NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Soroush Mohandessi, M.D.

Psychiatry Physician · Portland, OR

Soroush Mohandessi, M.D. is a psychiatry physician with a practice address in Portland, Oregon, and NPI 1285804799, issued on Mar 11, 2008. Check the license (Oregon MD126173, as entered in NPPES) on the Oregon Medical Board; the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.

Record from CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 · Medicare files 2024 · method · Verify with CMS →

NPPES recordNPPES file of Aug 9, 2026
1285804799
Name
Soroush Mohandessi
Credential
M.D.
Primary taxonomy
Psychiatry Physician 2084P0800X
License number
MD126173 OR
Self-reported in NPPES; status is on the state search
Practice location
833 SW 11TH Ave Ste 214, Portland, OR 97205
Phone
(503) 481-9441
Enumerated
Mar 11, 2008
Record last updated
Jan 20, 2011 (not updated in 15 years: call before relying on the address or phone)
Fax
(503) 224-5951
Entity
Type 1 · individual
Public record from CMS NPPES (open it on the CMS NPI Registry). A record is not a license: verify it with the state board.
Download card Updates feed

Also registered at 833 SW 11TH Ave Ste 214

A shared address usually means a shared clinic or building; it does not show who employs whom.

  1. Raina Lasse, N.D.Naturopath1932238359

Verify Soroush Mohandessi in five checks

  1. 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
  2. 2LicenseActive license and public ordersOregon Medical Board
    Search for license MD126173
    Check the board
  3. 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
  4. 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
  5. 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS AOA NCCPA AANPNot checked
Open the Oregon license search

PlainDoctor does not match the HHS-OIG exclusion list to individual records: most entries carry no NPI. Search the OIG exclusion list by name.

Is this page about you? You can ask us to correct, restrict or remove it: how.

52% fewer Medicare Part D claims than the average psychiatry physician in 2024

481 Medicare Part D claims for 21 beneficiaries, against an average of 1,000 among the 35,054 providers of this specialty who prescribed in Part D. Brand-name drugs were 3% of claims.

  1. Soroush Mohandessi481
  2. Specialty average1,000

Most prescribed

  1. Desvenlafaxine Succinate Er55 claims
  2. Trazodone Hcl47 claims
  3. Gabapentin37 claims
  4. Duloxetine Hcl35 claims
  5. Lorazepam35 claims
  6. Lamotrigine33 claims

Source: CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers by Provider and Drug, 2024 (data.cms.gov). Part D covers prescriptions for Medicare patients only; drugs with fewer than 11 claims are not published.

Soroush Mohandessi among 764 psychiatry physician records in Oregon

Soroush Mohandessi, M.D. is one of 764 psychiatry physician records with a practice address in Oregon. 59% of them appear in a Medicare file (Part D prescribing, MIPS, Open Payments or Medicare group billing); this one does. Its NPI, issued in 2008, is newer than 58% of them.

  • NPI issued2008 · 58% of these records are older, 37% newer
  • In a Medicare fileYes · 59% of these records are
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians fileNo · 39% of these records are
  • Record last updated2011 · 58% of these records were not updated in five years or more

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026, every record with primary taxonomy 2084P0800X and a Oregon practice address; Medicare files: CMS Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024, Doctors and Clinicians (data.cms.gov).

Psychiatry Physician providers in Oregon

There are 764 psychiatry physician records in Oregon.

The 8 psychiatry physician records with the nearest ZIP codes

  1. Charles Bellville, MDPortland, OR 972051598734618
  2. Elizabeth Birecree, MDPortland, OR 972051124023049
  3. Thomas Dodson, MDPortland, OR 972051790796332
  4. Carla Dorsey, MDPortland, OR 972051528135068
  5. Ashley Horacek, MDPortland, OR 972051669459137
  6. Saskia Hostetler Lippy, MDPortland, OR 972051336120849
  7. Richard Howell, D.O.Portland, OR 972051497799936
  8. Matilda Mengis, MDPortland, OR 972051174690838

Common questions

What is Soroush Mohandessi, M.D.'s NPI number?

Soroush Mohandessi, M.D.'s National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1285804799, issued on Mar 11, 2008. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.

Where is Soroush Mohandessi, M.D. located?

The NPPES record lists a practice address at 833 SW 11TH Ave Ste 214, Portland, OR, 97205. Phone: (503) 481-9441. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.

How can I verify Soroush Mohandessi, M.D.'s license?

NPPES lists Oregon license number MD126173, as entered by the provider. Search the Oregon Medical Board at https://www.oregon.gov/OMB/Pages/default.aspx. The NPPES record confirms identity only; the state search shows license status, expiration and public orders.

How much does Soroush Mohandessi, M.D. prescribe under Medicare Part D?

In 2024, Soroush Mohandessi, M.D. had 481 Medicare Part D claims for 21 beneficiaries; the average among psychiatry physician prescribers was 1,000. Part D covers Medicare prescriptions only.

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.