Shane Curtis, DDS
Endodontics · Camp Hill, PA
Shane Curtis, DDS is an endodontics with a practice address in Camp Hill, Pennsylvania, and NPI 1285047159, issued on Jun 8, 2014. Check the license (Pennsylvania DS039989, as entered in NPPES) with the Pennsylvania board that licenses this profession; the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.
- Name
- Shane Curtis
- Credential
- DDS
- Primary taxonomy
- Endodontics 1223E0200X
- License number
- DS039989 PA
Self-reported in NPPES; status is on the state search - Practice location
- 395 Saint Johns Church RD Ste 202, Camp Hill, PA 17011
- Phone
- (717) 550-4040
- Enumerated
- Jun 8, 2014
- Record last updated
- Aug 3, 2023
- Entity
- Type 1 · individual
8 nearest endodontics records → All 246 in Pennsylvania → Look up another NPI →
Also registered at 395 Saint Johns Church RD Ste 202
A shared address usually means a shared clinic or building; it does not show who employs whom.
- Darrell CurtisDentist1376823427
Verify Shane Curtis in five checks
- 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
- 2LicenseActive license and public ordersWhich Pennsylvania board licenses this profession
Search for license DS039989Check the board - 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
- 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
- 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS AOA NCCPA AANPNot checked
7% fewer Medicare Part D claims than the average endodontics in 2024
113 Medicare Part D claims for 105 beneficiaries, against an average of 121 among the 4,119 providers of this specialty who prescribed in Part D. Brand-name drugs were 0% of claims.
Most prescribed
- Amoxicillin87 claims
- Clindamycin Hcl11 claims
Source: CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers by Provider and Drug, 2024 (data.cms.gov). Part D covers prescriptions for Medicare patients only; drugs with fewer than 11 claims are not published.
Industry payments in 2024: $18.92
1 payment: food and beverage; the largest payer was Dentsply Sirona Inc. The 2,057 providers of this specialty with any payment received $49,739.86 on average. Payments are reported by manufacturers, not by the provider, and are not a sign of wrongdoing.
Source: CMS Open Payments, program year 2024 (openpaymentsdata.cms.gov); average among providers of this specialty with at least one payment.
Shane Curtis among 246 endodontics records in Pennsylvania
Shane Curtis, DDS is one of 246 endodontics records with a practice address in Pennsylvania. 68% of them appear in a Medicare file (Part D prescribing, MIPS, Open Payments or Medicare group billing); this one does. Its NPI, issued in 2014, is newer than 81% of them.
- NPI issued2014 · 81% of these records are older, 15% newer
- In a Medicare fileYes · 68% of these records are
- In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians fileNo · 0% of these records are
- Record last updated2023 · 78% of these records were not updated in five years or more
Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026, every record with primary taxonomy 1223E0200X and a Pennsylvania practice address; Medicare files: CMS Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024, Doctors and Clinicians (data.cms.gov).
Endodontics providers in Pennsylvania
There are 246 endodontics records in Pennsylvania.
All 246 in Pennsylvania → Every provider in Camp Hill → Endodontics nationwide →
The 8 endodontics records with the nearest ZIP codes
- Lee Ammerman, DMDCamp Hill, PA 170111407095847
- Jason Devey, D.M.D.Camp Hill, PA 170111699983452
- Gregory Smee, DMDCamp Hill, PA 170111669480620
- Neha KhandhadiyaHarrisburg, PA 171111669886347
- Robert Drnach, DMDHarrisburg, PA 171121609951607
- Alan Ehrenreich, DDSHarrisburg, PA 171121023193166
- Timothy Futato, DMDHarrisburg, PA 171121669557716
- James Hiltz, DMDHarrisburg, PA 171121053496117
Common questions
What is Shane Curtis, DDS's NPI number?
Shane Curtis, DDS's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1285047159, issued on Jun 8, 2014. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.
Where is Shane Curtis, DDS located?
The NPPES record lists a practice address at 395 Saint Johns Church RD Ste 202, Camp Hill, PA, 17011. Phone: (717) 550-4040. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.
How can I verify Shane Curtis, DDS's license?
NPPES lists Pennsylvania license number DS039989, as entered by the provider. Search the Pennsylvania board that licenses this profession; the NPPES record confirms identity only.
How much does Shane Curtis, DDS prescribe under Medicare Part D?
In 2024, Shane Curtis, DDS had 113 Medicare Part D claims for 105 beneficiaries; the average among endodontics prescribers was 121. Part D covers Medicare prescriptions only.
Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.
Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.