a school on file
  • Record last updated2024 · 56% of these records were not updated in five years or more

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026, every record with primary taxonomy 207RC0001X and a Pennsylvania practice address; Medicare files: CMS Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024, Doctors and Clinicians (data.cms.gov).

Clinical Cardiac Electrophysiology Physician providers in Pennsylvania

There are 205 clinical cardiac electrophysiology physician records in Pennsylvania.

The 8 clinical cardiac electrophysiology physician records with the nearest ZIP codes

  1. Allan Greenspan, MDPhiladelphia, PA 191411467413252
  2. Sumeet Mainigi, MDPhiladelphia, PA 191411720140296
  3. Anuj Basil, MDPhiladelphia, PA 191401811131386
  4. Joshua Cooper, MDPhiladelphia, PA 191401487693917
  5. Edmond Cronin, MB BCH BAO MRCPIPhiladelphia, PA 191401336454230
  6. Florin Deger, MDPhiladelphia, PA 191401578551453
  7. Chethan Gangireddy, MDPhiladelphia, PA 191401316108582
  8. Richard Greenberg, MDPhiladelphia, PA 191401356339238

Common questions

What is Savalan Babapoor, MD's NPI number?

Savalan Babapoor, MD's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1871955989, issued on Mar 28, 2016. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.

Where is Savalan Babapoor, MD located?

The NPPES record lists a practice address at 5501 Old York RD, Philadelphia, PA, 19141. Phone: (215) 456-7890. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.

How can I verify Savalan Babapoor, MD's license?

NPPES lists Pennsylvania license number MD472822, as entered by the provider. Search the Pennsylvania Department of State (PALS) at https://www.pals.pa.gov/. The NPPES record confirms identity only; the state search shows license status, expiration and public orders.

How much does Savalan Babapoor, MD prescribe under Medicare Part D?

In 2024, Savalan Babapoor, MD had 22 Medicare Part D claims; the average among clinical cardiac electrophysiology physician prescribers was 1,710. Part D covers Medicare prescriptions only.

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.