NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Shalini Yalamanchi, MD

Ophthalmology Physician · Santa Rosa, CA

Shalini Yalamanchi, MD is an ophthalmology physician with a practice address in Santa Rosa, California, and NPI 1013123595, issued on May 14, 2007. Check the license (California C131302, as entered in NPPES) on the Medical Board of California; the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.

Record from CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 · Medicare files 2023 and 2024 · method · Verify with CMS →

NPPES recordNPPES file of Aug 9, 2026
1013123595
Name
Shalini Yalamanchi
Credential
MD
Primary taxonomy
Ophthalmology Physician 207W00000X
License number
C131302 CA
Self-reported in NPPES; status is on the state search
Practice location
3536 Mendocino Ave, Santa Rosa, CA 95403
Phone
(707) 523-7726
Enumerated
May 14, 2007
Record last updated
May 12, 2021 (not updated in 5 years: call before relying on the address or phone)
Fax
(707) 578-0522
Medicare enrollment
Enrolled (PECOS I20140825002136); accepts Medicare assignment
Medical or professional school
George Washington University School Of Medicine, 2004
Entity
Type 1 · individual
Public record from CMS NPPES (open it on the CMS NPI Registry). Enrollment, assignment, school and telehealth: CMS Doctors and Clinicians file, Aug 2026. A record is not a license: verify it with the state board.
Download card Updates feed

Also registered at 3536 Mendocino Ave

A shared address usually means a shared clinic or building; it does not show who employs whom.

  1. Masis Babajanian, M.D.Cardiovascular Disease Physician1609873850
  2. Kimberly Brayton, M.D.Cardiovascular Disease Physician1811128275
  3. William Carroll, M.D.Internal Medicine Physician1922005891
  4. Patrick Caskey, M.D.Ophthalmology Physician1164425914
  5. Robert Combs, M.D.Cardiovascular Disease Physician1215934948
  6. Lawrence Cooper, M.D.Internal Medicine Physician1801895602

Verify Shalini Yalamanchi in five checks

  1. 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
  2. 2LicenseActive license and public ordersMedical Board of California
    Search for license C131302
    Check the board
  3. 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
  4. 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
  5. 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS AOA NCCPA AANPNot checked
Open the California license search

PlainDoctor does not match the HHS-OIG exclusion list to individual records: most entries carry no NPI. Search the OIG exclusion list by name.

Is this page about you? You can ask us to correct, restrict or remove it: how.

79% fewer Medicare Part D claims than the average ophthalmology physician in 2024

317 Medicare Part D claims for 66 beneficiaries, against an average of 1,518 among the 16,459 providers of this specialty who prescribed in Part D. Brand-name drugs were 41% of claims.

  1. Shalini Yalamanchi317
  2. Specialty average1,518

Most prescribed

  1. Prednisolone Acetate107 claims
  2. Prednisone53 claims
  3. Ketorolac Tromethamine47 claims
  4. Brimonidine Tartrate37 claims
  5. Loteprednol Etabonate24 claims
  6. Dorzolamide-Timolol16 claims

Source: CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers by Provider and Drug, 2024 (data.cms.gov). Part D covers prescriptions for Medicare patients only; drugs with fewer than 11 claims are not published.

The MIPS final score for 2023 (Medicare payment program): 100 of 100

The Merit-based Incentive Payment System score is reported for this clinician. Four categories are weighted into the final score; the average among 454,083 clinicians with a measured score was 83.5.

  1. Qualitynot scored (reweighted)
  2. Costnot scored (reweighted)
  3. Promoting interoperabilityout of 100 · 25%97.0
  4. Improvement activities40 of 40 points · 15%100.0

Source: CMS Quality Payment Program, MIPS performance year 2023; category weights for 2023 (qpp.cms.gov).

Industry payments in 2024: $67.12

2 payments; by number, the most common kind was food and beverage; the largest payer was Genentech USA, Inc. The 13,221 providers of this specialty with any payment received $4,535.02 on average. Payments are reported by manufacturers, not by the provider, and are not a sign of wrongdoing.

  1. Shalini Yalamanchi$67.12
  2. Specialty average$4,535.02

Source: CMS Open Payments, program year 2024 (openpaymentsdata.cms.gov); average among providers of this specialty with at least one payment.

Shalini Yalamanchi among 2,899 ophthalmology physician records in California

Shalini Yalamanchi, MD is one of 2,899 ophthalmology physician records with a practice address in California. 79% of them appear in a Medicare file (Part D prescribing, MIPS, Open Payments or Medicare group billing); this one does. Its NPI, issued in 2007, is newer than 55% of them.

  • NPI issued2007 · 55% of these records are older, 33% newer
  • In a Medicare fileYes · 79% of these records are
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians fileYes · 66% of these records are
  • Graduated2004 · median 2001 among the 1,907 with a school on file
  • Record last updated2021 · 67% of these records were not updated in five years or more

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026, every record with primary taxonomy 207W00000X and a California practice address; Medicare files: CMS Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024, Doctors and Clinicians (data.cms.gov).

Ophthalmology Physician providers in California

There are 2,899 ophthalmology physician records in California.

The 8 ophthalmology physician records with the nearest ZIP codes

  1. Sanjay Bansal, M.D.Santa Rosa, CA 954031346275484
  2. Patrick Caskey, M.D.Santa Rosa, CA 954031164425914
  3. Charlene Crockett, MDSanta Rosa, CA 954031720379316
  4. Nina Ni, MDSanta Rosa, CA 954031780959734
  5. Patrick Paglen, MDSanta Rosa, CA 954031205910270
  6. Esther Penn, MDSanta Rosa, CA 954031215009048
  7. Daniel Rich, M.D.Santa Rosa, CA 954031710965058
  8. Donald Rowell, MDSanta Rosa, CA 954031336223312

Common questions

What is Shalini Yalamanchi, MD's NPI number?

Shalini Yalamanchi, MD's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1013123595, issued on May 14, 2007. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.

Where is Shalini Yalamanchi, MD located?

The NPPES record lists a practice address at 3536 Mendocino Ave, Santa Rosa, CA, 95403. Phone: (707) 523-7726. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.

How can I verify Shalini Yalamanchi, MD's license?

NPPES lists California license number C131302, as entered by the provider. Search the Medical Board of California at https://www.mbc.ca.gov/License-Verification/default.aspx. The NPPES record confirms identity only; the state search shows license status, expiration and public orders.

How much does Shalini Yalamanchi, MD prescribe under Medicare Part D?

In 2024, Shalini Yalamanchi, MD had 317 Medicare Part D claims for 66 beneficiaries; the average among ophthalmology physician prescribers was 1,518. Part D covers Medicare prescriptions only.

What is Shalini Yalamanchi, MD's MIPS final score?

The 2023 MIPS final score is 100 of 100. The average among 454,083 clinicians with a measured score was 83.5.

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.