NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Shakiba Vafai, FNP-C

Family Nurse Practitioner · Newport Beach, CA

Shakiba Vafai, FNP-C is a family nurse practitioner with a practice address in Newport Beach, California, and NPI 1275315889, issued on Oct 18, 2023. Check the license (California F10230540, as entered in NPPES) with the California board that licenses this profession; the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.

Record from CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 · Medicare files 2024 · method · Verify with CMS →

NPPES recordNPPES file of Aug 9, 2026
1275315889
Name
Shakiba Vafai
Credential
FNP-C
Primary taxonomy
Family Nurse Practitioner 363LF0000X
License number
F10230540 CA
Self-reported in NPPES; status is on the state search
Practice location
3991 Macarthur Blvd # 340A, Newport Beach, CA 92660
Phone
(949) 732-3888
Enumerated
Oct 18, 2023
Record last updated
Oct 18, 2023
Entity
Type 1 · individual
Public record from CMS NPPES (open it on the CMS NPI Registry). A record is not a license: verify it with the state board.
Download card Updates feed

Verify Shakiba Vafai in five checks

  1. 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
  2. 2LicenseActive license and public ordersWhich California board licenses this profession
    Search for license F10230540
    Check the board
  3. 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
  4. 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
  5. 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS AOA NCCPA AANPNot checked
Find the California license search

PlainDoctor does not match the HHS-OIG exclusion list to individual records: most entries carry no NPI. Search the OIG exclusion list by name.

Is this page about you? You can ask us to correct, restrict or remove it: how.

99% fewer Medicare Part D claims than the average family nurse practitioner in 2024

14 Medicare Part D claims, against an average of 1,305 among the 140,557 providers of this specialty who prescribed in Part D.

  1. Shakiba Vafai14
  2. Specialty average1,305

Source: CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers by Provider and Drug, 2024 (data.cms.gov). Part D covers prescriptions for Medicare patients only; drugs with fewer than 11 claims are not published.

Industry payments in 2024: $31.27

2 payments; by number, the most common kind was food and beverage; the largest payer was Abbvie Inc. The 99,489 providers of this specialty with any payment received $650.95 on average. Payments are reported by manufacturers, not by the provider, and are not a sign of wrongdoing.

  1. Shakiba Vafai$31.27
  2. Specialty average$650.95

Source: CMS Open Payments, program year 2024 (openpaymentsdata.cms.gov); average among providers of this specialty with at least one payment.

Shakiba Vafai among 16,966 family nurse practitioner records in California

Shakiba Vafai, FNP-C is one of 16,966 family nurse practitioner records with a practice address in California. 67% of them appear in a Medicare file (Part D prescribing, MIPS, Open Payments or Medicare group billing); this one does. Its NPI, issued in 2023, is newer than 75% of them.

  • NPI issued2023 · 75% of these records are older, 17% newer
  • In a Medicare fileYes · 67% of these records are
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians fileNo · 40% of these records are
  • Record last updated2023 · 42% of these records were not updated in five years or more

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026, every record with primary taxonomy 363LF0000X and a California practice address; Medicare files: CMS Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024, Doctors and Clinicians (data.cms.gov).

92 family nurse practitioner records list a practice address in Newport Beach

They are 92 of the 4,414 NPPES records with a practice address in Newport Beach, and 16,966 family nurse practitioner records in California.

The 8 family nurse practitioner records with the nearest ZIP codes

  1. Barret Bestard, NPNewport Beach, CA 926601639719750
  2. Clarissa Caballero, MSN, FNP-BCNewport Beach, CA 926601417486143
  3. Linda Clark, APRN-BCNewport Beach, CA 926601952491797
  4. Laura Conahan, FNPNewport Beach, CA 926601194005975
  5. Joanne Giron, NPNewport Beach, CA 926601710459995
  6. Brian Jackson, NPNewport Beach, CA 926601174080030
  7. Meghan Kelly, FNP-CNewport Beach, CA 926601356928568
  8. Kristy Lambaren, FNPNewport Beach, CA 926601972961092

Common questions

What is Shakiba Vafai, FNP-C's NPI number?

Shakiba Vafai, FNP-C's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1275315889, issued on Oct 18, 2023. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.

Where is Shakiba Vafai, FNP-C located?

The NPPES record lists a practice address at 3991 Macarthur Blvd # 340A, Newport Beach, CA, 92660. Phone: (949) 732-3888. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.

How can I verify Shakiba Vafai, FNP-C's license?

NPPES lists California license number F10230540, as entered by the provider. Search the California board that licenses this profession; the NPPES record confirms identity only.

How much does Shakiba Vafai, FNP-C prescribe under Medicare Part D?

In 2024, Shakiba Vafai, FNP-C had 14 Medicare Part D claims; the average among family nurse practitioner prescribers was 1,305. Part D covers Medicare prescriptions only.

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.