NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Stephen J. Hoenig, MD

Vascular Surgery Physician · Leominster, MA

Stephen J. Hoenig, MD is a vascular surgery physician with a practice address in Leominster, Massachusetts, and NPI 1982602975, issued on Jul 13, 2005. Check the license (Massachusetts 81364, as entered in NPPES) on the Massachusetts Board of Registration in Medicine; the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.

Record from CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 · Medicare files 2024 · method · Verify with CMS →

NPPES recordNPPES file of Aug 9, 2026
1982602975
Name
Stephen J. Hoenig
Credential
MD
Primary taxonomy
Vascular Surgery Physician 2086S0129X
License number
81364 MA
Self-reported in NPPES; status is on the state search
Practice location
50 Memorial Dr, Leominster, MA 01453
Phone
(978) 534-3399
Enumerated
Jul 13, 2005
Record last updated
Jan 7, 2014 (not updated in 12 years: call before relying on the address or phone)
Fax
(978) 537-4929
Medicaid ID
315G011 MA
Medicare enrollment
Enrolled (PECOS I20060320000181); may accept Medicare assignment
Medical or professional school
Columbia University College Of Physicians And Surgeons, 1991
Telehealth
Offers telehealth (CMS)
Entity
Type 1 · individual
Public record from CMS NPPES (open it on the CMS NPI Registry). Enrollment, assignment, school and telehealth: CMS Doctors and Clinicians file, Aug 2026. A record is not a license: verify it with the state board.
Download card Updates feed

Also registered at 50 Memorial Dr

A shared address usually means a shared clinic or building; it does not show who employs whom.

  1. Shabbir Abbasi, M.D.Neurology Physician1992798797
  2. Lloyd Alderson, M.D.Neurology Physician1053368787
  3. John Aney, MDPsychiatry Physician1104901016
  4. Rebecca Aslam, R.D.Registered Dietitian1770982340
  5. William Brodkin, M.D.Internal Medicine Physician1457468670
  6. Jung-Ming Chen, M.D.Personal Emergency Response Attendant1588620322

Verify Stephen J. Hoenig in five checks

  1. 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
  2. 2LicenseActive license and public ordersMassachusetts Board of Registration in Medicine
    Search for license 81364
    Check the board
  3. 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
  4. 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
  5. 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS AOA NCCPA AANPNot checked
Open the Massachusetts license search

PlainDoctor does not match the HHS-OIG exclusion list to individual records: most entries carry no NPI. Search the OIG exclusion list by name.

Is this page about you? You can ask us to correct, restrict or remove it: how.

23% fewer Medicare Part D claims than the average vascular surgery physician in 2024

154 Medicare Part D claims for 106 beneficiaries, against an average of 201 among the 3,936 providers of this specialty who prescribed in Part D. Brand-name drugs were 23% of claims. 16 claims were for opioids.

  1. Stephen Hoenig154
  2. Specialty average201

Most prescribed

  1. Clopidogrel86 claims
  2. Brilinta17 claims
  3. Oxycodone Hcl14 claims

Source: CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers by Provider and Drug, 2024 (data.cms.gov). Part D covers prescriptions for Medicare patients only; drugs with fewer than 11 claims are not published.

Industry payments in 2024: $1,683.34

21 payments; by number, the most common kind was food and beverage; the largest payer was Medtronic, Inc. The 4,059 providers of this specialty with any payment received $6,178.00 on average. Payments are reported by manufacturers, not by the provider, and are not a sign of wrongdoing.

  1. Stephen Hoenig$1,683.34
  2. Specialty average$6,178.00

Source: CMS Open Payments, program year 2024 (openpaymentsdata.cms.gov); average among providers of this specialty with at least one payment.

Bills Medicare through one group practice

  1. Vascular Care Group LLCLeominster, MA

Source: CMS Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (the group practices a clinician bills Medicare through) (data.cms.gov).

Stephen J. Hoenig among 161 vascular surgery physician records in Massachusetts

Stephen J. Hoenig, MD is one of 161 vascular surgery physician records with a practice address in Massachusetts. 77% of them appear in a Medicare file (Part D prescribing, MIPS, Open Payments or Medicare group billing); this one does. Its NPI, issued in 2005, is newer than 0% of them.

  • NPI issued2005 · 0% of these records are older, 81% newer
  • In a Medicare fileYes · 77% of these records are
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians fileYes · 67% of these records are
  • Graduated1991 · median 2003 among the 108 with a school on file
  • Record last updated2014 · 55% of these records were not updated in five years or more

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026, every record with primary taxonomy 2086S0129X and a Massachusetts practice address; Medicare files: CMS Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024, Doctors and Clinicians (data.cms.gov).

Vascular Surgery Physician providers in Massachusetts

There are 161 vascular surgery physician records in Massachusetts.

The 8 vascular surgery physician records with the nearest ZIP codes

  1. Sebastiano Didato, M.D.Leominster, MA 014531356492474
  2. Mark Wu, M.D.Athol, MA 013311982691333
  3. Edward Arous, M.D.Worcester, MA 016051982999199
  4. Richard Whitten, M.D.Worcester, MA 016051477519866
  5. Leon Josephs, MDWorcester, MA 016081962471003
  6. Elizabeth Mahanor, MDWorcester, MA 016081013994755
  7. Baltej Maini, MDWorcester, MA 016081538135611
  8. John Najjar, MDWorcester, MA 016081487630935

Common questions

What is Stephen J. Hoenig, MD's NPI number?

Stephen J. Hoenig, MD's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1982602975, issued on Jul 13, 2005. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.

Where is Stephen J. Hoenig, MD located?

The NPPES record lists a practice address at 50 Memorial Dr, Leominster, MA, 01453. Phone: (978) 534-3399. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.

How can I verify Stephen J. Hoenig, MD's license?

NPPES lists Massachusetts license number 81364, as entered by the provider. Search the Massachusetts Board of Registration in Medicine at https://findmydoctor.mass.gov/. The NPPES record confirms identity only; the state search shows license status, expiration and public orders.

How much does Stephen J. Hoenig, MD prescribe under Medicare Part D?

In 2024, Stephen J. Hoenig, MD had 154 Medicare Part D claims for 106 beneficiaries; the average among vascular surgery physician prescribers was 201. Part D covers Medicare prescriptions only.

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.