Registry data as of Aug 27, 2026

Shane Huch, D.O

Anesthesiology Physician · Wall, NJ

Shane Huch, D.O is an anesthesiology physician with a practice address in Wall, New Jersey, and NPI 1023396769, issued on Jul 29, 2011. Check the license (New Jersey 25MB09454300, as entered in NPPES) on the New Jersey State Board of Medical Examiners; the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.

Record from CMS NPPES, loaded Aug 27, 2026 · Medicare files 2023 and 2024 · method · Verify with CMS →

NPPES recordas of Aug 27, 2026
1023396769
Name
Shane Huch
Credential
D.O
Primary taxonomy
Anesthesiology Physician 207L00000X
License numbers
25MB09454300 NJ
26389-1 NY
Self-reported in NPPES; status is on the state search
Practice location
1540 NJ-138, Wall, NJ 07719
Phone
(732) 747-7077
Enumerated
Jul 29, 2011
Entity
Type 1 · individual
Public record from CMS NPPES (open it on the CMS NPI Registry). A record is not a license: verify it with the state board.
Download card Updates feed

Verify Shane Huch in five checks

  1. 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
  2. 2LicenseActive license and public ordersNew Jersey State Board of Medical Examiners
    Search for license 25MB09454300
    Check the board
  3. 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
  4. 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
  5. 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS, AOA, NCCPA, AANPNot checked
Open the New Jersey license search

PlainDoctor does not match the HHS-OIG exclusion list to individual records: most entries carry no NPI. Search the OIG exclusion list by name.

12% fewer Medicare Part D claims than the average anesthesiology physician in 2024

726 Medicare Part D claims for 55 beneficiaries, against an average of 823 among the 5,474 providers of this specialty who prescribed in Part D. 420 claims were for opioids.

  1. Shane Huch726
  2. Specialty average823

Most prescribed

  1. Oxycodone Hcl104 claims
  2. Oxycodone-Acetaminophen93 claims
  3. Tizanidine Hcl57 claims
  4. Pregabalin51 claims
  5. Gabapentin48 claims
  6. Oxycontin42 claims

Source: CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers by Provider and Drug, 2024 (data.cms.gov). Part D covers prescriptions for Medicare patients only; drugs with fewer than 11 claims are not published.

The practice group's Medicare quality score for 2023: 69.5 of 100

The Merit-based Incentive Payment System score is reported for the practice group, not for one clinician alone. Four categories are weighted into the final score; the average among 454,083 clinicians with a measured score was 83.5.

  1. Qualityout of 100 · 30% of the final score62.8
  2. Costout of 100 · 30%
  3. Promoting interoperabilityout of 100 · 25%
  4. Improvement activities40 of 40 points · 15%100.0

Source: CMS Quality Payment Program, MIPS performance year 2023, group reporting; category weights for 2023 (qpp.cms.gov).

Industry payments in 2024: $817.49

10 payments, mostly food and beverage; the largest payer was Medtronic, Inc.. The 17,418 providers of this specialty with any payment received $898.38 on average. Payments are reported by manufacturers, not by the provider, and are not a sign of wrongdoing.

  1. Shane Huch$817.49
  2. Specialty average$898.38

Source: CMS Open Payments, program year 2024 (openpaymentsdata.cms.gov); average among providers of this specialty with at least one payment.

One hospital or facility affiliation

  1. Toms River Ambulatory Anesthesia LLCToms River, NJ

Source: CMS Doctors and Clinicians affiliations; Hospital General Information (Care Compare) (data.cms.gov). Star ratings are CMS hospital ratings, not ratings of this provider.

Anesthesiology Physician providers in New Jersey

There are 1,543 anesthesiology physician records in New Jersey.

Other anesthesiology physician records in New Jersey

  1. Eric Aberbach, M.D.Pompton Plains, NJ1679574982
  2. Arkadiy Abkin, MDMorristown, NJ1316928666
  3. Jacob Abraham, M.D.Ridgewood, NJ1437310240
  4. Grace Abramian, M. D.Camden, NJ1689089641
  5. Jonathan Abrams, MDSummit, NJ1780663054
  6. Kenneth Abrams, MD, MBAPomona, NJ1306881644
  7. Lawrence Abrams, MDHackensack, NJ1356396485
  8. Abir Adam, MDElizabeth, NJ1326018003
  9. Nathan Ades, MDRed Bank, NJ1528085438
  10. Sujnani Adkoli, MDRidgewood, NJ1639139124

Common questions

What is Shane Huch, D.O's NPI number?

Shane Huch, D.O's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1023396769, issued on Jul 29, 2011. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.

Where is Shane Huch, D.O located?

The NPPES record lists a practice address at 1540 NJ-138, Wall, NJ, 07719. Phone: (732) 747-7077. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.

How can I verify Shane Huch, D.O's license?

NPPES lists New Jersey license number 25MB09454300, as entered by the provider. Search the New Jersey State Board of Medical Examiners at https://newjersey.mylicense.com/verification/. The NPPES record confirms identity only; the state search shows license status, expiration and public orders.

How much does Shane Huch, D.O prescribe under Medicare Part D?

In 2024, Shane Huch, D.O had 726 Medicare Part D claims for 55 beneficiaries; the average among anesthesiology physician prescribers was 823. Part D covers Medicare prescriptions only.

What is Shane Huch, D.O's Medicare quality score?

The 2023 MIPS final score is 69.5 of 100, reported for the practice group. The average among 454,083 clinicians with a measured score was 83.5.

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), loaded Aug 27, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.

Every figure on PlainDoctor is rendered directly from the federal CMS NPPES registry, Medicare Part D, MIPS, and Open Payments records, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 27, 2026.